Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Rotherham premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for trading companies in Rotherham

We arrange long-term loans for Rotherham businesses that want to own the building they trade from, whether in the Don valley town centre or the wider borough.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Rotherham is a market town at the confluence of the River Rother, which gives it its name, and the River Don. Before the Industrial Revolution its trades were farming, glass making and flour milling; from the late 18th century it became known for coal mining and then steel. It had 129,897 people at the 2021 census and is the largest settlement in a borough of an estimated 279,161 in 2024.

We arrange business mortgages for the companies that keep that economy running: engineers, fabricators, trade suppliers, shops, garages and service firms that would rather pay down a loan on their own building than pay rent. A business mortgage is a loan secured on the premises a trading company occupies. It is not a residential mortgage, and we are a broker that arranges the finance, not a lender.

Owner-occupier mortgages in Rotherham, South Yorkshire

Most of the town sits on the slopes of two hills, with Keppel's Column on the western crest and Canklow Hill and Boston Park to the east. The commercial centre occupies the valley between them on the navigable stretch of the Don, under half a mile north of where the Rother joins it, and the Mid Don Valley carries on into the adjoining towns in the north of the borough. That valley floor is where the older industrial and trading stock is concentrated.

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending look at three things on a Rotherham purchase: the company's accounts, the condition and use of the building, and the history of the land. On a site that has carried heavy industry, expect a request for an environmental report and a mining search. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains what lenders need to see.

Local business base

Fabricators and plastics makers: Rotherham's industrial streak

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

9,325business premises (local units)
82%employ fewer than 10 people
1,675employ 10 to 249 people
35employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Rotherham against the UK
  • Construction and building trades16% 1.3x UK
  • Retail10.9% 1.2x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical8.7%
  • Manufacturing and engineering7.1% 1.7x UK
  • Business support services6.8%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.7%
  • Transport, logistics and storage6.6% 1.6x UK
  • Health and social care6.3%
  • Motor trade and vehicle repair4.6% 1.5x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesRotherham shareUK share
Construction and building trades1,48516%12.6%
Retail1,01510.9%9.3%
Professional, scientific and technical8108.7%13.8%
Manufacturing and engineering6607.1%4.3%
Business support services6356.8%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs6256.7%6.2%
Transport, logistics and storage6106.6%4.2%
Health and social care5856.3%5.6%
Motor trade and vehicle repair4254.6%3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.6xfabricated metal products170 businesses
  • 2.5xrubber and plastics40 businesses
  • 2.3xmachinery manufacturing50 businesses
  • 1.9xpostal and courier services210 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Rotherham's 9,325 businesses keep a strong industrial streak. Manufacturing and engineering makes up 7.1% of firms against 4.3% nationally, with 170 fabricated metal businesses at more than two and a half times the UK share, and plastics and machinery makers both above twice it. Builders account for 16% of the total, well ahead of the 12.6% national figure.

Engineering firms in older works buildings often find the valuation sits below what the business itself is worth. Lenders lend against the property, not the order book, so a realistic view of the building's value before agreeing a price avoids a shortfall later.

How does the green belt affect business property finance around Rotherham, UK?

Beyond the town centre and the Don valley, the district is largely rural, including the landscaped Wentworth Woodhouse estate, where the last surviving kiln of the Rockingham Pottery stands. The green belt was adopted in 1979 and in 2017 covered some 20,450 hectares, 72% of the borough. Larger outlying communities such as Treeton, Swallownest and Thurcroft are exempted from it, while smaller villages and hamlets sit inside it.

For a buyer that means the supply of commercial land is limited, and changes of use on rural sites face strict tests. A lender values a building on its lawful use, so a company planning to convert or extend should get planning certainty from the council before it relies on a valuation that assumes the new use.

Commercial property

Rotherham property since 2016: units up, clubs down

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse2,930properties on the rating listUp 17.7% since 2016Average rateable value £34,400factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,180properties on the rating listUp 9.3% since 2016Average rateable value £12,600offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail2,170properties on the rating listUp 2.4% since 2016Average rateable value £21,900shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,670properties on the rating listDown 6.7% since 2016Average rateable value £32,800pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Rotherham estates with owner-occupiers, Bradmarsh to Ivanhoe

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Rotherham, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Central Business ParkRotherham S60 1EW
  • Moorgate Crofts Business CentreRotherham S60 2DH
  • Ashley Business Court Ashley Industrial EstateRotherham S60 1RU
  • Thornhill Industrial EstateRotherham S60 1LH
  • Bradmarsh Business ParkRotherham S60 1BY
  • Unit Industrial EstateRotherham S61 1RS
  • Northfield Business ParkRotherham
  • Ivanhoe Business Park4 Wortley Rd, Rotherham S61 1LZ
  • Aspen Court Centurion Business ParkRotherham S60 1FB
  • Barbot Hall Industrial EstateUnit 1 Mangham Way, Rotherham S61 4RL
  • Centurian Business ParkRotherham S60 1FB
  • Mandale Business ParkRotherham S60 1FW

Rotherham's industrial stock rose 17.7% between 2016 and 2026, to 2,930 units, averaging £34,400 in rateable value. 'Other' property, which covers pubs, clubs and community buildings, fell 6.7% to 1,670, while shops grew 2.4%. Newer units give buyers a modern alternative to the older works buildings, and give valuers recent evidence to rely on.

Premises finance costs in the Rotherham area

Indicative owner-occupier terms are 6.0 to 7.5% a year, usually at 70 to 75% loan to value, over 5 to 25 years; indicative, subject to status, accounts and valuation. The lender takes a first legal charge, registered at HM Land Registry.

Stamp Duty Land Tax on a commercial purchase in England is charged at 0% on the first £150,000, 2% on the band up to £250,000 and 5% on anything above (HMRC; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). Our stamp duty guide covers leases and VAT.

Illustrative example. A family-run motor parts business buys its town-centre shop and storeroom for £300,000. A 75% loan of £225,000 leaves a £75,000 deposit, and SDLT is £4,500 (£2,000 plus £2,500). Fees and tax come from the business's own funds.

Rotherham Central station has Northern services to Sheffield in 14 minutes and Doncaster in 25, and South Yorkshire Supertram runs between Parkgate and Sheffield Cathedral. We arrange finance across South Yorkshire.

Rotherham districts and neighbouring areas

  • Rotherham town centre

    The commercial centre lies in the valley on the navigable River Don. Shops, offices above shops and small professional premises make up much of the stock, and buyers of a mixed building with flats above should expect lenders to treat it as semi-commercial.

  • Parkgate

    One end of the Supertram service that runs through Rotherham Central to Sheffield Cathedral. Its direct tram link to Sheffield makes it accessible for staff and customers, which suits retail, trade and service businesses looking for premises outside the town centre.

  • Canklow

    The narrow crest beside the Rother, topped by Boston Park and the Canklow Hill Earthworks. It sits close to the town centre, so businesses buying nearby can be within reach of the centre and the river valley; on any older building lenders look closely at condition and land history.

  • Treeton, Swallownest and Thurcroft

    Larger outlying communities exempted from the green belt. Village shops, workshops and small commercial buildings here serve local trade, and their position outside the green belt gives more scope for business use than the rural hamlets around them.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in South Yorkshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Rotherham: questions

Can I buy my rented unit in Rotherham with a commercial mortgage?

Often, yes. If your landlord will sell, lenders view a sitting business with a trading record in the building favourably. They typically lend 70 to 75% of value, based on your accounts.

Will the green belt stop me buying business premises outside Rotherham?

Not on its own, but about 72% of the borough is green belt, so new building and changes of use on rural sites are tightly controlled. Lenders value on the lawful use, so check planning before you commit.

Do you arrange residential mortgages in Rotherham?

No. We arrange finance for the premises a trading business works from, such as shops, workshops and units. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Rotherham?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.