Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Port Talbot premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for Port Talbot firms on Swansea Bay

We arrange long-term loans for companies that want to own their unit, workshop or shop in the steel and port town, from Baglan to Margam.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Port Talbot is an industrial port town and community in Neath Port Talbot, on the east side of Swansea Bay about 8 miles from Swansea. The Port Talbot Steelworks dominates the south-east of the town; it is the largest steelworks in the United Kingdom and one of the largest in the world, though it has been under threat of closure since the 1980s. The town had 31,550 people in 2021, about a fifth of the county borough's 141,931.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies that want to buy or refinance the premises they trade from in Port Talbot, and we never lend ourselves. This is commercial finance secured on a trading company's own building, not a residential mortgage.

Where are owner-occupier mortgages used in Port Talbot, Wales?

Wikipedia points to several areas for future development: the peripheral distributor road in the south, with the dual carriageway through Margam and Taibach finished in 2013; Baglan Industrial Park and Baglan Energy Park to the west; Port Talbot Docks to the south-west; Margam Country Park to the east; and the Afan Valley to the north. In March 2009 the county borough council announced a regeneration plan for the town centre and docks covering homes, offices, light industry, retail and station improvements. A 40 MW biomass power station began producing energy in 2019, and in May 2022 the Welsh Government announced the Celtic Freeport in Port Talbot and Milford Haven, focused on low-carbon technologies.

For owner-occupiers that means demand for industrial units on the Baglan parks, workshops and yards near the docks, and shops and offices in the centre. Engineering, energy, fabrication and logistics businesses are the most likely buyers. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages sets out how a lender assesses them.

Local business base

Port Talbot beyond the steelworks: engineers, hauliers and fabricators

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Neath Port Talbot local authority area.

3,950business premises (local units)
80%employ fewer than 10 people
785employ 10 to 249 people
10employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Port Talbot against the UK
  • Construction and building trades13.8%
  • Retail10.9% 1.2x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical9.5%
  • Health and social care8.2% 1.5x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs8.1% 1.3x UK
  • Business support services7.2%
  • Manufacturing and engineering6.2% 1.4x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage5.7% 1.4x UK
  • Personal and other services4.6%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesPort Talbot shareUK share
Construction and building trades54513.8%12.4%
Retail43010.9%9.3%
Professional, scientific and technical3759.5%14%
Health and social care3258.2%5.6%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3208.1%6.2%
Business support services2857.2%8.1%
Manufacturing and engineering2456.2%4.3%
Transport, logistics and storage2255.7%4.2%
Personal and other services1804.6%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.6xpostal and courier services120 businesses
  • 2.3xresidential care100 businesses
  • 2.1xpublic administration65 businesses
  • 1.8xfabricated metal products50 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Port Talbot is best known for its steelworks, but the borough-wide figures show a broader engineering base around it. Manufacturing and engineering account for 245 businesses, 6.2% of the total against 4.3% nationally, and fabricated metal firms are 1.8 times as common as across the UK. Transport, logistics and storage reaches 5.7%.

Units at Baglan, Harbourside and Green Park suit this kind of occupier. When one buys its premises, the valuer will want to understand any specialist fit-out, and the lender will look at how dependent the business is on a single large customer.

What does LTT add to a commercial property loan in Port Talbot, Neath Port Talbot?

Purchases here pay Land Transaction Tax to the Welsh Revenue Authority. The lender takes a legal charge over the building, registered at HM Land Registry, under the England and Wales legal system.

Illustrative example. An engineering company buys a freehold industrial unit on a business park for £800,000. A 75% loan is £600,000 and the deposit £200,000. On the non-residential LTT bands (Welsh Revenue Authority, gov.wales, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy), the tax is £27,750. Indicative owner-occupier pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, typically at 70 to 75% loan to value, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Our guide to stamp duty on commercial property shows every band.

Where businesses trade

Port Talbot business space from Baglan to Harbourside

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Port Talbot, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Green Park Industrial EstatePort Talbot SA12 6LZ
  • Water Street Business CentreWater St, Port Talbot SA12 6LF
  • Harbourside Business ParkPort Talbot SA13 1SB
  • NSA Afan Business CentreSandfields, Port Talbot SA12 6SF
  • Baglan Industrial EstatePort Talbot SA12 7DJ
  • Baglan Industrial ParkPort Talbot
  • Seaway Parade Industrial EstatePort Talbot SA12 7BR
  • Sandfields Business CentrePurcell Avenue Industrial Estate, Port Talbot SA12 7PT
  • Endeavour Close Industrial EstateEndeavour Cl, Port Talbot SA12 7PT
  • SA12 Business CentreSeaway Parade, Port Talbot SA12 7BR
  • Brunel Industrial EstatePort Talbot SA12 9DE
  • Heol Tŷ Gwyn Industrial EstateMaesteg CF34 0BQ

Steel, supply chains and premises finance on the Port Talbot coast

A lender looks at your business rather than the steelworks, but it will want to know how much of your income depends on one customer. A firm with a spread of customers in construction, energy and manufacturing presents a stronger case. Where a deal must complete quickly, bridging finance at an indicative 0.70 to 0.95% a month can fund the purchase until a term loan replaces it.

Planning sits with Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council, and on former industrial land the valuer and solicitor will check ground conditions. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. For the wider borough, see our Neath Port Talbot premises finance page.

Port Talbot districts where businesses buy premises

  • Baglan Industrial Park and Baglan Energy Park

    West of the town, these parks are named by Wikipedia as a focus for future development. Manufacturers, engineers and energy businesses buy or lease industrial units here, and Neath Port Talbot Hospital stands nearby on Baglan Way.

  • Port Talbot Docks

    South-west of the town and included in the 2009 regeneration plan, the docks suit marine, logistics and industrial users that need yards and larger buildings.

  • Margam and Taibach

    The dual carriageway through these southern districts was completed in 2013. Close to the steelworks and Margam Country Park, they suit trade and service businesses that need road access.

  • Town centre and the Aberafan Centre

    The bus station beside the Aberafan Centre is the town's main transport hub, and Port Talbot Parkway gained a £5.6 million integrated transport hub in 2017. Retailers, cafés and offices are the typical buyers here.

  • The Afan Valley

    Running north from the town, the valley gained permission in January 2021 for a £200m adventure resort. Smaller hospitality and activity businesses here are financed as trading businesses.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Neath Port Talbot

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Port Talbot: questions

Will the Celtic Freeport make it easier to finance premises in Port Talbot?

Not directly. Lenders still assess your accounts, the building and the deal. A freeport may bring new customers and investment to the area, but the loan depends on your own business.

Can I get a business mortgage on an industrial unit near the docks?

Yes, if the accounts support the repayments and the unit is usable by other businesses. Specialised buildings can attract a lower loan to value, so allow for a larger deposit.

Do I pay LTT on a commercial lease in Port Talbot?

On a new lease, LTT can apply to any premium and to the net present value of the rent above the Welsh threshold. Your solicitor runs the calculation using the Welsh Revenue Authority's tools.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Port Talbot?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.