Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Chester premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses in Chester, Cheshire

Two-level medieval shopping Rows, Grade I listed walls and a busy visitor economy: we arrange the loan when a Chester business wants to own the building it trades from.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Chester is a cathedral city on the River Dee, very close to the border with Wales, and the historic county town of Cheshire. Founded as the Roman fort of Deva Victrix in the 70s AD and granted city status in 1541, it has some of the best-preserved city walls in the country, with Grade I listed status. Its modern economy runs on service industries: tourism, retail, public administration and financial services, with hotels and restaurants benefiting from the steady flow of visitors.

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies buying or refinancing the premises they work from. We are a broker, never a lender. In Chester that often means older and listed buildings, hospitality businesses and city centre shops with upper floors, each of which a lender approaches in its own way. This is commercial finance for a business's own premises, not a residential mortgage.

Buying a listed or historic building: owner-occupier finance in Chester, England

A business mortgage is a long-term loan secured on property that a trading company itself occupies and repays from its profits. In Chester the property side needs extra thought. The central shopping area includes the Rows, galleries of shops on two levels dating from medieval times and believed to include the oldest shop front in England, and many of the black-and-white buildings in the centre are Victorian restorations. Lenders will lend on historic and listed buildings, but the valuer will consider repair liabilities, listed building consent for any alterations, and whether upper floors are usable.

Professional practices are a natural fit for ownership in a city with the University of Chester and the Countess of Chester Hospital: dental, medical, veterinary and accountancy firms with steady fee income are viewed well by lenders. See our page on practice and franchise mortgages. Indicative pricing for owner-occupiers is 6.0 to 7.5% a year at 70 to 75% loan to value, indicative, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Local business base

Consultants, vets and farmers around Chester

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Cheshire West and Chester local authority area.

16,450business premises (local units)
82%employ fewer than 10 people
2,825employ 10 to 249 people
70employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Chester against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical17.2% 1.2x UK
  • Construction and building trades9.8%
  • Retail9.2%
  • Business support services8.7%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.1%
  • Health and social care6%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing5.6% 1.3x UK
  • Information and communication4.7%
  • Property4.4%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesChester shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical2,83017.2%13.9%
Construction and building trades1,6159.8%12.6%
Retail1,5159.2%9.4%
Business support services1,4358.7%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,0006.1%6.2%
Health and social care9856%5.7%
Farming, forestry and fishing9255.6%4.4%
Information and communication7804.7%6.1%
Property7204.4%4.4%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.2xchemicals40 businesses
  • 1.9xveterinary practices70 businesses
  • 1.3xarchitecture and engineering585 businesses
  • 1.3xfarming895 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

The data here covers the Cheshire West and Chester council area, 16,450 businesses. Professional and technical firms make up 17.2% against 13.9% nationally, and veterinary practices run at 1.9 times the UK share. Farming is also above average at 5.6% of firms, and chemical manufacturers appear at 2.19 times.

A vet practice or consultancy buying its own building in Chester is a standard owner-occupier case, typically in the 6.0 to 7.5% range when profits are steady. Rural businesses and chemical sites need a closer look at land use and environmental risk.

Hotels, restaurants and the visitor economy: commercial property loans in the Chester Urban Area

Tourism shapes a large share of the city's trading premises. Hotels, guesthouses, restaurants and bars are financed as trading businesses, where the lender reads the trading accounts closely and values the property partly on its trade. Indicative rates for trading business loans are 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, and the loan to value is often lower than for a standard shop or office. Hickory's Smokehouse, the restaurant chain, started on The Groves in 2010, a reminder that a single Chester site can be the base for a wider business.

Regeneration affects where to buy. The Chester Renaissance plan included the Delamere Street development of a health centre, offices and apartments, a new headquarters for Cheshire West and Chester Council, and a bus exchange at Gorse Stacks that opened in 2017. The council-led Northgate Project includes a new market hall, cinema and restaurant units. Road links are strong too: the M53 towards the Wirral and Liverpool, the M56 towards Manchester, and the A55 along the North Wales coast.

Commercial property

Chester and West Cheshire: industrial units up 38.5%

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Cheshire West and Chester council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse3,420properties on the rating listUp 38.5% since 2016Average rateable value £39,000factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices2,530properties on the rating listUp 9.5% since 2016Average rateable value £17,700offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail3,100properties on the rating listDown 7.5% since 2016Average rateable value £35,000shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial3,450properties on the rating listUp 25% since 2016Average rateable value £35,800pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Estates around Chester, from Sealand to Chester West

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Chester, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Chester Retail ParkChester CH1 4RY
  • Sealand Trading EstateChester CH1 4LT
  • Sealand Industrial EstateChester CH1 4LT
  • Facit Glen Industrial EstateSaltney, Chester CH4 8RH
  • Brymau One Industrial EstateSaltney, Chester CH4 8RG
  • Chester West Employment ParkFlintshire CH1 4QL
  • CoWorkz Business CentreObsidian, Chester CH1 4QN
  • Central Trading EstateChester CH4 8SX
  • Springfield House North Road Industrial EstateBlacon, Chester CH1 5BU
  • Chesterbank Business ParkChester CH4 8SL
  • Chester Business ParkWrexham Rd., Chester CH4 9PX
  • Broughton Industrial EstateBretton, Chester CH4 0BY

Industrial stock across Cheshire West and Chester rose from 2,470 to 3,420 units, up 38.5%, with an average rateable value of £39,000. The 'other' category grew 25%. Shops fell 7.5% to 3,100. Offices rose 9.5% to 2,530, averaging just £17,700. For a business buying a unit near the Sealand Road estates, that growth means more choice and recent evidence for the valuer.

Stamp duty, the Welsh border and planning for premises finance in Chester, UK

A Chester purchase pays Stamp Duty Land Tax at HMRC's non-residential rates: 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). The lender's security is a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry, and planning, including listed building consent, sits with Cheshire West and Chester Council. Buy a few miles west, in Broughton or Deeside, and the premises are in Wales, where Land Transaction Tax applies instead; our Wales business mortgages page and our stamp duty guide explain the difference.

Illustrative example. A restaurant company buys its city centre building for £650,000. At 70% loan to value the loan is £455,000 and the deposit £195,000. SDLT is £22,000, with legal and valuation fees on top. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Chester districts and nearby business areas

  • City centre and the Rows

    The Rows, the indoor market, the Grosvenor Shopping Centre and the Forum make up the main shopping area inside the walls. Retailers buying here often take a shop with upper floors, and lenders weigh heritage repairs and how the upper levels can be used.

  • Northgate

    The Northgate Project, led by the council, is bringing a new market hall, cinema, multi-storey car park and restaurant units to the site of the former bus exchange. Food and leisure operators considering premises nearby should check how the scheme is progressing.

  • The Groves

    The riverside Groves, along the Dee, is a natural spot for cafes, restaurants and leisure businesses serving visitors. Hospitality premises here are financed as trading businesses, so the lender looks hard at seasonal trading and management experience.

  • Delamere Street

    Part of the Chester Renaissance programme, the Delamere Street development brought a health centre, offices and apartments close to the city centre. Healthcare and professional firms looking for modern space near the centre may find premises around it.

  • Broughton and Deeside

    Just over the Welsh border, Broughton hosts a large Airbus UK wing factory employing around 6,000 staff, and Iceland is based in nearby Deeside. Suppliers buying units here pay Land Transaction Tax rather than SDLT, and lenders note the different legal frame.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Cheshire West and Chester Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Cheshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Chester: questions

Can I get a commercial mortgage on a listed building in Chester?

Yes. Many lenders accept listed buildings, but they will look at the condition, any repair obligations and whether planned alterations need listed building consent from Cheshire West and Chester Council.

How are Chester hotels and restaurants financed?

As trading businesses, at indicative rates of 7.0 to 9.0% a year and often a lower loan to value than a shop or office. The lender values the property partly on the strength of the trade.

Which tax applies if my premises are just over the border in Wales?

Land Transaction Tax, collected by the Welsh Revenue Authority, instead of Stamp Duty Land Tax. The bands differ, so check the current rates before you buy.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Chester?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.