Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Sheffield premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for Sheffield companies buying their own premises

Sheffield has 20,695 business premises and four times the UK's share of steel and metals firms. We arrange the long-term loans that let those companies stop renting and own the building they trade from.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Sheffield made its name on crucible and stainless steel, and the trade has not gone away. ONS business counts for 2026 show steel and basic metals firms make up four times their UK share of local businesses, and fabricated metal products more than twice. Around them sit 2,635 professional, scientific and technical firms, 2,270 retailers and 1,795 restaurants, cafes and pubs, most of them small: 81% of Sheffield's business premises employ fewer than ten people.

Many of those companies rent. A business mortgage lets a trading company buy the unit, office or shop it occupies and pay for it out of profit instead. We are a broker, not a lender: we work out what lenders will make of your accounts, take the case to the ones whose criteria fit, and manage it through valuation and legal work to completion. This is finance for business premises, not a residential mortgage.

What Sheffield companies buy: works, offices and shop units

The buildings a Sheffield business buys depend heavily on where in the city it trades.

The Don valley and the east end. Neepsend, Attercliffe, Darnall and Tinsley hold most of the city's industrial stock, from Victorian works to modern units on estates such as Parkwood, Hillfoot and Tinsley Industrial Estate. Engineering, tooling and metal-finishing firms buying here are the classic owner-occupier case. Lenders like the trade but look hard at older buildings: expect questions about roof condition, the environmental history of former works and whether another business could use the unit if yours moved.

The city centre. St Paul's Place and Millennium Square, built in 2010, brought firms such as DLA Piper, PwC and Barclays into the centre, alongside government offices at St Paul's Place and Riverside Exchange. Smaller practices, accountants, surveyors and consultancies tend to buy a floor or a period building in the streets around it rather than in the towers themselves.

The shopping streets. The Moor, Fargate, Orchard Square and the Devonshire Quarter are the main retail areas, and Sheffield Moor Market, with 196 stalls, opened in 2013. Independent retailers and food businesses buying here are underwritten on their trading accounts, and where the building has a flat above, the case becomes semi-commercial.

Local business base

Sheffield's business base: steel, services and small firms

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

20,695business premises (local units)
81%employ fewer than 10 people
3,900employ 10 to 249 people
100employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Sheffield against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical12.7%
  • Retail11% 1.2x UK
  • Construction and building trades10.6%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs8.7% 1.4x UK
  • Business support services7.4%
  • Health and social care6.5% 1.1x UK
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.8% 1.4x UK
  • Information and communication5.8%
  • Transport, logistics and storage4.6%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesSheffield shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical2,63512.7%13.8%
Retail2,27011%9.4%
Construction and building trades2,20010.6%12.5%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,7958.7%6.2%
Business support services1,5407.4%8%
Health and social care1,3406.5%5.7%
Manufacturing and engineering1,2105.8%4.2%
Information and communication1,2055.8%6.1%
Transport, logistics and storage9454.6%4.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 4.0xsteel and basic metals50 businesses
  • 2.3xfabricated metal products330 businesses
  • 1.9xmotor vehicles and parts45 businesses
  • 1.7xpostal and courier services415 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Two things stand out for anyone financing premises here. First, the manufacturing base is small in number but concentrated in exactly the trades that need their own buildings: steel, metal fabrication and vehicle parts are all well above their UK share. Firms like these are often long-term occupiers of their buildings, which is the profile owner-occupier lenders like best. Second, restaurants, cafes and pubs make up 1.4 times their UK share, so the city has more than its share of hospitality businesses buying freeholds, which lenders treat as trading businesses priced at 7.0 to 9.0%.

Owner-occupier mortgages in Sheffield, South Yorkshire: costs and SDLT

Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year for an owner-occupier, at 70 to 75% loan to value over 5 to 25 years, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Arrangement fees are typically 1 to 2% of the loan. Lenders lend against your trading profit first, and the rent you stop paying when you own the building counts in your favour.

Illustrative example. A Sheffield tooling company pays rent of around £25,000 a year on its unit, close to the £24,700 average rateable value the Valuation Office Agency records for industrial premises in the city (rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent). It buys a unit for £450,000 with a 75% loan of £337,500 over 20 years at 7.0%.

LineFigure
Deposit (25%)£112,500
SDLT: 0% to £150,000, 2% to £250,000, 5% above£12,000
Monthly repayment, capital and interest£2,617
First-year interest£23,371
First-year capital repaid£8,029

The first year's interest is a little below the rent it replaces, and on top of that the company repays about £8,000 of the loan, equity it keeps. The price here is illustrative, not a Sheffield market figure. SDLT rates are from HMRC (gov.uk), as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy. Our rates and costs page covers the fees.

Commercial property

Commercial property in the Sheffield area: the stock by type

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse5,380properties on the rating listUp 6.3% since 2016Average rateable value £24,700factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices3,690properties on the rating listUp 15.3% since 2016Average rateable value £22,700offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail5,170properties on the rating listUp 0.8% since 2016Average rateable value £29,800shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial4,650properties on the rating listDown 0.2% since 2016Average rateable value £36,100pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Industrial estates and business parks in Sheffield, UK

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Sheffield, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Devonshire Business ParkSheffield City Centre, Sheffield S1 4GT
  • Riverside Park Industrial EstateHighfield, Sheffield S2 4BB
  • Sheaf Gardens Industrial EstateHighfield, Sheffield S2 4BB
  • Hallamshire Business Park100 Napier St, Sheffield S11 8HD
  • Parkwood Industrial EstateSheffield S3 9QY
  • Carlisle Street Business ParkSheffield S4 7LJ
  • Savile Business ParkSheffield S4 7WW
  • Norfolk Bridge Business ParkSheffield S4 7YW
  • Farfield Industrial EstateNeepsend, Sheffield S3 8AB
  • Sheaf Bank Business ParkLowfield, Sheffield S2 3EN
  • Hoyland Industrial EstateNeepsend, Sheffield S3 8AB
  • Hillfoot Industrial Estate1-23 Hoyland Rd, Neepsend, Sheffield S3 8AB

The rating list shows where Sheffield's property market has moved. Office numbers have grown fastest, up 15.3% since 2016, while industrial stock is up 6.3%. Retail is broadly flat. For a buyer that means more choice of smaller office suites and units than a decade ago, and for a valuer it means more comparable buildings to judge yours against.

Getting a Sheffield purchase through valuation and planning

Planning decisions in the city sit with Sheffield City Council. If you are changing the use of a building, for example turning part of a works into a trade counter or showroom, get consent in place before the lender's valuation, because the valuer values the lawful use, not the one you intend.

Location matters to the valuer too. Sheffield station is served by East Midlands Railway, CrossCountry, TransPennine Express and Northern, with the Midland Main Line to London St Pancras, and Meadowhall has its own station. The M1 runs along the city's eastern edge, largely separating it from Rotherham. Industrial units within easy reach of the motorway and offices within walking distance of the station are easier to re-let, and lenders lend more readily against buildings other businesses would want.

Former industrial sites in the valleys sometimes need an environmental report before a lender will commit. Ordering one early, rather than waiting for the lender to ask, saves weeks. We arrange business mortgages across South Yorkshire on the same basis.

Sheffield districts where businesses own their premises

  • Neepsend and Kelham Island

    The northern edge of the city centre along the Don, home to Parkwood, Farfield, Hillfoot and Hoyland industrial estates. A mix of working engineering units and converted works, where lenders weigh the age of the building against a strong local market for small industrial space.

  • Attercliffe and Darnall

    The historic steel district east of the centre, with Newhall Road, Leigh Street and Century industrial estates. Larger sheds and yards suited to fabrication and distribution, and the area where environmental reports are most often part of the lender's conditions.

  • Tinsley and Meadowhall

    Beside the M1 at the city's eastern edge, including Tinsley Industrial Estate and Sheffield Business Park. Modern units with motorway access that lenders treat as mainstream security, popular with logistics and trade-counter businesses.

  • St Paul's Place and the city centre

    The modern office core built in 2010, surrounded by smaller period buildings and suites. Professional firms buying here are assessed on their accounts and on how readily the space would let to another office occupier.

  • The Moor, Fargate and the Devonshire Quarter

    The main shopping streets, where independent retailers, cafes and service businesses buy shop units, often with rooms above. A busy pitch helps the valuation; space let as a flat makes the loan semi-commercial.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Sheffield City Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in South Yorkshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Sheffield: questions

Can I get a business mortgage on an old works or steel building in Sheffield?

Often, yes, if the building is sound and has a use lenders can value. Expect the lender to ask for an environmental report on former industrial land and to lend a lower percentage on a highly specialist building. Modern units on established estates attract the best terms.

How much deposit do I need to buy business premises in Sheffield?

Lenders typically advance 70 to 75% of the value, up to 80% for strong cases, so plan for a deposit of 25 to 30% plus SDLT, fees and legal costs. On a £450,000 unit that is a deposit of around £112,500 and SDLT of £12,000 at October 2026 rates.

Is it cheaper to buy or rent an industrial unit in Sheffield?

It depends on the price, the rate and how long you will stay. In our illustrative example, first-year interest on a £337,500 loan was a little below a rent close to the VOA's average rateable value for Sheffield industrial units, and the company also repaid about £8,000 of capital. Buying needs a deposit and ties up cash, so it suits businesses planning to stay put.

Who handles planning for business premises in Sheffield?

Sheffield City Council. Your solicitor should confirm the building has consent for the use you plan before the valuation, because the lender values the lawful use.

Is a business mortgage on premises in Sheffield regulated by the FCA?

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Sheffield?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.