Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Norwich premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Norwich, Norfolk

We arrange finance for limited companies that want to own their office, shop, bar or unit in the largest settlement in East Anglia, from the Norwich Research Park to the streets around the market.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Norwich is a cathedral city on the River Wensum and the county town of Norfolk, about 100 miles north-east of London. Wikipedia puts the City Council area at an estimated 144,000 people in 2021, with 213,166 in the wider built-up area at the 2011 census. For much of the medieval period it was second only to London in size and wealth. Its economy was once manufacturing, shoemaking above all, and it moved to services in the 1980s and 1990s.

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies buying or refinancing the premises they work from in Norwich. We are a broker and never lend ourselves. This is commercial finance on a business building, not a residential mortgage, and we match each case to the lenders whose criteria suit it.

What do service, research and retail firms in the City of Norwich buy with premises finance?

Wikipedia lists the city's largest employment sectors as business and financial services (31%), public services (26%), retail (12%), manufacturing (8%) and tourism (7%). Archant, the publishing group that grew from the local newspapers, is headquartered here. Colman's mustard was made at Carrow from 1814 until the site closed in 2019; production moved to Condimentum at Honingham.

In practice that means most owner-occupiers here buy offices: a floor in a modern block, a converted period house for an accountancy or law firm, or a clinic for a dental or veterinary practice. Our page on professional practice mortgages covers how lenders treat those businesses. Retailers and hospitality operators buy shops and bars, and smaller engineering and trade firms look for units on the edge of the city.

Local business base

Shops, restaurants and publishers in Norwich city

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

6,590business premises (local units)
78%employ fewer than 10 people
1,415employ 10 to 249 people
35employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Norwich against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical13.8%
  • Retail13.1% 1.4x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs9.1% 1.5x UK
  • Construction and building trades8%
  • Business support services7.7%
  • Health and social care7.1% 1.3x UK
  • Information and communication5.8%
  • Transport, logistics and storage4.8%
  • Personal and other services4.6%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesNorwich shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical91013.8%13.9%
Retail86513.1%9.4%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs6009.1%6.2%
Construction and building trades5308%12.5%
Business support services5107.7%8.1%
Health and social care4657.1%5.7%
Information and communication3855.8%6.1%
Transport, logistics and storage3154.8%4.2%
Personal and other services3004.6%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.9xpublishing50 businesses
  • 1.9xpostal and courier services145 businesses
  • 1.5xrestaurants, cafes and pubs600 businesses
  • 1.4xadvertising and market research75 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Norwich has 6,590 business units and a strong retail and hospitality core. Shops make up 13.1% of firms, against 9.4% across the UK, and restaurants, cafes and pubs reach 9.1%, about one and a half times the national share. Publishing runs at 1.9 times, and couriers at 1.87 times.

Medium-sized employers are relatively common, with 255 medium firms. A restaurant or bar buying its building is valued partly on trade, so lenders will look at turnover and margins as well as the property. Shops with flats above in the historic centre are often treated as semi-commercial.

Owner-occupier mortgage options near the Research Park and the A47 in Norwich, UK

South-west of the city, the Norwich Research Park brings together the Institute of Food Research, the John Innes Centre, the University of East Anglia, the Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital and more than 30 science and technology businesses. Spin-out companies that grow out of rented lab space sometimes want to own a building, and lenders will look at how adaptable any laboratory fit-out is.

The A47 bypasses the city to the south, linking it with Great Yarmouth to the east and King's Lynn and Peterborough to the west. Norwich station, at the eastern edge of the centre, is the northern end of the Great Eastern Main Line to London Liverpool Street and the hub for the Breckland, Wherry and Bittern lines. A unit with quick access to the bypass usually values well and is easier to relet, which a lender weighs when setting the loan to value.

Commercial property

Norwich office numbers up almost 30%

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,380properties on the rating listUp 0.7% since 2016Average rateable value £28,100factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,780properties on the rating listUp 29.9% since 2016Average rateable value £14,800offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail1,710properties on the rating listUnchanged since 2016Average rateable value £33,100shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial2,010properties on the rating listUp 12.3% since 2016Average rateable value £31,200pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Norwich estates from Sweet Briar Road to Europa Way

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Norwich, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Europa Way Industrial EstateMartineau Ln, Norwich NR1 2EN
  • Aylsham Road Business ParkNorwich NR3 2AD
  • Henderson Business CentreNorwich NR5 8BF
  • Telford Close Sweet Briar Road Industrial EstateNorwich NR3 2BN
  • Sweet Briar Road Industrial EstateNorwich
  • White Lodge Industrial EstateNorwich NR4 6DG
  • Roundtree Close Industrial EstateNorwich NR7 8SX
  • Sweet Briar Industrial EstateNorwich NR3 2BT
  • White Lodge Business ParkNorwich NR4 6DG
  • Havant Industrial EstateNorwich NR3 2AY
  • Thorpe St. Andrew Business CentreNorwich NR7 0HE
  • Hellesdon Park Industrial EstateDrayton High Rd, Norwich NR6 5DR

Office entries in Norwich rose from 1,370 to 1,780, up 29.9%, while shops held at 1,710 and industrial units barely moved, up 0.7%. Retail carries the highest average rateable value, £33,100. A firm buying a workshop inside the city has almost no new supply to choose from, while office buyers have far more options than a decade ago.

What a commercial property loan in Norwich, East Anglia costs, and who checks it

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of price or valuation, whichever is lower, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees usually 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Bars and restaurants are trading businesses, typically 7.0 to 9.0%. Stamp Duty Land Tax is charged by HMRC at 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy.

Illustrative example. A firm of surveyors buys a freehold office near the station for £350,000. A 75% loan is £262,500 and the deposit £87,500. SDLT is £7,000, so the firm needs around £94,500 before fees. Our stamp duty guide shows the working.

Norwich City Council is the planning authority, and the lender's solicitor will confirm the lawful use before completion. The lender registers a first legal charge at HM Land Registry. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. For the wider county, see business mortgages across Norfolk.

Norwich districts where companies buy premises

  • Norwich Research Park

    The science campus south-west of the city combines research institutes, the university and the hospital with over 30 technology businesses. Companies here tend to need laboratories, clean workspace and offices. Lenders can fund these buildings, but heavily specialised fit-outs may reduce the loan to value, so the deposit should allow for that.

  • Riverside

    Built on the former Boulton and Paul site next to the railway station, Riverside is an entertainment complex with nightclubs and national leisure brands, with the football stadium and new housing nearby along the Wensum. Leisure operators and restaurants buying here are assessed on trading performance rather than just the bricks.

  • Tombland and Prince of Wales Road

    These streets, between the cathedral and the station, hold most of the city's bars and clubs. A company buying a licensed venue here will be underwritten as a trading business, with the lender reading the accounts, the licence and the lease history. Upper floors used as offices or storage are common in the older buildings.

  • City centre and Norwich Market

    The Norman marketplace is today the largest six-day-a-week open-air market in England, and the centre has two main shopping centres, including Castle Quarter, plus the Royal Arcade. Independent retailers and cafes buying freehold shops here often find flats or offices above, which brings semi-commercial terms into play.

  • Harford

    Norwich Livestock Market moved from below the Castle Mound to Harford in 1960 and still holds auctions of poultry, cattle, sheep and farm machinery. The area suits businesses serving Norfolk's farms, such as machinery dealers and agricultural suppliers, which tend to buy yards, showrooms and workshops close to the A47.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Norwich City Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Norfolk

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Norwich: questions

Can my practice get a commercial mortgage for an office in central Norwich?

Yes. Accountants, solicitors, dentists and similar practices are a familiar profile for lenders, who look at profits, partner or director drawings and the length of the practice's track record. A period building in a conservation area may need a more detailed valuation.

Will a lender finance laboratory space near the Norwich Research Park?

It depends on how specialised the building is. A unit that could be turned back into offices or light industrial space is easier to value. Where the fit-out is very specific, expect a lower loan to value and a closer look at the business's funding.

How long does a Norwich business mortgage take to arrange?

We do not promise timescales. The valuation, legal work and the speed at which accounts and management figures arrive all affect it. Having the deposit source, recent accounts and property details ready at the start removes the most common delays.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Norwich?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.