Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Barnsley premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for Barnsley, South Yorkshire businesses

Barnsley sits on the M1 corridor with business parks on former coal sites and a rebuilt town centre. We arrange loans for trading companies buying the premises they work from.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Barnsley is a market town in the valley of the River Dearne, on the eastern foothills of the Pennines and on the M1 between Leeds and Wakefield to the north and Sheffield to the south. Its population was 71,599 at the 2021 census, within a borough of 251,770 as of 2025. Linen, coal mining, glass making and textiles built the town; today its larger employers include the online retailer ASOS, Europe's largest cake bakery, which makes the Mr Kipling brand, Ardagh Glass, Symphony Kitchens and Premdor.

We arrange business mortgages for the smaller firms around them that want to own their building. A business mortgage is a long-term loan secured on the premises your trading company occupies, repaid from trading profit. It is not a residential mortgage, and we are a broker, not a lender.

Commercial property loans for units on Barnsley's M1 business parks

Most of Barnsley's bigger businesses are on industrial parks outside the town centre, many of them on reclaimed former coal mine sites. Business parks at junctions 36 and 37 of the M1 and in the Dearne Valley have expanded job opportunities, and the economic development of the town is led by the Barnsley Development Agency. For a manufacturer, distributor or trade supplier, a modern unit on one of these parks is the sort of property lenders value with confidence: flexible, easy to re-let and close to the motorway.

Reclaimed colliery land does bring questions. The lender's valuer and solicitor will want to see a mining search and, where relevant, evidence of how the land was remediated. A unit built on properly remediated land is usually lent on normally. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains the wider assessment.

Local business base

Builders and hauliers: who runs Barnsley's businesses

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

8,035business premises (local units)
83%employ fewer than 10 people
1,310employ 10 to 249 people
35employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Barnsley against the UK
  • Construction and building trades16.9% 1.4x UK
  • Retail11% 1.2x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical9%
  • Transport, logistics and storage7.8% 1.9x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.2% 1.2x UK
  • Business support services6.5%
  • Health and social care5.7%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.5% 1.3x UK
  • Motor trade and vehicle repair4.2% 1.4x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesBarnsley shareUK share
Construction and building trades1,35516.9%12.5%
Retail88011%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical7259%13.8%
Transport, logistics and storage6257.8%4.2%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs5807.2%6.2%
Business support services5206.5%8.1%
Health and social care4605.7%5.6%
Manufacturing and engineering4455.5%4.3%
Motor trade and vehicle repair3354.2%3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.2xpostal and courier services205 businesses
  • 2.1xcivil engineering130 businesses
  • 2.0xroad haulage and land transport350 businesses
  • 1.5xfabricated metal products85 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Barnsley's 8,035 businesses lean heavily towards construction, which accounts for 16.9% of firms against 12.5% for the UK. Civil engineering contractors, 130 of them, run at more than twice the national share. Transport and logistics adds 7.8% of businesses, with 350 road haulage operators and 205 courier firms, helped by the M1 junctions.

Contractors and hauliers both need a yard, plant storage and a modest office, often on the same site. A lender will want to understand how much of the turnover depends on a handful of main contractors, because concentration of customers can matter as much as the property.

Buying town-centre business property in Barnsley, England

A large part of the town centre dates from the 1960s. Cheapside and May Day Green, the Metropolitan Centre, hold the market and national chains, while the Alhambra Shopping Centre opened in 1991. Queen Street, Market Street, Eldon Street and the Victorian Arcade house most of the independent and designer retailers, and the central district has a large concentration of pubs and bars. The Glass Works opened in 2021, rehousing the historic market alongside a food court, cinema, bowling alley and shops.

The centre is moving towards a service economy, with the Barnsley Interchange, the Digital Media Centre and Gateway Plaza at Town End all completed. Independent retailers and hospitality businesses buying a freehold here may find the building includes flats above, in which case our page on semi-commercial premises applies. Pubs and bars are trading businesses in lenders' eyes and are indicatively priced at 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Commercial property

Barnsley's industrial stock has almost doubled since 2016

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse4,210properties on the rating listUp 90.5% since 2016Average rateable value £18,300factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,130properties on the rating listUp 17.7% since 2016Average rateable value £10,600offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail2,030properties on the rating listDown 1.5% since 2016Average rateable value £15,600shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,730properties on the rating listUp 13.8% since 2016Average rateable value £26,900pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Barnsley estates where companies own, from Shaw Lane to Grange Lane

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Barnsley, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Mclintocks Business CentreBarnsley S70 2NZ
  • Gillott Industrial EstateBarnsley S70 6DE
  • Shaw Lane Business ParkBarnsley S70 6EH
  • Maple Industrial EstateBarnsley S75 2BL
  • Wakefield Road Industrial EstateBarnsley S71 1NU
  • Oaks Business ParkBarnsley S71 1HT
  • Davies Industrial EstateBarnsley S71 1NU
  • Grange Lane Industrial EstateStairfoot, Barnsley S71 5AS
  • Zenith Business ParkBarnsley S75 1HT
  • Zenith Park Industrial EstateBarnsley S75 1HT
  • Carlton Industrial EstateBarnsley S71 3HS
  • Galco Industrial EstateGalco, West St, Worsbrough, Barnsley S70 5PG

Barnsley's rating list has been transformed. Industrial units have risen 90.5% since 2016, from 2,210 to 4,210, and total commercial stock is up 34.8% to 9,100. The average industrial rateable value is a modest £18,300, so much of the new supply is smaller units. A buyer has far more choice than a decade ago, and the valuer has plenty of recent comparables.

Owner-occupier premises finance in the Barnsley area: terms and SDLT

For a standard owner-occupier, indicative terms are 6.0 to 7.5% a year at 70 to 75% loan to value over 5 to 25 years, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Stamp Duty Land Tax on non-residential property runs at 0% to £150,000, 2% between £150,001 and £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (HMRC, gov.uk; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A kitchen fitter buys a £450,000 workshop and showroom unit on a business park. A 75% loan is £337,500 and the deposit £112,500. SDLT is £12,000: £2,000 on the second slice and £10,000 on the £200,000 above £250,000.

Barnsley Interchange, opened in 2007, combines rail and bus, with Northern services on the Hallam and Penistone lines to Leeds, Sheffield, Huddersfield and Nottingham. Barnsley Council handles planning. We cover all of South Yorkshire.

Barnsley business areas and surrounding towns

  • The Glass Works and town centre

    Opened in 2021, the Glass Works rehoused the town's historic market and added a food court, a cinema, a bowling alley and high street shops. Retail and food businesses buying around it benefit from the footfall it draws, and the lender will weigh that location against the trading accounts.

  • M1 junctions 36 and 37

    The business parks at these two motorway junctions have been a main source of new jobs. Units here suit distribution, light manufacturing and trade counters, and their motorway access helps both the business and the lender's view of how easily the building could be re-let.

  • Dearne Valley

    The Dearne Valley business parks have added jobs as coal mining wound down across the borough. Many industrial sites around Barnsley stand on reclaimed colliery land, so expect a mining search as standard. Modern units here suit manufacturing and logistics firms that want space at a lower cost than city locations.

  • Penistone

    A market town in the rural western half of the borough, which stretches from the M1 to the edge of the Peak District and is served by the Penistone Line. Shops, small workshops and hospitality premises are typical, and lenders look at local trade as well as the building.

  • Dodworth

    West of the town centre on the Penistone Line and one of the larger outlying communities ringed by green belt. Local shops and small commercial buildings serve the village, and because the green belt restricts new building, a buyer should check that any extension plans are realistic before relying on them.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in South Yorkshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Barnsley: questions

Can I get a business mortgage on a unit built on a former colliery site near Barnsley?

Usually, yes. Many of the borough's industrial parks stand on reclaimed coal mine sites. The lender will want a mining search and, where needed, evidence of remediation, but a sound modern unit is mainstream security.

Can I buy a pub or bar in Barnsley town centre with a commercial mortgage?

Yes. Lenders treat pubs and bars as trading businesses and look closely at the accounts. Indicative pricing is 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

How much deposit will a Barnsley business need?

Typically 25 to 30% of the price, because lenders usually lend 70 to 75% to an owner-occupier. Add Stamp Duty Land Tax, legal fees and valuation fees, which also come from your own funds.

Is a business mortgage on premises in Barnsley regulated by the FCA?

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Barnsley?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.