Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Huddersfield premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Huddersfield, Kirklees

Finance for Huddersfield firms buying the factory, workshop, shop or practice building they trade from, arranged by a broker rather than a lender.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Huddersfield is the administrative centre and largest settlement in Kirklees, with a population of 141,692 in 2021. Wikipedia calls it a manufacturing town, even though the University of Huddersfield is the largest employer. The rivers that meet south of the centre provided the soft water that textile weaving sheds needed, and the chemical and engineering industries that grew up to support textiles are still here.

We arrange business mortgages for Huddersfield companies that want to own the premises they trade from. We are a broker, not a lender. This is commercial finance secured on a trading company's building and assessed on its accounts; it is not a home loan.

Which factories and workshops do Huddersfield, England manufacturers buy?

The roll call of local manufacturers is long: Cummins Turbo Technologies (turbochargers), David Brown Gear systems, Huddersfield Fine Worsteds, Taylor & Lodge and C & J Antich in textiles, Syngenta in agro-chemicals, Pennine Radio in electronics and sheet metalwork, Dual Seal Glass, Ellis Furniture, Andrew Jones Pies, Mamas and Papas and Shelley Automation. Surviving textile firms produce large quantities of woollen products with relatively little labour.

For the smaller engineers, suppliers and niche manufacturers around them, owning a factory or workshop fixes occupancy costs and protects a site that has been fitted out at real expense. An owner-occupier mortgage on a standard industrial unit is indicatively 6.0 to 7.5% a year at 70 to 75% loan to value, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Lenders are comfortable with general-purpose units; heavily specialised buildings can narrow the field.

Local business base

Upholsterers and weavers: Kirklees' standout trades

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Kirklees local authority area.

17,700business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
2,745employ 10 to 249 people
50employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Huddersfield against the UK
  • Retail12% 1.3x UK
  • Construction and building trades11.8%
  • Professional, scientific and technical11.4%
  • Manufacturing and engineering7.9% 1.8x UK
  • Health and social care7.7% 1.4x UK
  • Business support services7.3%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.9%
  • Wholesale4.8% 1.3x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage4.6%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesHuddersfield shareUK share
Retail2,11512%9.4%
Construction and building trades2,08511.8%12.6%
Professional, scientific and technical2,01011.4%13.9%
Manufacturing and engineering1,3957.9%4.3%
Health and social care1,3557.7%5.7%
Business support services1,2857.3%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,2156.9%6.2%
Wholesale8554.8%3.7%
Transport, logistics and storage8104.6%4.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 7.4xfurniture making270 businesses
  • 4.9xtextile manufacturing120 businesses
  • 2.2xmachinery manufacturing90 businesses
  • 1.9xmotor vehicles and parts40 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Kirklees has a highly specialised manufacturing base. Its 270 furniture makers, many of them bed and upholstery firms around Batley and Dewsbury, give it more than seven times the UK concentration, and 120 textile firms run at almost five times. Manufacturing and engineering overall accounts for 7.9% of the 17,700 local businesses.

Huddersfield's woollen trade lives on in its fine worsted cloth makers, and alongside them sit vehicle builders and fabricated metal firms. For a manufacturer buying its mill or works, the valuer will balance the building's character against how easily another business could use it.

Mill buildings and the ring road: premises finance in Huddersfield, West Yorkshire

The town centre has much neoclassical Victorian architecture, including the Grade I listed railway station. The inner ring road, part of the A62 built in the 1970s, now defines the boundary of the central business district, and many streets inside it are pedestrianised. Outside the ring, older mill and works buildings house manufacturers, studios and trade businesses. North Light Film Studios at Brookes Mill shows how these buildings are taking on new uses.

Lenders fund mill space and listed buildings, but they focus on condition, title and how easily the space could be sold on. Where your business takes only part of a building and the rest is let, the lender needs to see your company occupying most of the space. Valley-floor sites near the Colne and Holme can carry flood risk, so check insurance early. Planning sits with Kirklees Council, and the town is within a green belt that encourages reuse of brownfield land.

Commercial property

Small offices and slow-growing units across Kirklees

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Kirklees council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse5,770properties on the rating listUp 5.5% since 2016Average rateable value £21,300factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices2,800properties on the rating listUp 9.8% since 2016Average rateable value £8,600offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail4,200properties on the rating listDown 1.6% since 2016Average rateable value £17,800shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial3,550properties on the rating listUp 10.9% since 2016Average rateable value £23,200pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Huddersfield units owned by their occupiers, Ringway to Hoyers

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Huddersfield, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • 3M Buckley Innovation CentreHuddersfield HD1 3BD
  • Silver Court Industrial EstateHuddersfield HD5 9AG
  • Ashley Business ParkHuddersfield HD1 6RX
  • Beck Road Ringway Industrial EstateHuddersfield HD1 5DG
  • The Triangle Business ParkPaddock, Huddersfield HD1 4RN
  • The Ringway Industrial ParkHuddersfield HD1 5DG
  • Gatehouse Enterprise CentreLockwood, Huddersfield HD1 3PR
  • Hoyers Industrial EstateHuddersfield HD2 1YJ
  • Old Fieldhouse Lane Industrial EstateLeeds Rd, Huddersfield HD2 1AG
  • Queensmill Industrial EstateHuddersfield HD2 1AG
  • Crowthers Business ParkTanyard Rd, Milnsbridge, Huddersfield HD3 4NB
  • Bankwell Business ParkHuddersfield

Kirklees offices average only £8,600 in rateable value, so most are small suites and floors in converted buildings, and their number has risen 9.8% since 2016 to 2,800. Industrial stock grew more slowly, up 5.5% to 5,770 units averaging £21,300. 'Other' property rose 10.9%. A Huddersfield firm buying a small office or workshop is borrowing modest sums, and the deposit is often a bigger hurdle than the rate.

M62 junctions, tax and a commercial property loan in the Huddersfield area

The M62 passes about 2.5 miles north of the town with three junctions: Mount (J23, limited access), Ainley Top (J24) and between Brighouse and Cooper Bridge (J25). The M1 is about 10 miles east. Radial routes include the A62 Leeds and Manchester Roads, the A641 to Bradford, the A629 to Halifax, the A640 New Hey Road and the A642 to Wakefield.

A purchase pays SDLT at HMRC's non-residential rates: 0% to £150,000, 2% to £250,000 and 5% above (gov.uk; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). Illustrative example. An engineering firm buys a freehold works for £550,000, borrowing £412,500 at 75% loan to value with a £137,500 deposit. SDLT is £2,000 plus £15,000: £17,000. See our commercial stamp duty guide for leases and VAT.

Medical, dental and other professional practices can look at our professional practice mortgages page. Huddersfield sits within our West Yorkshire coverage.

Huddersfield districts where businesses trade

  • Town centre

    The central business district inside the A62 ring road, with its Victorian buildings and pedestrianised streets. Huddersfield bus station, the busiest in West Yorkshire, brings almost 35,000 people through daily. Retailers, cafés and professional firms buy here, and listed buildings need a careful survey before a lender commits.

  • Lindley

    Huddersfield Royal Infirmary is in Lindley, and medical services are split between it and Calderdale Royal Hospital near Halifax. A large hospital nearby draws health-related occupiers such as pharmacies, clinics and practices, which can often access specialist lending terms when they buy their building.

  • St Thomas's Road

    Brook Motors' biggest factory, Empress Works, stood on St Thomas's Road when the company ran ten factories in the town in 1954. The street reflects Huddersfield's industrial depth. Older works buildings like these can suit manufacturers needing space, provided the survey and environmental searches are clean.

  • Ainley Top

    The site of junction 24 of the M62, where the A629 meets the motorway. Locations with direct motorway access suit distribution, trade and manufacturing firms that move goods across the Pennines. Lenders find well-connected units straightforward to value and to resell.

  • Colne Valley and Holme Valley

    Neighbouring wards often considered part of Huddersfield, though predominantly semi-rural, following the Colne and Holme that meet south of the town. Premises along the valley floors tend to be older buildings, so flood risk and access for larger vehicles are the questions a lender will raise early.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Kirklees Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in West Yorkshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Huddersfield: questions

Can I finance part of a mill in Huddersfield?

Yes, if your business occupies the space and the title is clear. Lenders check the lease or freehold structure, service charges and how readily the space could be sold to another occupier.

What deposit will I need for a Huddersfield workshop?

Usually 25 to 30% of the price, with SDLT, legal and valuation fees from your own funds on top. Strong cases can reach up to 80% loan to value.

Is commercial lending to my company regulated?

No. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Huddersfield?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.