Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Macclesfield premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Macclesfield, Cheshire

Silk mills, a hilltop market town and AstraZeneca on the doorstep. We arrange the loan when a Macclesfield firm decides to own the building it works from.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Macclesfield is a market town in the Cheshire East unitary authority of Cheshire, set on the River Bollin at the edge of the Cheshire Plain, with Macclesfield Forest and the Peak District to the east. The medieval town grew up on the hilltop around what is now St Michael's Church and received a municipal charter in 1261. From the middle of the 17th century it made silk buttons, and from the mid-18th century it was a major silk-manufacturing centre. Many of the mill buildings still stand. Today the town is the manufacturing home of AstraZeneca, and other industries include textiles, light engineering, paper and plastics.

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies that want to buy or refinance their own premises. We are a broker, not a lender, and this is commercial finance for a trading business's premises, not a residential mortgage. In Macclesfield the typical purchase is a workshop or unit in a former mill, a town centre shop, or a small industrial building used by a maker or supplier.

Mills, makers and suppliers: owner-occupier finance in Macclesfield, England

A business mortgage is a long-term loan secured on property that the borrowing company occupies and repaid from the profits it earns there. Lenders active in owner-occupier lending start with two or three years of accounts, then look at the building. Macclesfield's former silk mills are a common route into ownership for light engineers, printers, plastics and paper firms, and craft businesses. A valuer will ask how the mill is divided, how your part is held, the condition of the roof and services, and whether the building is listed, so we gather those details at the outset.

A large pharmaceutical manufacturer also brings demand from smaller firms: engineering, maintenance, packaging, laboratory services and logistics companies that serve it. Where a supplier depends heavily on one customer, the lender will want to see contract terms. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year at 70 to 75% loan to value, over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%, indicative, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Our business mortgages page sets out the steps.

Local business base

Scientists, vets and farmers around Macclesfield

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Cheshire East local authority area.

22,390business premises (local units)
85%employ fewer than 10 people
3,185employ 10 to 249 people
70employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Macclesfield against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical17.3% 1.2x UK
  • Construction and building trades10.1%
  • Business support services8.7%
  • Retail8.3%
  • Information and communication5.9%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing5.9% 1.3x UK
  • Health and social care5.3%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.2%
  • Property4.7%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesMacclesfield shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical3,87517.3%14%
Construction and building trades2,25510.1%12.6%
Business support services1,9558.7%8.1%
Retail1,8658.3%9.3%
Information and communication1,3305.9%6.1%
Farming, forestry and fishing1,3155.9%4.5%
Health and social care1,1805.3%5.6%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,1555.2%6.3%
Property1,0504.7%4.4%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.8xscientific research85 businesses
  • 1.7xveterinary practices85 businesses
  • 1.5xmanagement consultancy1,695 businesses
  • 1.4xfarming1,275 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

The figures cover Cheshire East as a whole, 22,390 business units. Scientific research and development appears at 1.82 times the UK share, a fit with the pharmaceutical presence near Macclesfield. Veterinary practices run at 1.69 times. Farming accounts for 5.9% of local firms against 4.5% nationally.

Some 3,185 local businesses are small or medium-sized. A laboratory or specialist manufacturer buying premises may need a lender comfortable with specialist fit-out, while vets and rural businesses are usually assessed on fee income and land use.

Commercial property

Cheshire East's premises stock: more offices, fewer shops

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Cheshire East council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse3,480properties on the rating listUp 3.9% since 2016Average rateable value £38,400factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices3,900properties on the rating listUp 25.8% since 2016Average rateable value £15,600offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail3,350properties on the rating listDown 3.7% since 2016Average rateable value £25,700shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial4,870properties on the rating listUp 38.7% since 2016Average rateable value £22,900pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Macclesfield's business parks, from Lyme Green to Hurdsfield

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Macclesfield, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • South Park Court Business CentreMacclesfield SK11 8BS
  • Pool Street Industrial EstateMacclesfield
  • Macclesfield Business ParkMacclesfield SK11 0HE
  • Blaze NetworksWinterton House, Lyme Green Business Park, Winterton Wy, Cheshire, Macclesfield SK11 0LP
  • Lyme Green Business ParkMacclesfield SK11 0TA
  • Amtri House Hurdsfield Industrial EstateMacclesfield SK10 2NE
  • Hurdsfield Industrial EstateMacclesfield SK10 2LZ
  • Langley Business ParkLangley, Macclesfield SK11 0DG
  • Tytherington Business ParkBollington, Macclesfield SK10 5AF
  • Bailey Business ParkBollington, Macclesfield SK10 5PT

Across Cheshire East, total commercial stock rose 16.2% from 13,430 to 15,600 properties. Offices grew 25.8% and industrial units 3.9%. Shops dropped 3.7% to 3,350, averaging a rateable value of £25,700. Industrial units average £38,400, and the 'other' category, which covers clinics, gyms and similar uses, rose 38.7%. For Macclesfield buyers, more offices mean more choice and more comparable evidence for valuers.

Stamp duty, security and refinancing a commercial property in Macclesfield, Cheshire East

Macclesfield is in England, so Stamp Duty Land Tax applies at HMRC's non-residential rates: 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). The lender's security is a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry, and Cheshire East Council handles planning.

Illustrative example. A light engineering company buys a ground floor workshop in a converted mill for £275,000. At 75% the loan is £206,250 and the deposit £68,750. SDLT is £3,250, plus legal and valuation fees; see our costs of buying business premises. Firms that already own their building can refinance business premises to release equity or improve terms, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 8.0% a year.

Macclesfield and nearby towns we cover

  • Macclesfield town centre

    Built around the hilltop church of St Michael, the centre combines Georgian civic buildings with independent shops and the long-established Arighi Bianchi store. Retailers and professional firms buy here, and lenders consider heritage features and access on steeper streets.

  • Macclesfield Canal and the mills

    The Macclesfield Canal, built between 1826 and 1831, dates from the town's silk era, and many mill buildings from that period still stand. Units in converted mills attract makers, engineers and small manufacturers, and lenders look at how each building is managed and maintained.

  • Congleton

    South of Macclesfield on the Northern line towards Stoke-on-Trent, Congleton is a neighbouring Cheshire East town. Manufacturers and trade firms buying premises there are assessed in the same way, and the rail link makes the two towns a shared labour market.

  • Buxton and the Peak District edge

    East of the town, past Macclesfield Forest and Tegg's Nose, the route leads into the Peak District and on to Buxton in Derbyshire. Visitor businesses and rural trades on this fringe often buy premises with a tourism angle, financed as trading businesses where hospitality is involved.

  • Stockport

    Ten minutes north by train, Stockport draws Macclesfield firms that want a base nearer Manchester. Companies comparing premises in both towns should remember that planning is handled by different councils on either side of the Greater Manchester boundary.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Cheshire East Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Cheshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Macclesfield: questions

Can I get a commercial mortgage on part of a converted silk mill?

Usually, yes, if your part is held on a clear title or long lease and the building is well maintained. Lenders will ask about the rest of the mill, the roof and services, and any listed status.

Do lenders favour suppliers to big local employers?

They look at the quality of your income. Long contracts help, but heavy reliance on one customer is a risk lenders will weigh, so a spread of customers strengthens the case.

Is buying premises in Macclesfield different from a home purchase?

Yes. A business mortgage is lending to a company on its commercial building, assessed on trading accounts, with different rates, deposits and legal work from a residential mortgage.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Macclesfield?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.