Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Neath, Neath Port Talbot

Specialist business mortgage broker for Neath companies, South Wales

We arrange long-term loans for companies that want to own the building they trade from in the market town on the River Neath.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Neath, Castell-nedd in Welsh, is a market town and community in Neath Port Talbot County Borough, historically part of Glamorgan. It stands on the River Neath, seven miles east-north-east of Swansea. Wikipedia records a town population of 50,658 in 2011, and 19,258 for the community of the parish of Neath.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies that want to buy or refinance the premises they trade from in Neath, and we never lend ourselves. This is commercial finance secured on a trading business's own building, not a residential mortgage.

What premises do businesses in Neath, Wales finance?

As a market town at the mouth of the Vale of Neath, Neath serves a wide area. The borough around it is heavily industrial, with manufacturing a much larger share of jobs than the Welsh average, so the town has both a retail and service centre and a ring of trade and engineering businesses. The companies we expect to hear from include independent retailers, cafés and pubs, solicitors, accountants and health practices, plus electrical, plumbing and building contractors, garages and small manufacturers.

Their purchases range from a town-centre shop or office to a workshop with a yard on the edge of town. Indicative owner-occupier pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, typically at 70 to 75% loan to value, over 5 to 25 years, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Our business mortgages page explains what a lender looks for first.

Local business base

Neath's working base: builders, retailers and established employers

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Neath Port Talbot local authority area.

3,950business premises (local units)
80%employ fewer than 10 people
785employ 10 to 249 people
10employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Neath against the UK
  • Construction and building trades13.8%
  • Retail10.9% 1.2x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical9.5%
  • Health and social care8.2% 1.5x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs8.1% 1.3x UK
  • Business support services7.2%
  • Manufacturing and engineering6.2% 1.4x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage5.7% 1.4x UK
  • Personal and other services4.6%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesNeath shareUK share
Construction and building trades54513.8%12.4%
Retail43010.9%9.3%
Professional, scientific and technical3759.5%14%
Health and social care3258.2%5.6%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3208.1%6.2%
Business support services2857.2%8.1%
Manufacturing and engineering2456.2%4.3%
Transport, logistics and storage2255.7%4.2%
Personal and other services1804.6%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.6xpostal and courier services120 businesses
  • 2.3xresidential care100 businesses
  • 2.1xpublic administration65 businesses
  • 1.8xfabricated metal products50 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Neath shares the Neath Port Talbot figures, and the town's own trades feature strongly in them. Construction and building trades are the largest group at 13.8% of businesses, above the 12.4% UK share, and retail makes up 10.9%. Micro firms account for 80% of local units, leaving 640 small and 145 medium sized companies above them.

A builder or merchant moving from a rented yard to an owned one at Milland Road or Neath Abbey is the classic owner-occupier case, typically priced between 6.0 and 7.5% when the accounts show steady profit over two or three years.

Where businesses trade

Neath units from Milland Road to Neath Abbey Business Park

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Neath, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Milland Road Industrial EstateNeath SA11 1NJ
  • Milland Industrial EstateNeath SA11 1NJ
  • Milan Industrial EstateNeath SA11 1NJ
  • Abbey Road Industrial EstateNeath SA10 7DN
  • Neath Abbey Road Industrial EstateNeath SA10 7DF
  • Neath Abbey Business ParkNeath SA10 7DR
  • Lonlas Industrial EstateNeath SA10 6SN
  • Cwmdu Industrial EstateNeath SA10 6RP
  • Darcy Business ParkSkewen, Neath
  • D'Arcy Business ParkSkewen, Neath SA10 6EJ
  • Lon Las Industrial EstateSkewen, Neath SA10 6RT
  • Seaway Parade Industrial EstatePort Talbot SA12 7BR

Rail, road and owner-occupier loans in the Neath area

Transport is one of the town's strengths. Neath station is on the South Wales Main Line, with Great Western Railway and Transport for Wales services west to Swansea, Carmarthen and the West Wales Line, and east to Port Talbot Parkway, Bridgend, Cardiff Central and London Paddington, plus trains via Hereford and Shrewsbury to Crewe and Manchester. The bus station at Victoria Gardens, a five-minute walk away, has First Cymru services to Swansea and Port Talbot. The A465 skirts the town to the north-east and links to the M4.

That mix helps both offices, which need staff access, and trade units, which need road access. Planning sits with Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. For the wider borough, see our Neath Port Talbot business mortgages page.

Neath locations where businesses buy premises

  • Neath town centre

    The centre is the market and shopping heart of the town, with independent shops, cafés, pubs and professional offices. Many buildings have upper floors, and lenders treat a shop with a flat as semi-commercial property, typically up to 75% loan to value.

  • Victoria Gardens and the station

    The bus station at Victoria Gardens and the main-line railway station sit a short walk apart. Offices and service businesses that rely on staff and clients arriving by public transport find this part of town convenient.

  • The A465 edge of town

    The A465 runs around the north-east of Neath towards the M4 and up the Vale of Neath. Trade counters, contractors and vehicle businesses favour units with quick access to it.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Neath Port Talbot

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Neath: questions

Can I buy the shop I rent in Neath town centre?

Often, if the landlord will sell. The lender values the building, reviews your accounts and compares your current rent with the new repayments. Buying as a sitting tenant also avoids moving costs.

How much deposit do I need for business premises in Neath?

Typically 25 to 30%, because lenders usually lend 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, whichever is lower. Add LTT, legal and valuation fees and an arrangement fee of around 1 to 2%.

Can my company remortgage premises it already owns in Neath?

Usually. A commercial remortgage can move to a lender whose terms suit you now or release equity, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Neath?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.