Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Dorchester premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for trading firms in Dorchester, Dorset

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the unit, shop or office they trade from in Dorset's county town.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Dorchester is the county town of Dorset, a historic market town on the River Frome between Poole and Bridport on the A35. The civil parish, which includes Poundbury and Fordington, had 21,358 residents in 2021. The Romans knew it as Durnovaria, and it was the home and inspiration of Thomas Hardy. Today it is a centre for employment, education, retail, leisure and healthcare for the surrounding area, with six industrial estates, the Dorset County Hospital and a weekly market.

We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing their own premises in and around Dorchester. We are a broker and never lend. This is finance for a trading business's building, not a residential mortgage.

Which Dorchester trading estates suit an owner-occupier mortgage?

Wikipedia names all six of the town's industrial estates: the Grove Trading Estate, Poundbury Trading Estate, Marabout Barracks, the Great Western Centre, the Railway Triangle and Casterbridge Industrial Estate. They mostly house light industrial units, wholesalers and service businesses, which is the profile lenders find easiest to value: modest, flexible buildings that another local firm could use.

The employment base is weighted to the public sector. In 2012, 57% of the 17,500 jobs in the town were in public administration, education and health, with 18% in professional and market services and 17% in distribution, accommodation and food. That means many private buyers are firms that supply the hospital, the council and the college, or professional practices serving the town. Our page on professional practice mortgages covers dentists, vets, accountants and similar firms buying their own rooms.

Local business base

Makers, foresters and farmers: who trades around Dorchester

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Dorset local authority area.

20,570business premises (local units)
86%employ fewer than 10 people
2,890employ 10 to 249 people
45employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Dorchester against the UK
  • Construction and building trades14%
  • Professional, scientific and technical11.9%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing9.7% 2.2x UK
  • Retail9%
  • Business support services7%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.1%
  • Manufacturing and engineering6% 1.4x UK
  • Information and communication4.8%
  • Health and social care4.7%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesDorchester shareUK share
Construction and building trades2,89014%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical2,45511.9%13.8%
Farming, forestry and fishing2,0059.7%4.4%
Retail1,8509%9.4%
Business support services1,4507%8%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,2556.1%6.2%
Manufacturing and engineering1,2356%4.3%
Information and communication9804.8%6.2%
Health and social care9704.7%5.6%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.0xfishing and aquaculture75 businesses
  • 3.0xaerospace, rail and marine equipment40 businesses
  • 2.7xforestry90 businesses
  • 2.3xelectronics and optical equipment80 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Dorchester's figures cover the Dorset Council area, 20,570 business units. Manufacturing makes up 6% of firms, 1.4 times the UK share, with electronics at 2.28 times and marine and transport equipment at 2.95 times. Forestry runs at 2.69 times and farming, forestry and fishing make up 9.7% of businesses. Accommodation is 2.17 times. Many of these firms need workshops and yards, and owning them gives a rural manufacturer control over its base.

Commercial property

Industrial stock across Dorset up 17.5%

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Dorset council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse5,570properties on the rating listUp 17.5% since 2016Average rateable value £18,700factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices2,050properties on the rating listUp 14.5% since 2016Average rateable value £9,500offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail3,240properties on the rating listUnchanged since 2016Average rateable value £22,100shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial7,680properties on the rating listUp 23.3% since 2016Average rateable value £16,900pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Dorchester estates, from Poundbury West to Casterbridge

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Dorchester, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Casterbridge Industrial EstateDorchester DT1 1PL
  • Marabout Industrial EstateDorchester DT1 1YA
  • Railway Triangle Industrial EstateDorchester DT1 2PJ
  • Wyvern Buildings Grove Trading EstateThe Grove, Lower Burton, Dorchester DT1 1ST
  • Poundbury West Industrial EstateDorchester DT1 2PG
  • Parkway Farm Business ParkPoundbury, Dorchester DT1 3AR
  • Parkway Farm Business CentreDorchester DT1 3AR
  • Roman Hill Business ParkDorchester DT2 8LY
  • Hybris Business ParkCrossways, Dorchester DT2 8BF

Industrial units in the Dorset Council area rose 17.5% since 2016 to 5,570, with an average rateable value of £18,700. Offices grew 14.5% but average only £9,500. Shops were unchanged at 3,240. For a business buying on an estate such as Poundbury West or Casterbridge, those values keep loans modest.

What does a commercial property loan for a Dorchester unit cost?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, whichever is lower, at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year, with fees of about 1 to 2%, all subject to status, accounts and valuation.

SDLT applies at non-residential rates, which HMRC sets at 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A wholesaler buys a unit on one of the trading estates for £350,000. The 75% loan is £262,500 and the deposit £87,500; SDLT is £7,000, so the business needs about £94,500 before fees. Our guide to stamp duty on commercial property explains the bands, and the Dorset business mortgages page covers the county.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Where Dorchester companies buy premises

  • Grove Trading Estate

    The largest of Dorchester's six estates is home to light industrial units, wholesalers and service firms. It is a natural first purchase for a growing local business moving out of rented space, and its established occupier base helps a lender judge demand if the unit ever needed to be re-let.

  • Poundbury

    The experimental new town on Dorchester's western edge was co-designed by Charles III to mix homes and shops instead of separating them. Alongside its own trading estate, ground-floor commercial units suit cafés, shops and professional offices, though mixed buildings need careful handling if anyone lives above.

  • Town centre and Brewery Square

    The historic centre holds the weekly market, independent and national shops, and the Brewery Square scheme of bars, restaurants and a hotel. Retail and hospitality firms buy here, frequently in listed buildings, where condition and planning history drive the lender's view.

  • Fordington

    Fordington is a suburb included in Dorchester civil parish, lying east of the centre near the River Frome. Its streets mix homes with small commercial buildings, suiting workshops, studios and local service businesses looking for something smaller than an estate unit.

  • Railway Triangle and Great Western Centre

    These two smaller estates sit close to the town's rail lines. They suit trades, small wholesalers and storage businesses that want a compact unit near the centre, and their size keeps purchase prices within reach of smaller companies.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Dorset Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Dorset

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Dorchester: questions

Can my practice buy its own surgery or offices in Dorchester?

Yes. Lenders active in professional practice lending look at the practice's income and the building. Indicative owner-occupier pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Do lenders fund listed shops in Dorchester town centre?

They can. A listed building needs a fuller survey and may cost more to maintain, so the lender will check the condition report and lawful use carefully before agreeing the loan to value.

Can our business buy the unit we rent on Poundbury Trading Estate?

Often, yes. A sitting-tenant purchase is common, and the lender will want two or three years of accounts and a clear source for the deposit, fees and SDLT.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Dorchester?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.