Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Wakefield premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for trading firms in Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Owner-occupier finance for Wakefield companies buying a warehouse, trade unit, shop or office, arranged by a broker that does not lend its own money.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Wakefield's advantage for a trading business is position. The intersection of the M1 and M62 lies to the north-west of the city, the M1 is reached at junctions 39, 40 and 41, and the A1(M) runs to the east of the district. Wakefield Westgate station is on the line between Doncaster and Leeds, with East Coast Main Line trains to London King's Cross. For distribution, wholesale and trade firms, that combination is hard to match.

We arrange business mortgages for companies that want to own the premises they trade from in Wakefield. We are a broker, not a lender, and this is finance for a trading company's building, not a home. The city had a population of 109,766 at the 2021 census, and is the administrative centre of the Metropolitan Borough of Wakefield.

Which warehouses and trade units do firms buy in Wakefield, England?

The local economy declined in the last quarter of the 20th century as coal mines and traditional manufacturing closed, then recovered: employment grew by 12% between 1998 and 2003 as the base diversified. Manufacturing remains important, while distribution and the service industries are now among the main employers. At the 2001 census, 20.74% of working residents were in wholesale and retail, including motor vehicle repair, 14.42% in manufacturing and 6.49% in transport, storage and communication.

That profile points to the premises Wakefield companies typically buy: warehouses and distribution units near the motorways, trade counters, vehicle workshops and showrooms, and light manufacturing units. For a standard unit, an owner-occupier mortgage is indicatively 6.0 to 7.5% a year at 70 to 75% loan to value, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Lenders want two to three years of accounts and a business that will occupy most of the building.

Local business base

Motor traders, couriers and makers: Wakefield's working firms

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

12,570business premises (local units)
81%employ fewer than 10 people
2,305employ 10 to 249 people
70employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Wakefield against the UK
  • Construction and building trades14%
  • Retail10.7%
  • Professional, scientific and technical9.8%
  • Business support services8%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.8% 1.3x UK
  • Health and social care6.7% 1.2x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage6.5% 1.6x UK
  • Manufacturing and engineering6.2% 1.4x UK
  • Motor trade and vehicle repair4.8% 1.6x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesWakefield shareUK share
Construction and building trades1,76014%12.5%
Retail1,34510.7%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical1,2359.8%13.8%
Business support services1,0108%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs9757.8%6.2%
Health and social care8406.7%5.6%
Transport, logistics and storage8206.5%4.2%
Manufacturing and engineering7806.2%4.3%
Motor trade and vehicle repair6004.8%3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.5xfurniture making65 businesses
  • 2.3xglass, ceramics and building materials45 businesses
  • 1.7xpostal and courier services255 businesses
  • 1.7xmachinery manufacturing50 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Wakefield's 12,570 businesses sit where the M1 meets the M62, and it shows in the mix. Transport and logistics make up 6.5% of firms and there are 255 courier businesses, while the motor trade, at 4.8%, runs at 1.61 times the UK share. Manufacturing adds 6.2%, with furniture makers at two and a half times the national rate and 110 machinery repair and installation firms.

Builders account for 14% of businesses. For contractors and motor traders alike, owning a yard with good access is a long-term asset, and a lender will look at site security, access and any fuel or oil storage.

Waterfront and city-centre premises finance in Wakefield, UK

Regeneration has reshaped the centre. The Trinity Walk retail development opened in 2011, the Bull Ring was redesigned and the Ridings Shopping Centre refurbished. The former goods yard at Wakefield Westgate station and land on Westgate and Balne Lane now hold retail, commercial space, offices, a multi-storey car park and a hotel. The 2008 market hall closed in 2018 and is being converted into Wakefield Exchange, an events space.

By the river and canal, the Wakefield Waterfront includes the refurbished Grade II listed Navigation Warehouse and office, retail, restaurant and café units. The Hepworth Wakefield opened there in May 2011 and attracted 500,000 visitors in its first year. Offices were also built at Chantry Waters, on an island between the river and canal. Riverside buildings mean a lender will ask about flood risk and insurance, and listed buildings need a careful survey.

Planning in the city sits with the Metropolitan Borough of Wakefield.

Commercial property

Wakefield's warehouse growth on the rating list

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse4,090properties on the rating listUp 34.1% since 2016Average rateable value £48,300factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices2,000properties on the rating listUp 5.8% since 2016Average rateable value £12,000offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail3,260properties on the rating listUnchanged since 2016Average rateable value £18,400shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial2,580properties on the rating listDown 0.4% since 2016Average rateable value £33,100pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Wakefield estates from Thornes to Trinity Business Park

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Wakefield, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Chantry Bridge Industrial EstateWakefield WF1 5QN
  • Trinity Business ParkWakefield WF2 8EF
  • Thornes Trading EstateWakefield WF1 5QN
  • Riverside Business ParkRiverside Business Park, Wakefield WF1 5DJ
  • Greens Industrial ParkWakefield WF1 5PE
  • Millenia Business ParkWakefield WF2 8PL
  • Moor Park Business CentreWakefield WF2 8PF
  • Wakefield Business ParkWakefield WF2 7AZ
  • Paragon Business ParkWakefield WF1 2UJ
  • Evans Business ParkUnit, Wakefield WF2 7AS
  • Monckton Road Industrial EstateWakefield WF1 5QA
  • South Park Wywakefield Business ParkWakefield WF2 0XJ

Wakefield has seen the sharpest industrial expansion in West Yorkshire: units are up 34.1% since 2016, from 3,050 to 4,090, with an average rateable value of £48,300. Shops are exactly where they were, at 3,260, and offices grew 5.8%. With large distribution sheds in the mix, the valuer for a smaller unit should be pointed to sales of similar-sized buildings.

SDLT and a worked commercial property loan in the Wakefield district

A purchase here pays Stamp Duty Land Tax at HMRC's non-residential rates: 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (gov.uk; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). Our stamp duty guide for commercial property covers leases, mixed use and VAT.

Illustrative example. A distribution company buys a freehold warehouse for £900,000. At 75% loan to value it borrows £675,000 and puts in £225,000. SDLT is £2,000 on the second band and £32,500 on the £650,000 above £250,000: £34,500. If VAT is charged on the sale, the tax is worked out on the VAT-inclusive price.

If you already own your unit and the loan is due for renewal, remortgaging business premises is indicatively 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Wakefield is part of our West Yorkshire coverage.

Business areas across Wakefield

  • Wakefield Waterfront and Chantry Waters

    Riverside and canalside regeneration around the Navigation Warehouse, The Hepworth Wakefield and the offices on the island at Chantry Waters. Office, restaurant and café units suit professional firms and hospitality operators. Flood cover and listed building consents are the two questions a lender will raise first.

  • Westgate and Balne Lane

    The former station goods yard and neighbouring land now hold offices, retail, a hotel and a multi-storey car park serving Wakefield Westgate station. Offices here suit firms whose staff and clients travel by rail to Leeds and London. Modern, station-served offices are among the simplest assets for a lender to value.

  • City centre and Trinity Walk

    The retail core includes Trinity Walk, the Ridings Shopping Centre and the redesigned Bull Ring. Shops, cafés and services trade here, often with upper floors above. Retailers buying in the centre should budget for SDLT and fees alongside the deposit, and expect lenders to read their trading figures closely.

  • Outwood, Wrenthorpe and Stanley

    Counted as part of Wakefield from the 2011 census, these districts add local high streets and neighbourhood businesses. Surgeries, dental practices, nurseries and small trade units are typical owner-occupied premises, and smaller purchases can be an accessible first step into ownership.

  • Thornes, Lupset and Alverthorpe

    Former outlying villages now inside the city. Their commercial premises are mainly local shops, workshops and service businesses. Older buildings need a sound survey, but a well-located workshop with parking is straightforward security for a lender.

  • Sandal, Agbrigg and Belle Vue

    More of the former outlying villages that Wakefield has absorbed. Professional practices, retailers and hospitality businesses trade from their high streets. Owning a practice building can fix costs for years, and lenders treat established professional practices favourably.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Wakefield Metropolitan District Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in West Yorkshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Wakefield: questions

Can I get a business mortgage on a warehouse near the M1 or M62?

Yes. Owner-occupied warehouses with good motorway access are a mainstream lending asset. Lenders look at your accounts, the building's condition and how easily it could be sold to another occupier.

How much deposit do I need for a Wakefield unit?

Typically 25 to 30% of the price, plus SDLT, legal and valuation fees from your own funds.

Is this a residential mortgage?

No. It is a loan to a trading company secured on its commercial premises. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. We are a broker and arrange the loan; we do not lend.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Wakefield?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.