Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Carlisle owner-occupier finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Carlisle, Cumbria

Carlisle is Cumbria's only city and a crossroads of road and rail eight miles from Scotland. We arrange the long-term finance that lets a trading company here buy its own building.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Carlisle sits in the Cumberland district of Cumbria, at the confluence of the rivers Eden, Caldew and Petteril, and had a population of 77,730 in 2021. It grew from the Roman settlement of Luguvalium on Hadrian's Wall into a mill town during the Industrial Revolution and then into a railway town, with seven companies once sharing its station. That history of trade and transport still defines which buildings local companies want to own: depots, workshops, trade counters, shops and offices.

A commercial mortgage for an owner-occupier is a loan, usually over 5 to 25 years, secured on the property your company trades from. We are the broker: we package the accounts and the property, approach the lenders whose criteria fit, and stay with the case to completion. It is business finance, not a residential mortgage. Carlisle is one of several towns on our Cumbria page.

What do owner-occupier mortgages fund in the Great Border City?

Few English cities of this size are as well connected. The M6 runs south, the A74(M) and M74 run north to Glasgow, and trunk roads radiate out: the A6 to Penrith, the A595 to west Cumbria, the A69 to Newcastle upon Tyne and the A7 to Edinburgh. Carlisle station is a principal stop on the West Coast Main Line, with branches along the Tyne Valley line, the Settle and Carlisle line and the Glasgow South Western line.

That reach makes the city a natural base for haulage, wholesale, motor trade and building supplies, as well as for the retailers and professional firms that serve a large rural catchment on both sides of the border. Those are the premises our clients here usually buy. For a standard owner-occupied unit, indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains how lenders assess the case.

Local business base

Carlisle's farms, hauliers and insurers

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Cumberland local authority area.

12,930business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
2,085employ 10 to 249 people
45employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Carlisle against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing17.8% 4.0x UK
  • Construction and building trades11.7%
  • Retail8.7%
  • Professional, scientific and technical8.1%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.8%
  • Business support services6.2%
  • Health and social care5.1%
  • Transport, logistics and storage5% 1.2x UK
  • Personal and other services4.2%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesCarlisle shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing2,30017.8%4.5%
Construction and building trades1,51511.7%12.4%
Retail1,1308.7%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical1,0508.1%14%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs8806.8%6.2%
Business support services8006.2%8.2%
Health and social care6655.1%5.6%
Transport, logistics and storage6405%4.2%
Personal and other services5454.2%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 4.1xfarming2,230 businesses
  • 3.2xhotels and accommodation340 businesses
  • 3.0xinsurance and pensions70 businesses
  • 2.4xforestry50 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

The figures cover the Cumberland council area, 12,930 businesses. Farming makes up 17.8% of firms, four times the UK share. Transport and logistics accounts for 5% against 4.2%, a fit with Carlisle's M6 location, and courier firms run at 1.94 times. Insurance businesses appear at 3.05 times.

Haulage firms buying a depot need a yard as well as a building, and lenders look at fleet size, contracts and turnover. Farm-related businesses may need lenders comfortable with rural property.

Business property finance in Carlisle, Cumberland: flood history and valuation

Carlisle's rivers matter to a lender. In January 2005 all roads into the city were closed by the worst flooding since 1822, and between 4 and 6 December 2015 even worse flooding breached defences and left Bitts Park, Hardwicke Circus and Warwick Road under water. A valuer and the lender's solicitor will ask about a building's flood history, its insurance and any defences, particularly on low ground near the Eden and Caldew.

None of that rules a property out, but it changes the paperwork. Have the insurance schedule, any claims history and details of resilience work ready before the valuation, and expect some lenders to be more cautious than others on sites that flooded. We tell you early which lenders are likely to be comfortable with the location.

Commercial property

Carlisle, Cumberland: industrial units up 7.4%

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Cumberland council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse3,190properties on the rating listUp 7.4% since 2016Average rateable value £36,200factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,610properties on the rating listUp 11.8% since 2016Average rateable value £12,300offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail2,560properties on the rating listDown 2.3% since 2016Average rateable value £21,600shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial5,280properties on the rating listUp 16.3% since 2016Average rateable value £18,000pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Carlisle's business parks, from Jurassic to Station

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Carlisle, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Bourne Business CentreMilbourne St, Carlisle CA2 5XF
  • Jurassic Business ParkJurassic Business Park, Junction St, Carlisle CA2 5XH
  • The Angus Business ParkCarlisle CA2 5AW
  • Station Business ParkCarlisle CA2 5AY
  • Angus Business ParkCarlisle CA2 5AW
  • Station Business Retail ParkCarlisle CA2 5AF
  • James St Station Business ParkCarlisle CA2 5AF
  • Escott Business ParkRome St, Carlisle CA2 5LE
  • Willowholme Industrial EstateWillowholme, Carlisle CA2 5RT
  • Port Road Industrial EstateCarlisle CA2 7AF
  • Stephenson Industrial EstateWillowholme, Carlisle CA2 5RN
  • Newtown Industrial EstateCarlisle

Industrial stock across Cumberland rose 7.4% to 3,190 units, with an average rateable value of £36,200. Offices grew 11.8%. Shops dipped 2.3%. The 'other' category, covering hotels and leisure, grew 16.3%. The average office is valued at only £12,300. For hauliers and distributors, a growing stock of industrial units means more choice near the motorway.

Buying your trading premises in Carlisle, England: tax, charge and planning

The purchase is in England, so it pays Stamp Duty Land Tax at the non-residential rates, and the lender takes a legal charge registered at HM Land Registry. Planning sits with Cumberland Council, one of the county's two unitary authorities.

Illustrative example. A building supplies firm buys a freehold trade counter and yard for £300,000. A 75% loan is £225,000, leaving a £75,000 deposit. Using SDLT rates as at October 2026 (HMRC: 0% to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000, 5% above), the tax is £4,500: £2,000 on the middle slice and £2,500 on the £50,000 above £250,000. Legal and valuation fees come on top, and none of these costs can be added to the loan. Our costs page lists what to budget for.

Carlisle districts and nearby towns

  • Kingstown

    Kingstown lies in the north of Carlisle, on the side of the city nearest the A74(M) and the Scottish border. Its position makes it a practical location for companies that move goods north and south, and for trade businesses that want quick access to the motorway without a run through the city centre.

  • Kingmoor

    Kingmoor was once home to the largest railway marshalling yard in Europe. Reduced in size, it is still operational and used by railfreight companies including Colas Rail, DB Cargo UK and Freightliner. For an owner-occupier, the area's rail and road links suit storage, logistics and engineering premises.

  • City centre and Citadel station

    The historic centre around the castle, the cathedral and Carlisle Citadel station holds the city's shops, restaurants and professional offices. Buyers here are often established firms of accountants, solicitors or retailers moving from a lease to a freehold, and listed or older buildings can need a valuer with local experience.

  • Warwick Road and Hardwicke Circus

    Warwick Road is one of the main routes into the centre, and Hardwicke Circus is a key junction beside Bitts Park and the Sands Centre. Both were submerged in the December 2015 floods, so premises along this corridor usually prompt detailed questions about defences and insurance from lenders.

  • Longtown, Brampton and Wigton

    These smaller towns ring the city: Longtown to the north, Brampton to the east and Wigton to the west. Their businesses include farm suppliers, garages, shops and small manufacturers, and many rely on Carlisle for services. We arrange premises finance across them on the same basis as in the city.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Cumberland Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Cumbria

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Carlisle: questions

Can I get a commercial mortgage on a Carlisle building that has flooded before?

Often, yes. Lenders will want to see buildings insurance in place, any claims history and details of flood defences or resilience work. Some lenders are more cautious than others on affected streets, so we check appetite before the valuation is ordered.

Who handles planning for business premises in Carlisle?

Cumberland Council, the unitary authority covering the north and west of Cumbria. Your solicitor should confirm the building's permitted use before you exchange, especially if you plan to change how it is used.

How much deposit do I need to buy premises in Carlisle?

Typically 25 to 30% of the price, because lenders usually lend 70 to 75% for an owner-occupier, and up to 80% for strong cases. You also need cash for SDLT, legal fees and the valuation.

Is a business mortgage on premises in Carlisle regulated by the FCA?

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Carlisle?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.