Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Halifax premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for trading businesses in Halifax, West Yorkshire

Owner-occupier finance for Halifax companies buying their own premises, from units in the Dean Clough mills to shops near the Piece Hall.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Halifax became an economic hub of the old West Riding in the 15th century through woollen manufacture, and from New Year's Day 1779 manufacturers and merchants traded cloth internationally through the Piece Hall. It went on to make carpets, machine tools, beer and confectionery. Today it is the administrative centre of Calderdale, with a population of 88,134 at the 2021 census, set in the eastern foothills of the Pennines.

We arrange business mortgages for companies in Halifax that want to own the building they trade from. We are a broker, not a lender, and this is finance secured on a trading company's commercial premises, not a residential mortgage.

Converted mills and owner-occupier finance in Halifax, England

Dean Clough, north of the town centre, was once one of the largest textile factories in the world at more than half a mile long. The Crossley family began carpet manufacture there on the banks of Hebble Brook. The buildings have since been converted for office and retail use, including a gym, theatre, Travelodge and radio station. That makes the mill a working example of the kind of space many Halifax firms occupy: part of a large historic building, shared with other businesses.

Lenders fund units in converted mills, but they read the title more carefully than on a standalone building. Expect questions on the length of any lease, the service charge, shared access and the condition of the wider structure. A long leasehold or a well-defined freehold of a self-contained part both work. For a standard building, an owner-occupier mortgage is indicatively 6.0 to 7.5% a year at 70 to 75% loan to value, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Local business base

Calderdale's machine builders and joiners behind Halifax

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Calderdale local authority area.

9,155business premises (local units)
83%employ fewer than 10 people
1,525employ 10 to 249 people
30employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Halifax against the UK
  • Construction and building trades13.3%
  • Professional, scientific and technical11.8%
  • Retail10.7%
  • Manufacturing and engineering7.5% 1.8x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.4% 1.2x UK
  • Business support services6.3%
  • Health and social care6.2%
  • Wholesale5.6% 1.5x UK
  • Information and communication4.6%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesHalifax shareUK share
Construction and building trades1,21513.3%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical1,08011.8%13.9%
Retail97510.7%9.4%
Manufacturing and engineering6907.5%4.3%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs6807.4%6.2%
Business support services5756.3%8.1%
Health and social care5656.2%5.6%
Wholesale5105.6%3.7%
Information and communication4204.6%6.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.8xmachinery manufacturing60 businesses
  • 2.4xfurniture making45 businesses
  • 2.1xfabricated metal products135 businesses
  • 2.0xtimber and wood products60 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Calderdale's 9,155 businesses have a notably manufacturing-heavy mix, with makers and engineers at 7.5% of firms against 4.3% nationally. Machinery manufacturers run at 2.83 times the UK share, furniture makers at 2.38 times and fabricated metal firms at more than twice it. Wholesale adds 5.6%.

Many of these firms occupy multi-storey mills in the Calder valley, where flood history is a live issue. Lenders will check flood risk and insurance terms early, and a building that has flooded before may need evidence of resilience works before a loan is agreed.

Confectionery, banking and the Halifax, Calderdale business base

Two large employers define the modern town. Confectionery has been made here since John and Violet Mackintosh opened a toffee shop in King Cross Lane in 1890; the factory at Albion Mill near the railway station opened in 1909, and the business, after merging with Rowntree in 1969, was bought by Nestlé in 1988. Brands such as Rolo and Quality Street came from Halifax. The Halifax bank was founded in the town and still has large offices there; since 2008 it has been part of Lloyds Banking Group. Naming a lender describes the market; it does not mean we have a relationship with it.

Halifax is also home to Suma Wholefoods, established in 1975 and the largest workers' co-operative in the UK. Suppliers, engineers, food businesses and professional firms around these employers are the owner-occupiers we most often hear from. Planning sits with Calderdale Metropolitan Borough.

Commercial property

Halifax area property: low values, steady growth

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Calderdale council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse3,710properties on the rating listUp 10.7% since 2016Average rateable value £18,400factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,810properties on the rating listUp 17.5% since 2016Average rateable value £10,900offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail2,250properties on the rating listUp 1.4% since 2016Average rateable value £15,300shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial2,100properties on the rating listUp 5.5% since 2016Average rateable value £22,500pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Halifax estates and business parks, Lee Bridge to Atlas

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Halifax, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • The Elsie Whiteley Innovation CentreHalifax HX1 5ER
  • Horne Street Business ParkHalifax HX1 5UA
  • Brunswick Industrial EstateHalifax HX1 2EL
  • Lee Bridge Industrial EstateHalifax HX3 5AT
  • Halifax Industrial EstateHalifax HX1 5RW
  • Elizabeth Industrial EstateHalifax HX3 5HA
  • Victoria Business ParkHalifax
  • Atlas Business ParkHalifax HX1 5DZ
  • West Central Business ParkHalifax HX1 5QH
  • High Level Way Industrial EstateHalifax HX1 4PS
  • Pellon Industrial EstateHalifax HX1 4PS
  • Ridings Business ParkHopwood Ln, Halifax HX1 5ER

Calderdale has the lowest average rateable value of the West Yorkshire districts: £17,200 across 9,860 properties, with industrial units averaging £18,400. Industrial stock has grown 10.7% since 2016, to 3,710, and offices 17.5%. Lower values bring ownership within reach of smaller firms, though older mill space can be harder to value than a modern unit.

Rail, roads and buying business property in the Halifax area

Halifax is about 4 miles from the M62, and the A641 links it with Brighouse, Bradford and Huddersfield. Halifax station is on the Calder Valley line, with Northern services to Manchester Victoria, Leeds, York, Bradford, Huddersfield and Wakefield, and a direct Grand Central service to London King's Cross that began on 23 May 2010. For firms whose clients travel, a site near the station or the A641 is easier to staff and to value.

The purchase pays SDLT at HMRC's non-residential rates: 0% to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above (gov.uk; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). Illustrative example. A food business buys a freehold unit for £250,000, borrowing £187,500 at 75% loan to value with a £62,500 deposit. SDLT is £2,000, all from the second band. Our commercial stamp duty guide covers larger purchases, and if you already own and want better terms, see remortgaging business premises. Halifax is part of our West Yorkshire coverage.

Where Halifax businesses trade from

  • Dean Clough

    The former carpet mills north of the centre now hold offices, retail, a theatre, a gym, a hotel and a radio station. Creative, professional and service firms take space here. Buying a unit inside the complex means checking the lease, the service charge and shared access before a lender will commit.

  • Piece Hall and the town centre

    The large square built for trading wool remains the town's centrepiece, with shops and businesses around it. Retailers, cafés and professional firms buy in the surrounding streets, often in listed or historic buildings. A detailed survey and proof of past consents help the lender reach an offer.

  • Albion Mill and the station

    Mackintosh's 1909 factory at Albion Mill sits near Halifax railway station, and confectionery is still made in the town. Premises near the station suit firms that rely on rail links to Leeds, Manchester and London. Offices and units with good access are simple security for most lenders.

  • King Cross

    The district where John Mackintosh opened his first toffee shop in King Cross Lane in 1890. Its local high street suits independent retailers, cafés and service businesses. Smaller premises like these can be an affordable first purchase for a company moving from renting to owning.

  • Salterhebble

    Salterhebble is where Hebble Brook, the stream beside which the Crossleys started making carpets, joins the River Calder. Workshops and trade premises near the water suit firms that need space at a lower cost than the centre, but sites close to the river should be checked for flood risk early, because the lender will ask.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in West Yorkshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Halifax: questions

Can I get a business mortgage on a unit in a converted Halifax mill?

Yes, if your company occupies the unit and the title is clear. Lenders review the lease or freehold, service charges and shared access, and a long lease is essential if it is leasehold.

How much deposit do I need for premises in Halifax?

Usually 25 to 30% of the price, as lenders typically advance 70 to 75% to owner-occupiers. SDLT, legal and valuation fees come from your own funds on top.

Is this regulated like a home mortgage?

No. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Halifax?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.