Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Harrogate premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses in Harrogate, North Yorkshire

Owner-occupier finance for Harrogate firms buying the building they trade from, from Montpellier Quarter boutiques to hotels that serve the conference trade.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Harrogate's business economy was built on visitors, first to the spa waters and now to conferences, exhibitions and shows. We arrange business mortgages for the companies that trade there and want to own their premises: retailers, restaurateurs, hoteliers, professional firms and food and drink producers. We are a broker rather than a lender, and the finance is for a trading company's building, not a house.

The town grew in the 17th century from two settlements, High Harrogate and Low Harrogate, and became known as "The English Spa" in the Georgian era. It had a population of 73,576 at the 2011 census, and the built-up area with neighbouring Knaresborough held 89,060. The A61 links it to Leeds and Ripon, the A59 to York and Skipton, and the A661 to Wetherby and the A1(M). Leeds Bradford Airport is 10 miles to the south-west.

How does the conference trade shape premises finance in Harrogate, England?

Wikipedia describes the conference and exhibition industry as the focus of the town's business. Harrogate International Centre is the third largest fully integrated conference and exhibition centre in the UK, and events there drew 300,000 visitors in 2016. The industry brings in over £150 million to the local economy each year and more than 350,000 business visitors. The Great Yorkshire Showground, home of the Great Yorkshire Show and run by the Yorkshire Agricultural Society, adds further event days.

For a company buying premises, that matters in two ways. Hotels, restaurants and bars lean heavily on event calendars, so a lender will look at how bookings spread across the year. And the service firms that supply events, from caterers to production companies, often need workshop or storage space close to the venues. Hotels and restaurants are funded as trading businesses at an indicative 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Local business base

Harrogate's wider district: hotels, farms and drinks producers

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the North Yorkshire local authority area.

37,395business premises (local units)
85%employ fewer than 10 people
5,365employ 10 to 249 people
90employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Harrogate against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing16.4% 3.7x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical11.7%
  • Construction and building trades10.9%
  • Retail8.3%
  • Business support services6.6%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.2%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.6%
  • Health and social care4.3%
  • Property4.2%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesHarrogate shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing6,14516.4%4.4%
Professional, scientific and technical4,36011.7%13.9%
Construction and building trades4,06010.9%12.5%
Retail3,1158.3%9.3%
Business support services2,4656.6%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs2,3356.2%6.1%
Manufacturing and engineering1,7104.6%4.3%
Health and social care1,6154.3%5.6%
Property1,5604.2%4.5%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.8xfarming5,945 businesses
  • 2.5xhotels and accommodation780 businesses
  • 2.0xforestry125 businesses
  • 1.8xpublic administration525 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

These figures cover the whole North Yorkshire Council area, 37,395 businesses, of which 16.4% work the land. Harrogate draws on that rural economy, but its own character shows more in hospitality: 780 accommodation businesses, about two and a half times the UK share, and drinks producers at 1.8 times. Restaurants, cafes and pubs sit at 6.2% of firms.

A hotel or restaurant buying its freehold in Harrogate is a trading-business case. Lenders weigh room occupancy, average spend and the reliance on conference and event bookings, and they will want several years of accounts that show how the business handles quieter months.

Buying shop and restaurant premises in Harrogate, North Yorkshire

The main shopping district runs along Cambridge Street, Oxford Street, Beulah Street and James Street. Parliament Street and the Montpellier Quarter carry boutique and designer stores, while Commercial Street is known for independents. Restaurants line Parliament Street and Cheltenham Parade, with chains concentrated on John Street and Albert Street.

Many of these buildings have offices or flats on upper floors. If the whole building is used by your business, lenders treat it as a standard business mortgage case. If there is a separate flat, our page on semi-commercial premises explains how the residential part changes the lending, and when the loan could become regulated and need an authorised firm.

Illustrative example. A restaurant company buys its freehold on a town-centre street for £500,000. At 75% loan to value the loan is £375,000 and the deposit £125,000. Using HMRC's non-residential rates (0% to £150,000, 2% to £250,000 and 5% above; rates as at October 2026, check the current rates before you buy), SDLT is £14,500, paid in cash alongside the deposit. Our guide to commercial stamp duty sets out the bands.

Commercial property

Harrogate and its district: a decade of rating list change

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the North Yorkshire council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse8,260properties on the rating listUp 11.9% since 2016Average rateable value £22,400factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices4,310properties on the rating listUp 3.6% since 2016Average rateable value £10,400offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail5,980properties on the rating listDown 1.8% since 2016Average rateable value £20,500shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial14,740properties on the rating listUp 26.3% since 2016Average rateable value £17,200pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Harrogate business parks, from Claro Court to Pannal

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Harrogate, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Dragon Court Business ParkHarrogate HG1 4PS
  • Claro Court Business ParkHarrogate HG1 4BA
  • Harrogate Business CentreHookstone Ave, Harrogate HG2 8ER
  • Horbeam Business ParkHarrogate HG2 8PA
  • The Innovation CentreHookstone Rd, Harrogate HG2 8QT
  • Follifoot Ridge Business ParkHarrogate HG3 1DP
  • Harrogate West Business ParkHarrogate HG3 2FN
  • Pannal Business ParkPannal, Harrogate HG3 1GB
  • Saltergate Business ParkHarrogate HG3 2BX
  • The Old Stone Quarry Business ParkKillinghall, Harrogate HG3 2BA
  • Killinghall Business ParkHarrogate HG3 2BA
  • Haggs Farm Business ParkHarrogate HG3 1EQ

Across North Yorkshire, 'other' property has increased 26.3% since 2016, to 14,740, and it is now the largest category on the rating list. Industrial stock grew 11.9% to 8,260 units, while offices edged up 3.6% and average just £10,400. For a Harrogate buyer, a deep pool of hospitality and leisure property helps a valuer, though a town centre position will always be judged on its own merits.

Owner-occupier loans for Harrogate producers and exporters

The town is home to Taylors of Harrogate, which exports Yorkshire Tea, and to Harrogate Spring Water, Farrah's Toffee and Harrogate Blue cheese. Their presence shows that food and drink manufacturing works here, and smaller producers following the same path need units with good road access to the A61, A59 and A1(M).

Owner-occupied industrial and production units are priced at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year, typically at 70 to 75% loan to value, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Lenders want to see at least two to three years of accounts and a business that will occupy most of the space. Planning in the town is handled by the North Yorkshire unitary authority. Harrogate is part of our North Yorkshire coverage.

Business districts in and around Harrogate

  • Montpellier Quarter and Parliament Street

    The boutique and designer end of the town centre, with independent restaurants along Parliament Street. Buildings are period stone, often with upper floors used as offices or flats. Owner-occupiers here are typically fashion, homeware and hospitality businesses that depend on visitor footfall, and lenders read their trading figures alongside the strength of the location.

  • Cambridge Street and James Street

    The main shopping district, where most of the national high street names trade alongside Oxford Street and Beulah Street. A busy, established retail street gives a valuer plenty of comparable evidence to work from. Retailers buying here should budget for the full SDLT bill on top of the deposit.

  • Hornbeam Park

    Hornbeam Park has its own station on the Harrogate Line, with half-hourly Northern services to Leeds and York. That makes it practical for office-based firms whose staff commute by rail. A station-served office is one of the simpler assets for a lender to value, which helps on loan to value and pricing.

  • Starbeck and Pannal

    Two more stops on the Harrogate Line. Both have small local high streets and premises suited to trades, workshops and neighbourhood services. For a growing business that wants to own rather than rent, a smaller unit here can be a first step into ownership at a lower total cost than the town centre.

  • Knaresborough

    Knaresborough shares a built-up area with Harrogate and has its own historic centre. Shops, cafés, pubs and professional offices make up most of the commercial stock. Many are listed or in a conservation area, so lenders will look closely at the survey and at past consents.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: North Yorkshire Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in North Yorkshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Harrogate: questions

Can I buy a Harrogate hotel with a commercial mortgage?

Yes, through a trading-business loan where the lender values the hotel on its trading performance as well as the building. Indicative pricing is 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, and most lenders want experienced operators.

How much deposit do I need for premises in Harrogate?

Typically 25 to 30% of the price, as lenders usually advance 70 to 75% for owner-occupiers. Add SDLT, legal and valuation fees, which all come from your own funds.

Do you arrange the loan or lend it?

We arrange it. We prepare the case and approach lenders whose criteria fit your business; the lender makes the decision and issues the offer.

Is a business mortgage on premises in Harrogate regulated by the FCA?

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Harrogate?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.