Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Crewe premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for trading firms in Crewe, Cheshire

Locomotives, Bentleys and a West Coast Main Line junction: Crewe's industrial estates are full of firms that could own their units. We arrange the loan to do it.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Crewe is a railway town in the Cheshire East part of Cheshire, 28 miles south of Manchester city centre and 31 miles south-east of Liverpool. It is best known as a large railway junction and the home of Crewe Works, once a major locomotive manufacturing and overhaul facility and now owned by Alstom for train maintenance and inspection. From 1946 until 2002 the town also built Rolls-Royce cars, and the Pyms Lane factory in the west of the town now produces Bentley motor cars exclusively. BAE Systems makes small arms ammunition at Radway Green, near Alsager.

Around those employers sits a supply chain of engineers, fabricators, logistics firms and service businesses. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies like these that want to buy or refinance the premises they occupy. We are a broker, never a lender, and this is finance for a trading business's commercial premises, not a residential mortgage.

Which premises do firms in Crewe, England buy?

Mostly industrial and business park space. Several business parks around the town host light industry and offices. Crewe Business Park is a 67-acre site with offices, research and IT manufacturing, where Air Products and Fujitsu have a presence. The 12-acre Crewe Gates Industrial Estate next to it houses smaller industry, including the ice cream van maker Whitby Morrison. Weston Gate has light industry and distribution, Marshfield Bank Employment Park to the west includes offices, manufacturing and distribution, and there are industrial units at Radway Green.

An owner-occupier mortgage is a loan secured on premises the borrowing company uses for its own trade and repaid from its profits. Lenders active in owner-occupier lending price these loans at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year at 70 to 75% loan to value, over 5 to 25 years, indicative, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Suppliers whose income depends on one large customer, such as a car plant or the rail works, should expect questions about contract length and customer concentration. Our owner-occupier mortgage page explains the assessment.

Local business base

Wholesalers, researchers and consultancies across Cheshire East

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Cheshire East local authority area.

22,390business premises (local units)
85%employ fewer than 10 people
3,185employ 10 to 249 people
70employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Crewe against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical17.3% 1.2x UK
  • Construction and building trades10.1%
  • Business support services8.7%
  • Retail8.3%
  • Information and communication5.9%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing5.9% 1.3x UK
  • Health and social care5.3%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.2%
  • Property4.7%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesCrewe shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical3,87517.3%14%
Construction and building trades2,25510.1%12.6%
Business support services1,9558.7%8.1%
Retail1,8658.3%9.3%
Information and communication1,3305.9%6.1%
Farming, forestry and fishing1,3155.9%4.5%
Health and social care1,1805.3%5.6%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,1555.2%6.3%
Property1,0504.7%4.4%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.8xscientific research85 businesses
  • 1.7xveterinary practices85 businesses
  • 1.5xmanagement consultancy1,695 businesses
  • 1.4xfarming1,275 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

These figures cover the whole Cheshire East council area, 22,390 businesses, including Crewe, Macclesfield and Congleton. Wholesale makes up 4.4% of firms against 3.7% nationally, a fit with Crewe's rail and motorway links. Scientific research and development runs at 1.82 times the UK share, and head offices and management consultancies number 1,695.

Wholesalers buying a warehouse near the M6 are assessed on stock turnover and margins. Consultancies buying offices are judged more on profit and fee income. Both are familiar cases for owner-occupier lenders.

Rail connections and the town centre: what lenders weigh in the Crewe area

Crewe station is one of the largest in the North West and a major interchange on the West Coast Main Line, with 12 platforms in use and six train operating companies. Avanti West Coast runs to London Euston in an average of around 1 hour 35 minutes, as well as to Glasgow, Edinburgh, Manchester, Liverpool and Holyhead for ferries to Dublin. For businesses with national customers, that connectivity is a genuine reason to own here, and lenders recognise it when they consider resale.

In Crewe town centre the stock is more modest. The Victoria Centre and the Market Centre are two small shopping centres, Grand Junction Retail Park lies just outside the centre, and Nantwich Road has a wide range of secondary local shops and estate agents. Retail buyers there often look at shops with flats above, which are financed as semi-commercial premises at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year. A planned town centre redevelopment was abandoned in 2008, and Cheshire East Council has since produced a regeneration master plan, so check the latest plans near any shop you are considering.

Commercial property

Crewe, Cheshire East: offices up 25.8% since 2016

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Cheshire East council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse3,480properties on the rating listUp 3.9% since 2016Average rateable value £38,400factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices3,900properties on the rating listUp 25.8% since 2016Average rateable value £15,600offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail3,350properties on the rating listDown 3.7% since 2016Average rateable value £25,700shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial4,870properties on the rating listUp 38.7% since 2016Average rateable value £22,900pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Crewe's business parks, from Macon to Underwood

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Crewe, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Grand Junction Retail ParkCrewe CW1 2RP
  • Macon Business ParkCrewe CW1 6DG
  • Valley Brook Business CentreMill St, Crewe CW2 7DT
  • Underwood Business ParkCrewe CW1 3SA
  • Underwood Industrial EstateCrewe CW1 3TJ
  • First Business ParkCrewe CW1 6BG
  • Crewe Business ParkCrewe CW1 6ZQ
  • Crewe Hall Enterprise ParkHaslington, Crewe CW1 6UL
  • Spring Farm Business CentreSpring Farm Business Centre, Moss Ln, Madeley, Crewe CW1 4RJ
  • Huntsbank Business ParkWistaston, Crewe CW2 6QT
  • Blakelow Business ParkBlakelow, Shavington, Crewe CW5 7ET
  • Alvaston Business ParkNantwich CW5 6PF

Office numbers across Cheshire East rose 25.8% to 3,900, averaging a rateable value of £15,600. Industrial stock grew 3.9% to 3,480, at an average of £38,400. The 'other' category grew 38.7%. Shops fell 3.7%. A growing office market gives smaller firms more choice when moving from rented space to their own.

Crewe business parks and estates

  • Crewe Business Park

    A 67-acre site of offices, research and IT manufacturing, home to operations of Air Products and Fujitsu. Technology and professional firms buying offices here are valued against other business park space, and lenders look at specification and parking provision.

  • Crewe Gates Industrial Estate

    The 12-acre estate next to the business park holds smaller industrial firms, including Whitby Morrison, which builds ice cream vans. Fabricators, vehicle specialists and trade firms buy units here, often as their first owned premises.

  • Weston Gate

    Weston Gate combines light industry and distribution. Logistics operators and suppliers to the local manufacturers value its position, and lenders will check building specification, loading and yard space when they value.

  • Marshfield Bank Employment Park

    To the west of the town, Marshfield Bank includes offices, manufacturing and distribution, on the same side of town as the Bentley factory on Pyms Lane. Automotive suppliers and engineering firms are natural buyers, and lenders ask about customer concentration.

  • Radway Green

    Near Alsager, Radway Green has industrial and light industrial units alongside the BAE Systems ammunition factory. Defence and engineering suppliers buying here should have contract details ready, as lenders will want to understand the income behind the accounts.

  • Nantwich Road

    Nantwich Road is the town's secondary shopping street, with a variety of small retailers and estate agents. Independent shops with accommodation above are common, financed as semi-commercial property.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Cheshire East Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Cheshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Crewe: questions

Can a supplier to Bentley or the rail works get a Crewe premises mortgage?

Yes. Lenders will look at how much of your income comes from one customer and how long your contracts run. A spread of customers and a good track record make the case stronger.

Is a unit on Crewe Business Park easier to finance than an older building?

Modern, well-specified premises usually value well and are easy to resell, which lenders like. Older buildings can still be financed, but condition and repair costs will be checked more closely.

What deposit will I need to buy a Crewe industrial unit?

Typically 25 to 30% of the price, plus Stamp Duty Land Tax, legal and valuation fees in cash. Indicative, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Crewe?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.