Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
North Yorkshire premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for trading businesses across North Yorkshire, England

We arrange long-term finance for companies buying the building they trade from in England's largest county, whether that is a food unit in the Vale of York, an inn in the Dales or a workshop on Teesside.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

A business mortgage is a long-term loan secured on the building a trading company occupies, and in North Yorkshire that building is as likely to be a farm shop, a coaching inn or a food production unit as an office. We are a broker, not a lender: we arrange owner-occupier finance for companies buying or refinancing their own premises anywhere in the county, from the Tees to the southern edge of the Vale of York. This is commercial lending for a working business, not a residential mortgage.

North Yorkshire is the largest county in England by land area, at 8,654 km2, with an estimated population of 1,201,415 in 2024. Most of it is countryside: around 85% is classed as "rural or super sparse", and agriculture is the main source of jobs across large areas. The urban weight sits at the edges, with Middlesbrough and Redcar in the Teesside conurbation to the north-east and the city of York in the south. So we start every case with the building and the trade inside it.

Which premises does owner-occupier finance cover in rural North Yorkshire?

Wikipedia's economy figures for 2019 put the provision of accommodation and meals, mostly for tourists, at 19% of all jobs in the county, with food manufacturing employing 11% of workers. Manufacturing, mineral extraction, power generation and high technology make up much of the rest, and some 15% of workers described themselves as self-employed. The companies that come to us fall into a handful of groups:

  • Food and drink producers buying a processing unit, bakery or cold store near their farm suppliers.
  • Hotels, guest houses, cafés and pubs in market towns and national park villages.
  • Rural trade counters, yards and workshops on the edge of towns such as Ripon and Northallerton.
  • Engineering and process firms on Teesside that want to own their works.

For a standard owner-occupier mortgage, lenders read the trading accounts as closely as the valuation.

Local business base

Farms, guest houses and brewers across the wider North Yorkshire area

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Covers 4 council areas: North Yorkshire, York, Middlesbrough, Redcar and Cleveland.

54,945business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
8,750employ 10 to 249 people
180employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, North Yorkshire against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical12.7%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing11.9% 2.7x UK
  • Construction and building trades11.3%
  • Retail9.3%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.1%
  • Business support services7%
  • Health and social care5.2%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.4%
  • Property4.1%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesNorth Yorkshire shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical6,99012.7%13.8%
Farming, forestry and fishing6,51011.9%4.5%
Construction and building trades6,20511.3%12.6%
Retail5,1059.3%9.4%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3,8807.1%6.2%
Business support services3,8657%8%
Health and social care2,8305.2%5.7%
Manufacturing and engineering2,3954.4%4.3%
Property2,2404.1%4.5%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.8xfarming6,295 businesses
  • 2.1xhotels and accommodation980 businesses
  • 2.0xquarrying45 businesses
  • 1.6xdrinks manufacturing and brewing80 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

The four council areas from the Dales to Teesside hold 54,945 businesses, and two sectors stand out. Farming accounts for 11.9% of firms against 4.5% for the UK, with 6,295 crop and livestock producers. Visitor trade is the other: 980 accommodation businesses, more than twice the national share, plus restaurants, cafes and pubs at 7.1%.

Hotels, guest houses and holiday lets with a trading business attached are lent on their accounts as well as their bricks, with seasonality a key question. Beverage makers, 80 of them, and quarrying firms add a small but distinctive industrial layer.

Premises finance for visitor businesses in the Moors and the Dales

The North York Moors and most of the Yorkshire Dales are national parks inside the county. A 2016 report by the North York Moors National Park put visitors at 7.93 million a year, generating £647 million and supporting 10,900 full-time equivalent jobs. The Dales national park recorded 3.8 million visits in 2016. That trade keeps a large stock of hotels, inns, tea rooms and attractions in business.

Lenders treat these as trading properties, valued partly on turnover and profit rather than on bricks alone. Indicative pricing for pubs, hotels and similar trading premises is 7.0 to 9.0% a year, against 6.0 to 7.5% for a plain owner-occupied unit, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Expect questions on how the business covers the winter.

Many rural inns come with living space. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. Our page on semi-commercial premises explains how lenders approach mixed buildings.

Commercial property

Holiday lets and units: North Yorkshire's changing property stock

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Totals for North Yorkshire, York, Middlesbrough, Redcar and Cleveland. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse11,980properties on the rating listUp 12.1% since 2016Average rateable value £24,200factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices7,420properties on the rating listUp 6.6% since 2016Average rateable value £12,600offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail10,360properties on the rating listDown 1.4% since 2016Average rateable value £24,000shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial19,740properties on the rating listUp 24.7% since 2016Average rateable value £21,300pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Owner-occupied units in the county, from Dalton to Shirebridge

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near North Yorkshire, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Moor Lane Industrial EstateTholthorpe, York YO61 1SR
  • Ousegill Business ParkYork YO26 9AE
  • Rabbit Hill Business ParkArkendale, Knaresborough HG5 0FF
  • Dalton Industrial EstateThirsk YO7 3HE
  • Asenby Business ParkAsenby, Carr Lane, Asenby, Thirsk YO7 3GT
  • Jubilee Business ParkHarrogate HG3 3TB
  • Sycamore Business ParkDishforth Rd, Ripon HG4 5DF
  • Shirebridge Business ParkYork YO61 3PG
  • Firbank Business ParkN Moor Rd, Easingwold, York YO61 3QE
  • Canalside Business Park7 Charter Rd, Ripon HG4 1AJ
  • The Hawk Creative Business ParkEasingwold, York YO61 3FE
  • Bains Industrial EstateRipon HG4 1NW

The striking figure on the North Yorkshire and Teesside rating list is the 24.7% rise in 'other' property since 2016, to 19,740. That category takes in holiday accommodation, hotels and leisure, and it now outnumbers every other type. Industrial units are up 12.1% to 11,980, while shops fell 1.4%. More hospitality stock means more comparable evidence for a valuer looking at a guest house or holiday park purchase.

Refinancing business premises along the East Coast Main Line

The East Coast Main Line bisects the county, stopping at Northallerton, Thirsk and York, with passenger services from LNER, Northern, TransPennine Express and Grand Central. On Teesside, the Tees Transporter Bridge, opened in 1911, still marks an industrial landscape where many firms already own their works.

If you already own your premises on a loan that is expiring or expensive, remortgaging business premises can cut the cost or release capital for equipment. Indicative remortgage pricing is 6.0 to 8.0% a year, typically at 70 to 75% loan to value, subject to status, accounts and valuation. This county sits within our Yorkshire and the Humber coverage.

Business property finance in York, Teesside and the county's market towns

  • York

    The county's southern city runs on services: public sector, health, education, finance, IT and tourism, with Nestlé still making confectionery there. Companies buy offices, shops inside the medieval walls and hospitality premises. Much of the stock is listed, so the valuer and the lender's solicitor take longer over condition and consents than they would on a modern unit.

  • Harrogate

    A spa town in the south-west of the county whose business life centres on conferences and exhibitions, independent retail and restaurants. Large hotels built for spa visitors now serve delegates. Owner-occupiers here range from boutique shops on Parliament Street to food and drink exporters, and trading-property lenders will look closely at how events income feeds the wider town.

  • Middlesbrough

    A port town on the south bank of the Tees and part of the Teesside conurbation. Engineering-based manufacturing and contract service firms remain strong, Teesport and the Wilton International site are major employers, and a digital and video games sector has grown up. Industrial units and workshops are the usual purchase, with lenders checking environmental history on older sites.

  • Scarborough

    The largest town on the Yorkshire Coast combines a working fishing harbour, coach building, food processing and a busy tourist trade. Seafront hotels, cafés and amusement premises sit alongside town-centre shops and units on the outskirts. Seasonal takings are normal, and lenders will want accounts that show the business carrying itself through the winter.

  • Ripon

    A small cathedral city near the centre of the county, surrounded by farmland. Its premises are mainly town-centre shops, offices for professional firms and rural businesses on the edge of the city. Lenders will look closely at local comparable evidence, which is thinner than in York or Harrogate.

  • Northallerton and Thirsk

    Two market towns on the East Coast Main Line in the Vale of Mowbray. Agricultural suppliers, professional practices and retailers trade from high streets and edge-of-town yards. The rail stops give both towns a commuter and logistics pull that rural sites elsewhere lack, which helps a valuer find comparable evidence.

  • Redcar

    On the coast in the north-east of the county and part of the Teesside conurbation, Redcar sits close to where the Tees reaches the North Sea. Firms here tend to serve the port, process and engineering economy of the estuary, alongside seafront shops and leisure premises. Lenders treat the industrial sites and the high street as quite different risks.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: North Yorkshire Council, City of York Council, Middlesbrough Borough Council, Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Elsewhere in Yorkshire and the Humber

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
Towns

Business mortgages by town in North Yorkshire

Each page covers the local premises market, the property tax that applies and how we arrange the finance there.

FAQ

Business mortgages in North Yorkshire: questions

Can I get a business mortgage on a rural building in North Yorkshire?

Yes, if a trading company will occupy it and the building has a lawful commercial use. Very remote or single-purpose buildings narrow the choice of lender, so we check criteria before you commit.

Do hotels and inns in the national parks cost more to finance?

Usually a little, because lenders value them as trading businesses. Indicative pricing for trading premises is 7.0 to 9.0% a year, against 6.0 to 7.5% for a standard owner-occupied unit, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Which council deals with planning for my premises?

It depends where the building is. The county is covered by the unitary councils of North Yorkshire, York, Middlesbrough, Redcar and Cleveland, and part of Stockton-on-Tees. Your solicitor will confirm the planning use as part of the purchase.

Do you lend the money yourselves?

No. We are a broker: we prepare your case and arrange the loan with lenders whose criteria fit. The lender decides and issues the offer.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in North Yorkshire?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.