Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Luton premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Luton, Bedfordshire

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the building they work from in Luton, from offices at Capability Green to light industrial units near the M1 and businesses serving the airport.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Luton is a town and borough on the River Lea, about 32 miles north-west of London, and the most populous settlement in Bedfordshire. The borough had 225,262 residents at the 2021 census. Once known for hatmaking, it became a centre of the British motor industry when Vauxhall opened its factory in 1905; car production ended in 2002 and commercial vehicle manufacturing in 2025. London Luton Airport opened in 1938 and is now one of Britain's major airports.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies that want to buy or refinance the premises they operate from in Luton, and we never lend. This is commercial finance on a business's own building, not a residential mortgage, and we take each case to the lenders whose criteria fit.

From hats and car plants to the airport: owner-occupier mortgages in Luton, England

Wikipedia describes Luton's economy as moving towards services, mainly retail and the airport, while keeping a focus on light industry. EasyJet has its head office in Hangar 89 and its main base at the airport, Impellam Group is headquartered at Capability Green and TUI Airways at Wigmore House. Anritsu, AstraZeneca, Selex ES, Ernst and Young, Whitbread and Stonegate Pub Company all have offices in the town.

For local owner-occupiers that translates into three broad types of purchase: offices for professional, travel and recruitment firms; industrial and storage units for engineering, aviation support and logistics businesses; and shops, restaurants and takeaways in the town centre and local parades. Our business mortgages page explains how lenders assess a company buying the building it occupies.

Local business base

Airport, couriers and security firms: Luton's trading profile

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

9,365business premises (local units)
87%employ fewer than 10 people
1,145employ 10 to 249 people
40employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Luton against the UK
  • Construction and building trades16% 1.3x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage11.6% 2.8x UK
  • Retail10.8% 1.1x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical9.3%
  • Business support services9.1%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.9%
  • Health and social care5.7%
  • Information and communication5%
  • Property4.4%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesLuton shareUK share
Construction and building trades1,50516%12.5%
Transport, logistics and storage1,08511.6%4.2%
Retail1,01010.8%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical8759.3%13.9%
Business support services8559.1%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs5555.9%6.2%
Health and social care5355.7%5.6%
Information and communication4705%6.1%
Property4154.4%4.4%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.2xroad haulage and land transport635 businesses
  • 2.8xpostal and courier services310 businesses
  • 2.7xsecurity services130 businesses
  • 1.7xwarehousing and logistics130 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Transport defines Luton's business base. Transport, logistics and storage firms make up 11.6% of the town's 9,365 business units, against 4.2% nationally, and couriers run at 2.8 times the UK share. Security and investigation firms are also common, at 2.72 times the national rate. Builders account for 16% of businesses.

Micro firms make up 87% of the count. For a small courier or haulage operator, the first owned premises is often a unit with yard space on one of the town's older estates, and a lender will check access and site layout carefully.

Capability Green, the M1 and the DART: premises finance across the Borough of Luton

The town sits in a gap at the eastern end of the Chiltern Hills, and because there are few routes through the hills, the M1, the A6 and a main railway all pass through it. The M1 serves Luton at junctions 10 and 11. Three stations, Luton, Leagrave and Luton Airport Parkway, have East Midlands Railway and Thameslink services, and the Luton DART people mover has linked the airport with Parkway station since 2023. The Luton to Dunstable Busway, opened in 2013, connects the town with the airport, Dunstable and Houghton Regis.

For a buyer, that access is a real asset. Offices and units near the motorway junctions or Parkway station suit many occupiers, which supports a lender's valuation. Moving a business into a building you own takes planning, and our guide to moving premises without hurting cash flow covers the timing and costs.

Commercial property

Luton's commercial stock edges down

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,410properties on the rating listDown 0.7% since 2016Average rateable value £44,400factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,140properties on the rating listDown 7.3% since 2016Average rateable value £24,500offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail1,740properties on the rating listUp 2.4% since 2016Average rateable value £22,300shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,310properties on the rating listDown 2.2% since 2016Average rateable value £44,200pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Luton estates from Sunrise to Dalroad and Telmere

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Luton, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Flowers Industrial EstateLuton LU1 3UZ
  • Langley Terrace Industrial EstateLuton LU1 3XQ
  • Flower Industrial EstateLuton LU1 3XA
  • Qaswa MotorworksFlowers Industrial Estate, Latimer Rd, Luton LU1 3XA
  • Telmere Industrial Estate91b Albert Rd, Luton LU1 3QF
  • Hitchin Oxen Industrial EstateLuton LU2 0DX
  • Dalroad Industrial EstateLuton LU1 1SP
  • Sunrise Industrial EstateLuton LU2 7SR
  • Kingsway Industrial EstateLuton LU1 1LP
  • Surety House Kingsway Industrial EstateLuton LU1 1LP
  • Portland Industrial EstateMaidenhall, Luton LU4 8HA
  • Himalayan Salt Luton LU1 1TS Kingsway Industrial EstateLuton LU1 1LP

Luton is one of the few places where the rating list has shrunk. Total commercial premises fell 1.6% to 5,600 entries, and offices fell further, down 7.3% to 1,140. Industrial units are flat, down 0.7%. Shops rose 2.4%. With little new industrial supply, a business buying a unit competes for a limited pool, and the average industrial rateable value of £44,400 shows these are not small buildings.

What does a commercial property loan in Luton, UK cost up front?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending usually advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, up to 80% for strong cases, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees of 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. HMRC's SDLT on non-residential property is 0% up to £150,000, 2% on £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy.

Illustrative example. An aviation services company buys a freehold light industrial unit for £500,000. A 75% loan is £375,000, so the deposit is £125,000. SDLT on £500,000 is £14,500, meaning the business needs about £139,500 before legal and valuation fees. See our stamp duty guide for the slices.

Luton Borough Council has been a unitary authority since 1997, handling planning, highways and transport across the borough. The lender's solicitor confirms the lawful use and the lender takes a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. For the wider county see Bedfordshire business mortgages.

Luton business districts and neighbouring towns

  • Capability Green

    Home to Impellam Group's headquarters, Capability Green is one of Luton's office locations, close to the M1 and the airport. Professional, recruitment and corporate service firms buying their own offices look here for modern buildings with parking, which lenders tend to view as flexible, relettable space.

  • London Luton Airport

    The airport, opened in 1938, is the main base of EasyJet, whose head office is in Hangar 89, and is linked to Parkway station by the DART. Aviation maintenance, logistics, car parking, catering and travel businesses buy units and offices around it, where specialist hangars are valued more cautiously than standard warehouses.

  • Town centre and Power Court

    The centre holds Luton's main retail, St Mary's Church and the site at Power Court where a new town-centre football stadium is under construction. Retailers, restaurants and service businesses buy shops and offices here, and older buildings with flats above are financed on semi-commercial terms.

  • Leagrave

    In the north-west of the town, Leagrave has its own railway station and is where the River Lea rises, beside the ancient Great Bramingham Wood. Its local parades of shops, takeaways and services are typical semi-commercial and small retail purchases for owner-occupiers.

  • Dunstable and Houghton Regis

    Luton forms a conurbation with Dunstable, across the M1 to the west, and Houghton Regis, linked by the guided busway. Companies based across the area often compare units on both sides of the motorway, with industrial, trade and distribution buildings the usual purchases.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Luton Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Bedfordshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Luton: questions

Can an airport supplier in Luton get a commercial mortgage for its own unit?

Yes, if the business has a trading record and the unit is a standard industrial or warehouse building. Lenders look at contracts and customer concentration, so a supplier relying on one airline or operator should expect questions about that.

Do lenders still fund engineering premises in Luton after the Vauxhall closure?

Yes. Lenders assess each company and building on its own merits. A well-located industrial unit near the M1 that suits a range of occupiers is a familiar asset, whatever the history of the wider area.

Is a takeaway with a flat above in Luton a commercial or residential mortgage?

It is semi-commercial property, typically lent at up to 75% loan to value at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, we would refer you to an authorised firm.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Luton?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.