Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Dartford premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for trading companies in Dartford, Kent

We arrange loans for limited companies that want to own the building they trade from in Dartford, from Crossways Business Park to the town centre.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Dartford is the principal town in the Borough of Dartford, 18 miles south-east of central London, next to the London Borough of Bexley and linked to Thurrock in Essex by the Dartford Crossing. It had 51,240 people in 2018. The town grew where the old London to Dover road crossed the River Darent, became a medieval market town and is now largely a commuter town and an important rail hub.

We are a broker, never a lender. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing their own premises in Dartford. This is commercial finance on a trading company's building, not a residential mortgage.

Which Dartford companies buy premises with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Dartford's older industries, brewing, paper-making, flour milling and cement, declined sharply in the 20th century, and big employers such as Vickers and J & E Hall International closed. The former Western Quarry became Bluewater shopping centre, which opened in 1999. In the 1990s new business parks arrived, the largest being Crossways Business Park at the foot of the Queen Elizabeth II Bridge.

Today's owner-occupiers reflect that shift: logistics and distribution firms, trade suppliers, engineering and service companies on the business parks and industrial estates, and shops and professional firms in the town centre. An owner-occupier mortgage lets a company with solid accounts buy the unit it trades from rather than keep paying rent.

Local business base

Contractors and warehousing: who trades in Dartford

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

5,930business premises (local units)
82%employ fewer than 10 people
1,010employ 10 to 249 people
30employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Dartford against the UK
  • Construction and building trades19.6% 1.6x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical11.5%
  • Retail10.1%
  • Business support services8.3%
  • Information and communication7.3% 1.2x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage6.3% 1.5x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.3%
  • Health and social care5.6%
  • Property3.6%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesDartford shareUK share
Construction and building trades1,16019.6%12.6%
Professional, scientific and technical68011.5%14%
Retail60010.1%9.4%
Business support services4908.3%8.1%
Information and communication4357.3%6.1%
Transport, logistics and storage3756.3%4.2%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3756.3%6.2%
Health and social care3355.6%5.6%
Property2153.6%4.4%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.9xwarehousing and logistics90 businesses
  • 1.8xsecurity services55 businesses
  • 1.7xspecialist building trades780 businesses
  • 1.7xroad haulage and land transport210 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Construction makes up 19.6% of Dartford's 5,930 business units, 1.56 times the UK share, and specialist trades run at 1.7 times. Transport and logistics are also strong at 6.3% of firms, with warehousing at 1.89 times and road haulage at 1.66 times. Security firms appear at 1.82 times the national rate. For a builder or haulier, a yard close to the M25 and Thames crossing is a working asset, and buying it protects against rising rents at a busy location.

How the Dartford Crossing and A2 shape business property finance in the Dartford area

The A2 follows the line of Watling Street past the town, the A225 runs south to Sevenoaks, and the A206 bypass carries traffic from the riverside industrial developments to the Dartford Crossing. Quick access to both sides of the Thames is why warehouse and trade units here suit firms serving London, Kent and Essex.

For a lender, that access underpins value. A unit that any distribution business would want is easier to fund than a specialised building in a poor location. The town's growth is limited by Dartford Marshes to the north and Crayford to the west, so it has spread south and east along the Thames Gateway.

Commercial property

Dartford's industrial boom on the rating list

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse920properties on the rating listUp 35.3% since 2016Average rateable value £102,400factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices730properties on the rating listUp 14.1% since 2016Average rateable value £21,500offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail890properties on the rating listDown 7.3% since 2016Average rateable value £66,300shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial980properties on the rating listUp 30.7% since 2016Average rateable value £45,700pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Dartford estates, from Questor to Victoria Business Park

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Dartford, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Basepoint Business CentreDartford DA1 5FS
  • The Base Dartford Business ParkDartford DA1 5FS
  • Dartford Business CentreDartford DA1 5FS
  • Victoria Business ParkDartford DA1 5AJ
  • Riverside Industrial EstateDartford DA1 5BS
  • Millside Industrial EstateDartford DA1 5BW
  • Butterly Avenue Questor Business ParkButterly Ave, Questor, Dartford DA1 1JG
  • Swan Business ParkDartford DA1 5ED
  • Dewlands Industrial EstateStone, Dartford DA2 6AS
  • Crayside Industrial EstateDartford DA1 4RF
  • The Bridge Business ParkDartford DA1 5FX
  • Acorn Industrial EstateCrayford Rd, Dartford DA1 4AL

Industrial units in Dartford rose 35.3% since 2016 to 920, and average a rateable value of £102,400, which shows how many large warehouses have arrived. Shops fell 7.3%. For a smaller firm looking for a unit, those headline figures overstate typical values, and a valuer will look for closer matches on estates like Questor or Swan Business Park.

What does buying commercial property in Dartford, Kent cost?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically fund 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 7.5% a year with arrangement fees of 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Stamp Duty Land Tax on non-residential property is 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (HMRC, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A logistics company buys a freehold warehouse unit for £750,000. A 75% loan is £562,500, leaving a £187,500 deposit. SDLT is £27,000, so the company needs about £214,500 before fees. Our commercial stamp duty guide explains the bands.

Town centre change and refinancing premises in the Borough of Dartford

Dartford's high street has had a difficult few decades. The Priory shopping centre went into receivership in 2013, plans for a Tesco on Lowfield Street were abandoned in 2015, and Primark closed its store in The Orchards in January 2026. Dartford Borough Council bought the former Co-operative department store site. For a company buying a shop, that history means a lender will look closely at the building and the trading record, not just the location.

The lender takes a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. More of the county is on our Kent business premises finance page.

Business areas across Dartford

  • Crossways Business Park

    The biggest of the business parks established in the 1990s, Crossways sits at the foot of the Queen Elizabeth II Bridge. Distribution, logistics and office-based firms that need the Dartford Crossing on their doorstep buy and occupy buildings here, and lenders know the location well.

  • Town centre and High Street

    The centre runs around the parish church and along the High Street, with The Orchards and The Priory shopping centres nearby. Shops, cafes and professional offices make up most of the stock, and buyers here should expect a lender to look closely at trading history given recent vacancies.

  • Joyce Green and the riverside

    Joyce Green lies towards the low-lying land by the Thames, where the A206 serves riverside industrial developments heading for the Dartford Crossing. Industrial units and yards here suit manufacturers, trade suppliers and storage businesses. The low-lying marsh to the north limits how far this area can grow, which supports demand for existing buildings.

  • Temple Hill and the Brent

    Temple Hill estate was built in 1947 and the Brent is another of the town's distinct districts. Their local parades hold the shops, takeaways and surgeries that serve the surrounding streets, typical premises for owner-run businesses. Lenders usually treat a shop with a flat above as semi-commercial property.

  • Wilmington and Fleet Downs

    Wilmington runs on from the town to the south, while Fleet Downs is one of Dartford's eastern districts as growth has pushed along the Thames Gateway. Small offices, shops and service businesses here often buy their premises to gain long-term security of tenure.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Dartford Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Kent

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Dartford: questions

Can my company buy a warehouse unit near the Dartford Crossing?

Yes. Lenders are familiar with distribution units in the area. They will review two or three years of accounts and how the property would appeal to another occupier.

Is it harder to fund a shop in Dartford town centre?

Not necessarily, but lenders will look harder at the building and your trading figures. A profitable business with good accounts buying a sound building is still fundable.

We own our Dartford premises already. Can we release equity?

Yes. A commercial remortgage can raise money against the building for the business, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Dartford?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.