Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Bournemouth premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Bournemouth, Dorset

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the building they trade from in Bournemouth, whether that is a seafront hotel, a town-centre shop or an office suite.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Bournemouth is a coastal resort town in the Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole unitary authority area, on the south coast of England. At the 2021 census its built-up area had 196,455 people, making it the largest town in Dorset. Founded as a health resort in 1810, it grew quickly after the railway arrived in 1870 and today draws visitors to seven miles of sand. Alongside tourism, financial services now play a significant part in the local economy.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from in Bournemouth, and we never lend ourselves. This is commercial finance on a trading company's own building, not a residential mortgage.

What premises do Bournemouth businesses buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Bournemouth's economy is overwhelmingly service-based: Wikipedia records that the service sector employed 95% of the workforce in 2010. Three groups of buyer stand out. The first is hospitality. Tourism supported 8,531 full-time jobs in 2011, and a third of town-centre businesses are in the leisure industry, so hotels, bars, restaurants and nightlife venues change hands regularly. Lenders treat these as trading businesses, with indicative rates of 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

The second is finance and insurance. Insurers such as Liverpool Victoria and RIAS, and Tata Consultancy Services, are among the sector's employers, and smaller advisory, accountancy and technology firms around them buy office floors and period buildings. The third is retail: pedestrianised streets, Victorian arcades and Westover Road, which local press has called the "Bond Street of Bournemouth".

See our page on owner-occupier mortgages for how lenders read a company that buys its own building.

Local business base

Builders, landlords and care providers in Bournemouth

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole local authority area.

18,475business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
2,875employ 10 to 249 people
70employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Bournemouth against the UK
  • Construction and building trades15.6% 1.3x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical13%
  • Retail9.7%
  • Business support services7.9%
  • Health and social care6.7% 1.2x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.2%
  • Information and communication5.9%
  • Property5.6% 1.3x UK
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.9% 1.1x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesBournemouth shareUK share
Construction and building trades2,87515.6%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical2,40013%13.8%
Retail1,7959.7%9.3%
Business support services1,4507.9%8.1%
Health and social care1,2356.7%5.6%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,1406.2%6.3%
Information and communication1,0955.9%6.1%
Property1,0255.6%4.5%
Manufacturing and engineering9054.9%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 5.3xaerospace, rail and marine equipment65 businesses
  • 1.9xmachinery repair and installation175 businesses
  • 1.5xrepair of goods85 businesses
  • 1.4xelectronics and optical equipment45 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

The Bournemouth figures cover Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, 18,475 business units. Construction is the largest sector at 15.6% of firms against 12.5% nationally. Property businesses are 1.25 times the UK share and residential care homes 1.41 times. Health and social care makes up 6.7% of firms. A care operator buying or refinancing a home is underwritten on occupancy and fees, while a builder buying a yard is assessed on accounts and the building's alternative use.

How do the A338 and the main line affect commercial property loans in Bournemouth, England?

The A338 spur road is the main route into the town centre, a dual carriageway linking to the A31 near the Hampshire border; the A31 joins the M27 at Cadnam for the M3 to London. The A35 runs west through the conurbation towards Devon. By rail, Bournemouth, Pokesdown and Branksome stations sit on the South West Main Line to London Waterloo, with CrossCountry trains to Manchester Piccadilly via Birmingham.

For a lender, those links support re-letting value. An office near the main station or a unit with quick access to the A338 is easier to value than a building on a side street, which can influence the loan to value offered.

Commercial property

Bournemouth's offices up 17.6%

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse2,700properties on the rating listUp 8.4% since 2016Average rateable value £35,500factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices2,200properties on the rating listUp 17.6% since 2016Average rateable value £22,500offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail4,130properties on the rating listDown 2.4% since 2016Average rateable value £29,000shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial6,970properties on the rating listUp 13.5% since 2016Average rateable value £18,800pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Bournemouth estates, from Aviation Business Park to Alder Hills

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Bournemouth, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Aviation Business ParkChristchurch, Bournemouth BH23 6NW
  • Central Business ParkBournemouth BH1 3SJ
  • Coy Pond Business ParkPoole BH12 1JY
  • Branksome Business ParkPoole BH12 1JN
  • Alder Hills Industrial EstatePoole BH12 4AR
  • Bankes Heath Industrial ParkBournemouth BH11 8FG
  • Roundways Industrial EstateBournemouth BH11 8JJ
  • Drewitts Industrial EstateBournemouth BH11 8LL
  • Knighton Heath Industrial EstateBournemouth BH11 8NE
  • West Howe Industrial EstateBournemouth
  • Dewitt Industrial EstatePoole, Bournemouth, BH11 BH11 8LL
  • Newtown Business ParkPoole BH12 3LL

Across the BCP area, offices rose 17.6% between 2016 and 2026 to 2,200, and shops fell 2.4%. Other property, which includes hotels and care homes, rose 13.5% to 6,970, though its average rateable value is low at £18,800. Industrial units grew 8.4% and average £35,500. More office stock means more comparables for a firm buying its own suite.

What does buying business property in the Bournemouth area cost?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically lend 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, whichever is lower, at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years. Arrangement fees are usually 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

SDLT applies at HMRC's non-residential rates: 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. An accountancy practice buys a freehold office for £450,000. A 75% loan is £337,500 and the deposit £112,500. SDLT is £12,000, so the firm needs about £124,500 before fees. Our costs page lists the other charges, and the Dorset business mortgages page covers the wider county.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Owner-occupier finance in Bournemouth's districts

  • Town centre and seafront

    The Victorian core holds the shopping streets, the Bournemouth International Centre and the Pavilion Theatre, with hotels and bars running down to the pier and beaches. Buyers here are hoteliers, restaurant operators and retailers, often looking at listed or period buildings where the lender's surveyor will pay close attention to condition.

  • Westbourne

    Westbourne sits on the western side of the town, next to Poole and close to Branksome station. Its independent shops, cafés and professional offices suit smaller owner-occupiers, and buildings with a ground-floor shop and accommodation above are common, which brings semi-commercial lending rules into play.

  • Boscombe and Pokesdown

    East of the centre, Boscombe has its own shopping area and seafront, while Pokesdown station serves the eastern suburbs on the main line to Waterloo. Shops, workshops and food businesses buy here, and mixed-use terraces are a frequent purchase for companies that trade on the ground floor.

  • Winton and Kinson

    To the north, Winton and Kinson are residential districts with busy local high streets. Trade counters, clinics, takeaways and service businesses are the typical owner-occupiers. Lenders often see these as steady locations because the customer base is local rather than seasonal.

  • Southbourne

    Southbourne runs along the eastern cliffs towards Hengistbury Head and Christchurch Harbour. Its high street suits cafés, independent retailers and small offices, and some guest houses and hospitality businesses operate close to the beach.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Dorset

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Bournemouth: questions

Can I get a commercial mortgage on a seafront hotel in Bournemouth?

Yes, through lenders that fund trading businesses. They will value the hotel partly on its trade and want accounts that show performance outside the peak summer weeks. Indicative pricing is 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Will a lender fund a late-night bar or club in the town centre?

Some will, but the market is narrower than for offices or shops. Lenders look at the licence, the operator's track record and the building's alternative use. Expect a lower loan to value and a larger deposit than for a standard unit.

Our firm rents an office near Bournemouth station. Can we buy it?

Often, yes. Buying from your landlord is a common deal. The lender values the building, reads two or three years of accounts and checks that the repayments are affordable.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Bournemouth?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.