Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Leeds premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for trading businesses in Leeds, West Yorkshire

Owner-occupier finance for Leeds firms that want to stop renting and own their office, workshop or shop, arranged by a broker that never lends its own money.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Leeds is the largest settlement in Yorkshire, with a population of 536,280 and 812,000 across the wider City of Leeds district at the 2021 census. Wikipedia describes its economy as the most diverse of all the UK's main employment centres, with over 109,000 companies generating £60.5 billion, or 5% of England's total output. It is now the largest legal and financial centre outside London, and also the UK's third-largest manufacturing centre.

We arrange business mortgages for companies across Leeds that want to buy or refinance the premises they trade from. We are a broker, not a lender, and this is finance for a trading company's building, not a residential mortgage. With that many firms in one city, the range of buildings we are asked about is wide: offices, studios, workshops, warehouses, shops, clinics and restaurants.

Which offices and units do Leeds, England firms buy?

Key sectors listed for the city include finance, retail, leisure and the visitor economy, construction, manufacturing and the creative and digital industries, and 77% of the workforce is in the private sector. Large names such as Channel 4, Asda, William Hill and Northern Foods are based here, and firms including KPMG, Capita, Direct Line, BT and O2 have a major presence. Around them sits a deep layer of smaller professional, technology and supply businesses.

For those smaller firms, owning an office suite or a self-contained building fixes occupancy costs and builds an asset on the balance sheet. Manufacturers and trade firms usually buy industrial or warehouse units in the outer districts. Either way, an owner-occupier mortgage is priced at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year, typically at 70 to 75% loan to value, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Professional practices may qualify for specialist terms, covered on our franchise and professional practice page.

Local business base

Lawyers, insurers and recruiters: the Leeds business mix

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

35,980business premises (local units)
81%employ fewer than 10 people
6,715employ 10 to 249 people
250employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Leeds against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical14.8%
  • Construction and building trades11.2%
  • Retail9.9%
  • Business support services9.5% 1.2x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.9%
  • Health and social care6.6% 1.2x UK
  • Information and communication6.3%
  • Property5.3% 1.2x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage4.3%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesLeeds shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical5,33014.8%14%
Construction and building trades4,04511.2%12.4%
Retail3,5609.9%9.3%
Business support services3,4159.5%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs2,4806.9%6.2%
Health and social care2,3656.6%5.6%
Information and communication2,2856.3%6.1%
Property1,9055.3%4.5%
Transport, logistics and storage1,5454.3%4.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.7xrecruitment710 businesses
  • 1.6xinsurance and pensions105 businesses
  • 1.6xelectrical equipment55 businesses
  • 1.5xlegal and accounting1,360 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Leeds is a regional centre for finance and professional services, and its 35,980 businesses show it. There are 1,360 legal and accounting practices, 1.5 times the UK share, insurance and pension firms at 1.64 times, and 710 recruitment agencies. Business support services make up 9.5% of firms and property businesses 5.3%.

The city also has scale: 1,345 medium-sized and 250 large businesses. A professional practice buying its own office is usually assessed on the strength of its fee income and partner commitments, and with sound accounts, pricing in the 6.0 to 7.5% owner-occupier band is a realistic starting point.

Office space south of the River Aire: premises finance in Leeds, UK

Office development, once confined to the inner area, has expanded south of the River Aire and totals 11,000,000 square feet. Between 1999 and 2008, £2.5 billion of property development was undertaken in central Leeds, £711 million of it offices. That depth of stock helps an owner-occupier: a valuer has plenty of comparable evidence, which keeps the valuation and the loan offer grounded.

Lenders look at a few points on city-centre offices in particular. Leasehold floors in multi-let buildings need a long unexpired lease and a reasonable service charge. A whole building you will only partly occupy may be treated as part investment, so lenders want your business in most of the space. Older buildings may need energy efficiency work before they can be let in future, which a valuer will factor in.

Illustrative example. A consultancy buys a freehold office building for £800,000. At 75% loan to value it borrows £600,000 and puts in a £200,000 deposit. SDLT under HMRC's non-residential bands (0% to £150,000, 2% to £250,000 and 5% above; gov.uk, rates as at October 2026, check the current rates before you buy) is £2,000 plus £27,500: £29,500. Our stamp duty guide covers leases and VAT on new-build offices.

Commercial property

Leeds property since 2016: industrial catches up with offices

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse7,980properties on the rating listUp 29.5% since 2016Average rateable value £31,300factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices8,220properties on the rating listUp 12.9% since 2016Average rateable value £29,500offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail7,020properties on the rating listDown 2.1% since 2016Average rateable value £27,900shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial8,460properties on the rating listUp 17% since 2016Average rateable value £31,300pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Leeds estates with owner-occupiers, Castleton to Wellington Road

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Leeds, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Wellington Road Industrial EstateWellington Bridge, Leeds LS12 2UA
  • Castleton Industrial EstateLeeds LS12 2DS
  • Whitehouse Industrial EstateHunslet, Leeds LS10 1AD
  • New Craven Gate Industrial EstateLeeds LS11 5NF
  • GEMINI BUSINESS PARKLeeds LS7 3JB
  • Albion Business ParkLeeds LS12 2EJ
  • Walford Road Business ParkLeeds LS9 7QT
  • Burtons Business ParkLeeds LS9 7DN
  • M1 Industrial EstateHunslet, Leeds LS10 2AS
  • Nizaam Business ParkArmley, Leeds LS12 2AR
  • Elland Road Industrial EstateLeeds LS11 0EY
  • Junction 7 Business Park7 Retail Park, Wakefield Rd, Leeds LS10 3DQ

The fastest growth on the Leeds rating list is in industrial property, up 29.5% since 2016 to 7,980 units, now almost matching the city's 8,220 offices. Office numbers have grown 12.9%, at an average rateable value of £29,500, while shops are down 2.1%. A firm buying a unit on the edge of the city is joining an expanding market, with plenty of new evidence for the valuer.

Where Leeds businesses own their premises

  • City centre core

    Briggate and The Headrow are the main shopping streets, with Trinity Leeds, Victoria Leeds and Kirkgate Market nearby. Retailers, restaurants and professional firms buy here, often in older buildings with offices above shops. Lenders value strong footfall but read leases and service charges closely on upper-floor suites.

  • South of the River Aire

    Office development has spread south across the Aire, adding newer buildings to the city's stock. Owner-occupiers here are typically professional, financial and digital firms that want modern space close to the station. Newer buildings generally need less capital spending, which a valuer reflects positively.

  • Quarry Hill

    Quarry Hill is home to a large Department for Work and Pensions office building, notable for its imposing design, one of several national government offices in the city. Smaller firms that supply or advise the public sector often want offices within walking distance, and a valuer will look at that mix of occupiers when judging demand.

  • South Leeds and Middleton

    Heavier engineering industries drove the growth of South Leeds, and the continuously built-up area reaches Middleton. Industrial and trade units with quick motorway access suit manufacturers and distributors. Lenders will want environmental searches on older industrial land, but modern units are straightforward security.

  • Morley

    A former Heavy Woollen District town within the Leeds built-up area. Mill buildings and newer units house manufacturers, wholesalers and trade counters. Older mill stock can give more space for the money, provided the survey and title are sound.

  • Horsforth and Pudsey

    Both fall within the continuously built-up area that spreads out from central Leeds. Their high streets hold surgeries, dental practices, professional offices and independent retailers. Purchases are usually smaller and simpler, which can make them a good first step into ownership.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Leeds City Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in West Yorkshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Leeds: questions

Can I buy an office floor in a multi-let Leeds building?

Yes, on a long lease. Lenders want enough unexpired term to outlast the loan comfortably, a reasonable service charge and clear rights of access. A freehold self-contained building is simpler but not essential.

How much deposit will a Leeds premises purchase need?

Usually 25 to 30% of the price, plus SDLT, legal and valuation fees from your own funds. Strong cases can reach up to 80% loan to value.

Are you a lender?

No. We are a broker. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; we prepare your case and arrange it with lenders whose criteria fit.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Leeds?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.