Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
York premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for trading companies in York, North Yorkshire

Finance for York businesses buying the building they trade from, whether that is a shop inside the walls, an office near the station or a guest house on the edge of the city.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

We arrange commercial mortgages for companies in York that want to own the premises they work from rather than keep paying rent. We are a broker, not a lender, and this is finance for a trading business's building, not a home loan.

York is a cathedral city at the confluence of the Ouse and the Foss, with a built-up area population of 141,685 at the 2021 census. Its minster, castle and city walls are all Grade I listed, and that heritage runs through the commercial stock. A July 2020 council report described a city worth £5.2 billion to the UK economy, with 9,000 businesses and 110,000 people employed. The economy is now overwhelmingly service-based: health, education, finance, IT and tourism, with the private sector accounting for 77,000 jobs in 2019 against 34,500 in the public sector.

What do firms buy with owner-occupier finance in York, England?

Most purchases we see in a city like this are offices for professional and technology firms, retail units, cafés and restaurants, and hotels or guest houses. The large employers named in the city's economic record, including Aviva, Network Rail, Northern Trains, York Hospitals NHS Trust, the University of York, NFU Mutual and Nestlé, support a deep layer of smaller suppliers, consultancies and service companies that need their own space.

York's industrial past was chocolate and the railways. The York Carriage Works closed in the mid-1990s and Terry's factory beside the Knavesmire closed in 2005, but Nestlé York remains the headquarters of the confectioner behind KitKat. Light industrial and trade units are therefore a smaller part of the local market than offices and shops. For a straightforward unit or office, an owner-occupier mortgage is priced at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year, typically at 70 to 75% loan to value, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Local business base

Tearooms, hotels and museums: what keeps York's firms busy

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

9,020business premises (local units)
79%employ fewer than 10 people
1,820employ 10 to 249 people
50employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, York against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical15.3%
  • Retail11.1% 1.2x UK
  • Construction and building trades10.9%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs8.9% 1.4x UK
  • Business support services8%
  • Health and social care6.7% 1.2x UK
  • Information and communication5.7%
  • Property4.9%
  • Personal and other services4.2%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesYork shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical1,37515.3%13.9%
Retail99511.1%9.4%
Construction and building trades98510.9%12.5%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs8058.9%6.2%
Business support services7208%8.1%
Health and social care6006.7%5.7%
Information and communication5105.7%6.2%
Property4404.9%4.5%
Personal and other services3754.2%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.8xlibraries, museums and heritage45 businesses
  • 2.1xhotels and accommodation160 businesses
  • 1.4xrestaurants, cafes and pubs805 businesses
  • 1.4xmembership organisations105 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

York's 9,020 businesses are built around visitors and knowledge. Restaurants, cafes and pubs make up 8.9% of firms against 6.2% nationally, there are 805 food and drink service businesses, and accommodation runs at more than twice the UK share. Museums and heritage bodies, at 2.76 times, are another sign of the tourist economy. Professional services are strong too, at 15.3%.

A cafe or restaurant buying a city centre building often faces listed status and flood questions on top of the usual trading checks. Getting the building survey and the flood history in front of the lender early stops either from stalling the deal late on.

Listed buildings and flood risk: commercial property loans in the City of York

Two local features slow down York purchases more than any other. The first is listing. Shops and offices inside the walls are often in listed or conservation-area buildings, so the valuer will comment on condition and the lender's solicitor will check that past alterations had consent. Planning and listed building matters sit with City of York Council.

The second is the river. The city is prone to flooding from the Ouse and has an extensive network of defences, including a liftable barrier where the Foss meets the Ouse. York saw its worst flooding in 375 years in October and November 2000, and more extensive flooding in December 2015. Lenders will ask whether the building has commercial flood cover, so get an insurance quote early on any riverside site.

The purchase pays SDLT at HMRC's non-residential rates: 0% to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above (gov.uk; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). See our stamp duty guide for leases and VAT.

Commercial property

York's commercial property: valuable shops, static industrial

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,210properties on the rating listUnchanged since 2016Average rateable value £27,900factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,520properties on the rating listUp 2.7% since 2016Average rateable value £20,700offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail1,790properties on the rating listDown 1.6% since 2016Average rateable value £43,900shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial2,570properties on the rating listUp 30.5% since 2016Average rateable value £36,000pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

York trading estates, from Osbaldwick to Fulford

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near York, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Ebor Industrial Estate1, Ebor Industrial Estate, 62 Hallfield Road, 62 Hallfield Rd, Tang Hall, York YO31 7XD
  • YORVALE Business ParkYork YO10 3DR
  • Fulford Industrial EstateYork YO10 4FZ
  • Birch Industrial EstateHuntington, York YO31 9BL
  • Osbaldwick Industrial EstateOsbaldwick, York YO19 5UX
  • Concept Business CentreYork YO30 4XF
  • Link Business ParkYork YO10 3JB
  • York Business ParkYork YO26 6RR
  • Pioneer Business ParkYork YO30 4TN
  • Flexspace York Business ParkRose Ave, York YO26 6RR
  • Rawcliffe Industrial EstateRawcliffe, York YO30 5XY
  • Westminster Business Centre10 Great N Way, Nether Poppleton, York YO26 6RB

York's shops carry an average rateable value of £43,900, a high figure that reflects the strength of the historic centre, even though their number has dipped 1.6% since 2016. 'Other' property, including hotels and leisure, has grown 30.5% to 2,570. Industrial stock has not changed at all, at 1,210 units. A trade or engineering firm hunting for a unit therefore has limited choice, so being ready to proceed matters when one comes up.

Hospitality premises finance in York, UK

Tourism is the other pillar. Figures based on 2019 data put it at over £765 million to the city, supporting 24,000 jobs and 8.4 million visitors each year. Hotels, guest houses, bars and restaurants are valued by lenders as trading businesses, which means they look at turnover, profit and the operator's experience as well as the building. Indicative pricing for trading premises is 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Illustrative example. A company buys a freehold café with offices above, trading from the whole building, for £600,000. At 75% loan to value the loan is £450,000 and the deposit £150,000. SDLT is £0 on the first £150,000, £2,000 on the next £100,000 and £17,500 on the remaining £350,000: £19,500. If part of the building were a flat that the owner or family will live in, the loan could become regulated, and our semi-commercial premises page explains when that applies. York sits within our wider North Yorkshire coverage.

Where business premises sit across York

  • Inside the city walls

    The historic core around the minster holds most of the city's independent shops, restaurants and smaller offices. Buildings are old, often listed and sometimes awkward in layout, which affects both the valuation and the survey. Lenders like the footfall but will ask for detail on repairs and on any shared access in the title.

  • The Knavesmire

    The Knavesmire is home to the city's racecourse, and the historic Terry's chocolate factory building stands next to it. Businesses here tend to be hospitality and leisure operators that benefit from race-day and event crowds, so lenders will want to see how evenly income falls across the year rather than in a few peak weeks.

  • Around York railway station

    York has been a major railway centre since 1839 and its station is a principal stop on the East Coast Main Line. Offices near the station appeal to firms whose staff and clients travel to Leeds, Newcastle and London, and Network Rail and Northern Trains are both large local employers. Office purchases here are usually straightforward for lenders.

  • Haxby

    Haxby is a town inside the City of York unitary area, which also takes in surrounding villages and rural land. Its premises are mainly small shops, surgeries and professional offices serving those villages. Smaller purchase prices mean a smaller deposit and stamp duty bill, which can make ownership realistic for a younger business.

  • Naburn and the Ouse to the south

    South of York, a lock at Naburn keeps the river through the city non-tidal. Until 1997, barges carried newsprint up the Ouse to a print works beside the Foss; today the traffic is almost all leisure. Waterside businesses such as marinas, boatyards and riverside hospitality need lenders comfortable with flood exposure and specialist use.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: City of York Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in North Yorkshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in York: questions

Can I get a business mortgage on a listed building in York?

Yes. Lenders regularly fund listed shops and offices, but they want a full survey, evidence that past alterations had consent and an insurance quote that reflects rebuild costs for historic fabric.

Will flood risk stop a lender funding my premises?

Not usually on its own. The lender will want commercial buildings insurance that includes flood cover at a sensible premium. On riverside sites, get that quote before you agree a price.

Is this a regulated mortgage?

Not when a limited company borrows for premises it trades from. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in York?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.