Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Scarborough premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for Scarborough businesses on the Yorkshire Coast

Finance for companies buying or refinancing their own seafront, harbour or town-centre premises in Scarborough, arranged by a broker rather than a lender.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Scarborough is the largest town on the Yorkshire Coast, with a population of 61,749, and the fourth-largest settlement in North Yorkshire. Its economy rests on fishing, tourism and services, with a growing digital and creative sector and a long-established manufacturing base. The older town clusters around the harbour beneath a rocky headland, with the North Bay and South Bay either side.

We arrange business mortgages for companies that trade in the town and want to own their building: hotels and guest houses, cafés and restaurants, shops, harbour businesses and manufacturers. We are a broker, not a lender, and the finance is for a trading company's premises, not a home.

Financing seafront hospitality in Scarborough, England

Scarborough is the second most-visited destination in England by British holidaymakers. Weekend and mid-week breaks are replacing the traditional week-long holiday, and the beaches and attractions are busy through summer but quieter in winter. That pattern is exactly what a lender studies when you buy a hotel, guest house or café here.

Hospitality premises are valued as trading businesses, so the lender looks at turnover, profit, occupancy and the operator's experience as well as the building. Indicative pricing for trading premises is 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Strong shoulder-season and off-season trade, conference or coach-party bookings and a sensible cash buffer for winter all help a case. Many seaside properties include owner's accommodation: if you or your family will live there, the loan may be regulated, and we refer those cases to an appropriately authorised firm. Our semi-commercial premises page explains how lenders treat mixed buildings.

Local business base

Scarborough's coastal economy: guest houses and the land

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the North Yorkshire local authority area.

37,395business premises (local units)
85%employ fewer than 10 people
5,365employ 10 to 249 people
90employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Scarborough against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing16.4% 3.7x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical11.7%
  • Construction and building trades10.9%
  • Retail8.3%
  • Business support services6.6%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.2%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.6%
  • Health and social care4.3%
  • Property4.2%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesScarborough shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing6,14516.4%4.4%
Professional, scientific and technical4,36011.7%13.9%
Construction and building trades4,06010.9%12.5%
Retail3,1158.3%9.3%
Business support services2,4656.6%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs2,3356.2%6.1%
Manufacturing and engineering1,7104.6%4.3%
Health and social care1,6154.3%5.6%
Property1,5604.2%4.5%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.8xfarming5,945 businesses
  • 2.5xhotels and accommodation780 businesses
  • 2.0xforestry125 businesses
  • 1.8xpublic administration525 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

The North Yorkshire Council area, Scarborough included, counts 37,395 businesses. Accommodation is the sector that defines the coast: 780 hotels, guest houses and holiday businesses, at 2.52 times the UK share. Farming, forestry and fishing accounts for 16.4% of firms across the county, and micro businesses make up 85%.

For a Scarborough guest house or seafront hotel, the trading record drives the loan. Seasonality is the first question a lender asks, so monthly figures that show how the business covers the winter are worth preparing. Owner-managed hospitality like this usually prices in the 7.0 to 9.0% band.

Owner-occupier mortgages for Scarborough manufacturers and harbour traders

Beyond tourism, Scarborough has real industry. Plaxton, a division of Alexander Dennis, has built coaches and buses in the town since 1907, McCain Foods has had a factory there for over 50 years, and Sirius Minerals, developing a potash mine near Whitby, has its headquarters in the town. Those firms support suppliers and engineering contractors that need their own units.

The fishing industry is smaller than it was but still active, with a fish market on the working harbour. A seaweed farm has operated since 2018, and its operator SeaGrown intends to move into bioplastics. Food processors, seafood businesses and marine suppliers buying units near the harbour should expect a lender to check flood exposure and any specialist fit-out. An owner-occupier mortgage on a standard unit is indicatively 6.0 to 7.5% a year at 70 to 75% loan to value, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Commercial property

Shops and seaside stock: the rating list behind Scarborough

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the North Yorkshire council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse8,260properties on the rating listUp 11.9% since 2016Average rateable value £22,400factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices4,310properties on the rating listUp 3.6% since 2016Average rateable value £10,400offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail5,980properties on the rating listDown 1.8% since 2016Average rateable value £20,500shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial14,740properties on the rating listUp 26.3% since 2016Average rateable value £17,200pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Scarborough estates where firms own, from Eastfield to Dunslow Court

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Scarborough, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • William Street Business CentreScarborough YO12 7PP
  • Londesborough Business ParkScarborough YO12 5AQ
  • Manor Road Business ParkScarborough YO12 7BE
  • Iainsfield Industrial ParkScarborough YO13 0DA
  • Eastfield Industrial EstateEastfield, Scarborough YO11 3UT
  • Dunslow Court Industrial EstateDunslow Ct, Eastfield, Scarborough YO11 3UT
  • Betton Business ParkEast Ayton, Scarborough YO13 9HD

Shop numbers across North Yorkshire have fallen 1.8% since 2016, to 5,980, with an average rateable value of £20,500. The 'other' category, home to most hotels, holiday lets and amusements, averages just £17,200, reflecting how many are small, family-run properties. For a Scarborough buyer, smaller values keep loan sizes manageable, but the valuer will lean heavily on trading evidence where sales comparables are scarce.

Commercial property loans in Scarborough, North Yorkshire: tax and access

Four main roads serve the town. The A64 links it with York, Leeds and the A1(M), the A165 runs south to Bridlington and Hull, the A170 heads west to Pickering and Thirsk, and the A171 runs north through Whitby to Middlesbrough. Two park and ride sites sit on the A64 and A165. For distribution or trade businesses, a unit with quick access to the A64 matters.

The purchase pays SDLT at HMRC's non-residential rates: nothing up to £150,000, 2% on the slice to £250,000 and 5% above (gov.uk; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A company buys a South Bay guest house it will run as a business for £350,000. At 70% loan to value the loan is £245,000 and the deposit £105,000. SDLT is £2,000 on £150,001 to £250,000 plus £5,000 on the final £100,000: £7,000. Our deposits and costs guide builds the full budget. Scarborough is part of our North Yorkshire coverage.

Business areas across Scarborough and the coast

  • South Bay

    The site of the original medieval settlement and the busier side of the resort. Hotels, cafés, amusements and a small market trade along the front. Lenders funding premises here look hard at seasonal takings and at the building's exposure to the sea, so detailed accounts and a recent survey make a real difference to the offer.

  • North Bay

    Traditionally the quieter end of the resort, home to Peasholm Park, Northstead Manor Gardens and the North Bay Railway running to Scalby Mills. Guest houses, cafés and attraction-linked businesses dominate. Trade is strongly summer-weighted, so lenders will want to see the business cover its costs through the winter months.

  • Town centre

    Boutique shops on Bar Street and St Thomas Street, a pedestrianised main shopping street, a shopping centre and an indoor market hall with antique shops and independents in its vaults. Boyes has its flagship shop on Queen Street. Retail units with offices above are common, and lenders value them on trading strength and location.

  • Eastfield

    On the town's outskirts, Eastfield is the base of Boyes, the discount department store chain with over 70 stores across the north of England and the East Midlands. Edge-of-town sites suit distribution, trade and light industrial occupiers, and modern units here are generally simpler to value than seafront property.

  • The harbour

    The working harbour still holds a fish market with a shop and wooden stalls selling locally caught seafood. Premises around it suit seafood processors, marine suppliers and hospitality. Waterside buildings bring flood and access questions that a lender will raise early, so commission the survey and insurance quote at the start.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: North Yorkshire Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in North Yorkshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Scarborough: questions

Can I get a commercial mortgage on a Scarborough guest house?

Yes, if it is run as a business through a company and the accounts support the loan. Lenders value guest houses as trading premises. If you will live in part of it, the loan may be regulated and we refer it to an authorised firm.

Do lenders worry about seasonal trade on the coast?

They expect it. What they want to see is that annual profit covers the loan comfortably and that the business holds enough cash to get through the winter.

Is commercial lending to my company regulated?

No. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Scarborough?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.