Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Poole owner-occupier finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for trading companies in Poole, Dorset

We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the workshop, unit, shop or office they trade from in Poole, from Hamworthy to Branksome.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Poole is a coastal town and seaport on the northern and eastern edges of Poole Harbour, adjoining Bournemouth in the Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole unitary area. Wikipedia gives an estimated population of 143,418 in 2024, the second largest town in Dorset. It became an important port in the medieval wool trade and at its 18th-century peak was one of the busiest in Britain. Today its commercial port runs freight and passenger ferries to the Channel Islands and France, and the RNLI has its headquarters here.

We are a broker that arranges business mortgages; we never lend. If your limited company wants to buy or refinance the building it trades from in Poole, we look at your accounts and the property and then go to the lenders whose criteria fit. This is premises finance for a working business, not a residential mortgage.

Which Poole industrial estates suit a company buying its own unit?

Poole's economy is more balanced than the rest of Dorset, and manufacturing still mattered more here than across Great Britain as a whole when it employed about 17% of the workforce in 2002. Sunseeker builds motor yachts in its Poole shipyards, and Lush, Siemens and Ryvita are among the other manufacturing employers. Wikipedia notes that Poole has the largest number of industrial estates in South East Dorset, naming the Nuffield Industrial estate, Mannings Heath, Arena Business Park, Poole Trade Park and the Branksome Business Centre.

Those estates are where most owner-occupier purchases happen: light industrial units, trade counters, small warehouses and workshops with offices attached, often bought by suppliers to the boatbuilding and engineering firms nearby. A clean, flexible unit on a recognised estate is usually straightforward for a lender to value. Our page on business mortgages sets out how the loan is structured.

Local business base

Boatbuilders and machinery repairers in Poole

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole local authority area.

18,475business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
2,875employ 10 to 249 people
70employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Poole against the UK
  • Construction and building trades15.6% 1.3x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical13%
  • Retail9.7%
  • Business support services7.9%
  • Health and social care6.7% 1.2x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.2%
  • Information and communication5.9%
  • Property5.6% 1.3x UK
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.9% 1.1x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesPoole shareUK share
Construction and building trades2,87515.6%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical2,40013%13.8%
Retail1,7959.7%9.3%
Business support services1,4507.9%8.1%
Health and social care1,2356.7%5.6%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,1406.2%6.3%
Information and communication1,0955.9%6.1%
Property1,0255.6%4.5%
Manufacturing and engineering9054.9%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 5.3xaerospace, rail and marine equipment65 businesses
  • 1.9xmachinery repair and installation175 businesses
  • 1.5xrepair of goods85 businesses
  • 1.4xelectronics and optical equipment45 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Poole's figures cover the BCP council area, 18,475 business units, and its marine trades stand out. Manufacture of other transport equipment, mostly boat building, runs at 5.35 times the UK share. Repair and installation of machinery is 1.85 times and electronics manufacturing 1.43 times. Manufacturing as a whole makes up 4.9% of firms. Boatyards and marine engineers buying premises are assessed on the firm's trading strength and on whether the building would suit other occupiers.

How does the Port of Poole affect a commercial property loan in Poole, England?

Investment in new port facilities at Hamworthy and deeper shipping channels made Poole one of Britain's busiest ports from the 1970s. It imports bulk cargo such as steel, timber, bricks, fertiliser, grain and aggregates, and exports clay, sand and grain. Hauliers, builders' merchants and storage firms that serve the port buy yards and sheds in Hamworthy and around Holes Bay.

Road links matter as much. The A350 runs north from the town centre along Holes Bay to the A35, which connects to the A31 and the M27 at Southampton. The Twin Sails bridge, completed in 2012, added a second crossing between the centre and Hamworthy. A yard close to these routes is easier to re-let, which a valuer will reflect.

Commercial property

Poole's industrial units: what the rating list shows

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse2,700properties on the rating listUp 8.4% since 2016Average rateable value £35,500factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices2,200properties on the rating listUp 17.6% since 2016Average rateable value £22,500offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail4,130properties on the rating listDown 2.4% since 2016Average rateable value £29,000shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial6,970properties on the rating listUp 13.5% since 2016Average rateable value £18,800pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Poole estates, from Fleetsbridge to Sterte Road

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Poole, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Braeside Business ParkPoole BH15 2BX
  • Stanley Green Industrial EstatePoole BH15 3TH
  • Sterte Road Industrial EstatePoole BH15 2AF
  • Virage Business ParkPoole BH15 3AP
  • ISIS Business CentreSovereign Business Park, Willis Way, Poole BH15 3TB
  • Fleets Industrial EstatePoole BH15 3SU
  • Bayside Business CentreSovereign Business Park, 48 Willis Way, Poole BH15 3TB
  • Fleetsbridge Business ParkPoole BH17 7AF
  • Pottery Business ParkPoole BH14 0RG
  • Fleets Corner Business ParkFleets Corner Business Park, Waterloo Rd, Poole BH17
  • Nuffield Rdnuffield Industrial EstatePoole BH17 0RT
  • Nuffield Industrial EstatePoole

Industrial units across the BCP area rose 8.4% since 2016 to 2,700, and average £35,500 in rateable value, the highest of the main premises types. Offices grew 17.6%, and shops fell 2.4%. For a marine or manufacturing firm on Fleetsbridge or Sterte Road, steady demand for industrial space supports a valuer's figure on refinance.

What deposit does premises finance in Poole, Dorset need?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Arrangement fees run at about 1 to 2%.

Non-residential SDLT is charged by HMRC at 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A boat-fitting company buys a freehold unit on a Poole estate for £600,000. A 75% loan is £450,000 and the deposit £150,000; SDLT adds £19,500, so the company needs around £169,500 before fees. Our commercial stamp duty guide shows the working, and the Dorset page covers the rest of the county.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Business premises across Poole's districts

  • Old Town and Poole Quay

    The oldest part of Poole sits on a peninsula south-east of Holes Bay. A pedestrianised high street of shops, bars, pubs and restaurants links the Dolphin Shopping Centre, the largest indoor centre in Dorset, with the Old Town and the quay. Hospitality operators and retailers are the usual buyers, often of historic buildings.

  • Hamworthy

    Across Poole Bridge and the Twin Sails bridge, Hamworthy holds the modern port facilities and RM Poole, the Royal Marines base. Port-related firms, hauliers and marine engineers buy yards, sheds and workshops here, where access to the quay is the main draw.

  • Fleetsbridge and Creekmoor

    Sitting north of Holes Bay near the A35 and A350, these districts are close to the town's main industrial land. Trade counters, distribution businesses and light manufacturers look for units here because of the quick road access to the A31 and beyond.

  • Branksome

    Branksome lies on the boundary with Bournemouth and has its own station on the South West Main Line. The Branksome Business Centre adds office and workshop space, and small professional firms and service businesses buy premises here to sit between both town centres.

  • Parkstone and Sandbanks

    Parkstone has local shopping parades suited to clinics, salons and independent retailers. Sandbanks, which has some of the highest land values by area in the world, is mostly residential, but its hotels and waterfront hospitality businesses make occasional owner-occupier buyers.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Dorset

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Poole: questions

Can a lender fund a boatyard or marine workshop on Poole Harbour?

Yes, although waterside sites with slipways or berths are specialised, so a lender may offer a lower loan to value than on a standard unit. A clear trading record and a solid deposit make the case stronger.

Is a shop with a flat above on Poole High Street a normal commercial mortgage?

It is semi-commercial property, usually funded up to 75% loan to value at an indicative 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or a close relative will live in the flat, the loan may be regulated and we would refer it to an authorised firm.

We rent a unit at Mannings Heath. Can we refinance once we own it?

Yes. Once you own it, a later remortgage can lower the rate or release equity for the business, typically at an indicative 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Poole?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.