Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Doncaster premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses in Doncaster, South Yorkshire

Doncaster's rail and motorway links make it a distribution and manufacturing base. We arrange long-term loans for trading companies buying the unit, warehouse or shop they work from.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Doncaster became a city in 2022 as part of the Platinum Jubilee Civic Honours, with the ceremony held at Mansion House on 9 November 2022. Named after the River Don, it is the second largest settlement in South Yorkshire after Sheffield, with 87,455 people at the 2021 census and a built-up area of 160,220. Its history is railways, coal, glass and wire rope; its present is distribution, retail and services.

We arrange business mortgages for companies here that want to own their premises rather than rent them. An owner-occupier mortgage is a loan secured on the building your trading company occupies, so the lender looks at your accounts first and the property second. It is commercial finance for a business, not a residential mortgage, and we act as broker rather than lender.

Commercial property loans for Doncaster logistics and manufacturing firms

Doncaster's closeness to major urban centres and to motorway and rail infrastructure has brought a run of large distribution centres. The 420-acre Doncaster International Railport dispatches goods to Europe, and there are warehousing operations for retailers including Next, Tesco, IKEA, Amazon and Lidl. A large share of fresh and frozen goods for northern supermarkets leaves Doncaster by road.

Manufacturing has a long record too. Bridon Ropes makes wire rope at what is claimed to be the largest wire rope plant in Europe, Rockware Glass is a specialist glass maker, and Wheatley Hall Road was home to a chemical polymers plant. The Doncaster Locomotive and Carriage Building Works shaped the town's engineering skills. For a smaller firm in the supply chain, owning a trade unit or warehouse near these operators fixes a key cost. Our page on business mortgages explains how lenders assess trading companies.

Local business base

Warehouses, wagons and civil engineers: Doncaster's firms

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

12,130business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
1,870employ 10 to 249 people
65employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Doncaster against the UK
  • Construction and building trades14.3%
  • Transport, logistics and storage12.6% 3.0x UK
  • Retail10.7%
  • Professional, scientific and technical8.9%
  • Business support services7.5%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.7%
  • Health and social care5.3%
  • Motor trade and vehicle repair4.5% 1.5x UK
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.1%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesDoncaster shareUK share
Construction and building trades1,72514.3%12.5%
Transport, logistics and storage1,52012.6%4.2%
Retail1,29010.7%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical1,0758.9%13.9%
Business support services9057.5%8.2%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs8106.7%6.2%
Health and social care6455.3%5.6%
Motor trade and vehicle repair5404.5%3%
Manufacturing and engineering5004.1%4.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.3xroad haulage and land transport860 businesses
  • 3.3xpostal and courier services465 businesses
  • 2.0xcivil engineering190 businesses
  • 2.0xwarehousing and logistics195 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Doncaster runs on logistics. Transport, logistics and storage makes up 12.6% of its 12,130 businesses, about three times the UK share, with 860 road haulage firms, 465 courier operators and 195 warehousing businesses. Civil engineering contractors, at about twice the national rate, and builders at 14.3% of firms add to a yard-based economy.

A haulier buying its depot needs a lender comfortable with heavy vehicle use, fuel storage and hardstanding wear. Those factors appear in the valuation, so recent maintenance records and any environmental permits are worth having ready.

Premises finance in the Doncaster area: flood risk, valuation and tax

The floodplains of the River Don lie to the north-east of the city and flood regularly, notably in 2007 and 2019. Lenders ask about flood risk on every commercial valuation, and a building in a known flood area needs insurance in place on acceptable terms before the loan completes. Check this early, because it can change which lenders will look at the property.

Indicative owner-occupier terms are 6.0 to 7.5% a year at 70 to 75% loan to value, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Stamp Duty Land Tax on a non-residential purchase is 0% to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above (HMRC; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). Our commercial stamp duty guide has more detail.

Illustrative example. A haulage firm buys a £1,000,000 warehouse with a yard. A 75% loan is £750,000, so the deposit is £250,000. SDLT comes to £39,500: £2,000 on the second slice and £37,500 on the £750,000 above £250,000.

Commercial property

Doncaster's rating list: warehouses lead the way

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse3,060properties on the rating listUp 16.3% since 2016Average rateable value £44,900factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,610properties on the rating listUp 22.9% since 2016Average rateable value £10,900offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail3,000properties on the rating listUp 3.4% since 2016Average rateable value £18,100shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial2,200properties on the rating listDown 2.2% since 2016Average rateable value £35,000pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Doncaster estates where firms own, from Carr Grange to Leger

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Doncaster, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Athron Industrial EstateDoncaster DN1 2LZ
  • Hexthorpe Business ParkDoncaster DN4 0EJ
  • Carr Grange Industrial EstateDoncaster DN4 5HY
  • Cherry Tree Road Industrial EstateDoncaster DN4 0BJ
  • Kelham Street Industrial EstateDoncaster DN1 3QZ
  • Universal Business ParkDoncaster DN1 2FA
  • Roberts Road Business Park51 Roberts Rd, Balby, Doncaster DN4 0JT
  • Leger Business ParkDoncaster DN1 2TF
  • Potteric Carr Industrial EstateDoncaster DN4 5JB
  • Churchill Business ParkDoncaster DN1 2TF
  • Churchill Business CentreDoncaster DN2 4LP
  • Wrights Business ParkDoncaster DN4 0LT

Industrial units in Doncaster average £44,900 in rateable value, well above the borough's shops at £18,100, and their number is up 16.3% since 2016, to 3,060. Offices grew faster still, up 22.9%, though most are small at £10,900 on average. 'Other' property dipped 2.2%. A business buying a mid-sized warehouse near the motorway has a healthy body of comparable evidence behind its valuation.

Buying town-centre premises in Doncaster, England

The Frenchgate Centre, opened in June 2006, combines shopping with the railway and bus interchange, and the Waterdale area has been regenerated with the CAST theatre, new civic offices and a public square. Lakeside, home to the Doncaster Rovers ground, has a cinema and bowling alley nearby, and Lakeside Village has some 45 retail shops and restaurants on the A6182. Retailers, hospitality operators and professional practices buying freeholds in and around the centre are judged on trading history and on the unit's appeal to another occupier.

Doncaster station is a principal stop on the East Coast Main Line with seven train operating companies, linking the city to London King's Cross, Leeds, York, Newcastle and Edinburgh. Planning and the green belt are controlled by City of Doncaster Council. We arrange finance across the rest of South Yorkshire too.

Doncaster business districts and sites

  • Doncaster International Railport

    A 420-acre rail freight site that dispatches goods to Europe. Firms supplying, servicing or moving goods for the operators here look for warehouses and trade units with good road access nearby, a type of property lenders understand well when the building is modern and flexible.

  • Wheatley Hall Road

    An industrial corridor that once held a chemical polymers plant later closed by DuPont in the mid-1990s. Former industrial land here can suit manufacturers and trade businesses, though a lender will usually want an environmental report on a site with a chemical history.

  • Frenchgate and the city centre

    The Frenchgate Centre links shopping with the rail and bus stations, overlooked by the minster. Town-centre shops, offices above shops and professional premises change hands around it, and buyers whose building includes a flat should read our notes on semi-commercial property before applying.

  • Waterdale

    A regenerated quarter of the centre with the CAST theatre, the civic office designed by Cartwright Pickard and a public square on the old car park site. Hospitality and service businesses value the footfall that the civic and cultural uses bring.

  • Lakeside

    A modernised area with the Doncaster Rovers ground, leisure uses and Lakeside Village retail outlet on the A6182. Leisure and retail operators buying here are assessed on their trading accounts and the strength of the location.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in South Yorkshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Doncaster: questions

Can I buy a warehouse in Doncaster with a commercial mortgage?

Yes. Warehouses and trade units are among the property types lenders know best. For an owner-occupier they typically lend 70 to 75% of value, based on your company's accounts and the building's condition and location.

Does flood risk in Doncaster affect a business mortgage?

It can. Parts of the area near the River Don floodplain have flooded, notably in 2007 and 2019. The lender will need buildings insurance in place, and a property with a flood history may narrow the choice of lenders.

Who is the planning authority for Doncaster premises?

City of Doncaster Council, which also controls the green belt around the city. Your solicitor should confirm the building's permitted use before the lender's valuation.

Is a business mortgage the same as a home loan?

No. It is finance for the premises a trading company works from, and the lender looks at the business's profit to judge affordability. We do not arrange residential mortgages.

Is a business mortgage on premises in Doncaster regulated by the FCA?

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Doncaster?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.