Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Canterbury premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for firms in Canterbury, Kent

We arrange long-term finance for limited companies that want to own their shop, restaurant, office or unit in Canterbury and the surrounding district.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Canterbury is a city and UNESCO World Heritage Site in east Kent, on the River Stour about 55 miles east-south-east of London. The 2021 census counted 55,087 people, including a large student population. Its cathedral, the seat of the Archbishop of Canterbury, receives a million visitors a year, and the city walls, Westgate Towers, St Augustine's Abbey and the King's School sit within a compact historic centre.

We are a broker, never a lender. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from in Canterbury. This is commercial finance on a company's own building, not a residential mortgage.

What premises do Canterbury businesses fund with an owner-occupier loan?

Wikipedia says the city's economy relies heavily on tourism, alongside higher education and retail. By 2015 the student population of the University of Kent, Canterbury Christ Church University and the University for the Creative Arts was almost 40,000, and Canterbury has one of the highest student-to-resident ratios in Britain. The Marlowe Theatre and Kent County Cricket Club's St Lawrence Ground add to the visitor trade.

So the companies that buy premises here are often cafes, restaurants, independent retailers, guest accommodation, and service businesses that sell to students and visitors, plus the professional firms and practices any city needs. An owner-occupier mortgage covers most shops and offices; older buildings with a flat above fall under semi-commercial finance.

Local business base

Bars, care homes and contractors around Canterbury

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

6,865business premises (local units)
83%employ fewer than 10 people
1,110employ 10 to 249 people
30employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Canterbury against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical14.7%
  • Construction and building trades13.3%
  • Retail10.2%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs8.2% 1.3x UK
  • Business support services7.6%
  • Health and social care7.1% 1.3x UK
  • Information and communication5.7%
  • Personal and other services4.7% 1.2x UK
  • Property3.9%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesCanterbury shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical1,00514.7%14%
Construction and building trades91513.3%12.4%
Retail70010.2%9.4%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs5658.2%6.2%
Business support services5207.6%8.2%
Health and social care4907.1%5.6%
Information and communication3905.7%6.1%
Personal and other services3254.7%4.1%
Property2703.9%4.4%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.5xresidential care110 businesses
  • 1.4xcivil engineering75 businesses
  • 1.3xrestaurants, cafes and pubs565 businesses
  • 1.3xhealthcare and medical practices255 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Canterbury's 6,865 business units reflect a city of students and visitors. Restaurants, cafes and pubs are 8.2% of firms, 1.33 times the UK share, and health and social care is 7.1%, with residential care at 1.47 times. Civil engineering firms run at 1.43 times the national rate. For a pub, restaurant or care home, the freehold is underwritten as a trading business, so the profit history and licensing record weigh as heavily as the building. Professional and technical services make up 14.7% of firms.

Heritage, the Stour and two stations: business property finance in the Canterbury area

Canterbury is a medieval city, with the cathedral inside the ring of walls. World Heritage status and the age of the buildings mean alterations are closely controlled, and a lender's valuer will look at condition, listing and repair costs as well as trading. Buying an old building is entirely fundable, but surveys and legal checks take that history into account.

Southeastern runs Canterbury West and Canterbury East stations, which were built by rival companies and have no direct interchange. Park and ride sites at Wincheap, New Dover Road and Sturry Road bring visitors in by road. Footfall from those routes is part of why city-centre retail and hospitality premises remain in demand.

Commercial property

Canterbury premises: units up, offices small

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,370properties on the rating listUp 22.3% since 2016Average rateable value £19,900factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices930properties on the rating listUp 17.7% since 2016Average rateable value £12,500offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail1,400properties on the rating listUp 3.7% since 2016Average rateable value £32,500shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial2,800properties on the rating listUp 19.1% since 2016Average rateable value £25,400pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Canterbury estates, from Wincheap to Broad Oak

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Canterbury, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Wincheap Industrial EstateCanterbury
  • Broad Oak Business ParkCanterbury CT2 7QE
  • Broad Oak Trading EstateCanterbury CT2 7PX
  • Marshwood Industrial EstateMarshwood Cl, Canterbury CT1 1DX
  • City Business ParkCanterbury CT1 1DX
  • Barton Business ParkCanterbury CT1 3AA
  • Vauxhall Road Industrial EstateCanterbury CT1 1YY
  • Westminster Road Vauxhall Industrial EstateCanterbury CT1 1YY
  • Becket Business ParkCanterbury CT2 0PQ
  • Stour Valley Business ParkCanterbury CT4 7HF
  • Stour Valley Industrial EstateAshford Rd, Chartham, Canterbury CT4 7HF
  • Broadlands Industrial EstateBlean, Canterbury CT2 9JQ

Industrial units in Canterbury rose 22.3% since 2016 to 1,370, and offices 17.7%. Shop numbers also grew, up 3.7%. The average office carries a rateable value of only £12,500, which points to small suites in period buildings rather than large modern floors. For a professional firm, that can make buying a building a realistic option.

What does buying commercial property in Canterbury, England cost?

For shops and offices, lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation at indicative rates of 6.0 to 7.5% a year. Pubs, hotels and other premises valued on their trade are priced as trading businesses at an indicative 7.0 to 9.0%, all subject to status, accounts and valuation. Stamp Duty Land Tax on non-residential property is 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (HMRC, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A restaurant company buys a freehold building for £600,000. A 75% loan is £450,000 and the deposit £150,000. SDLT is £19,500, so the company needs around £169,500 before fees. Our stamp duty guide shows the calculation.

Where Canterbury companies buy premises

  • The historic centre within the walls

    The cathedral precinct, the remaining medieval walls and the streets around them form the core of the city's tourist and retail trade. Shops, cafes, restaurants and small hotels buy buildings here, many of them old and listed, where a careful survey matters as much as the accounts.

  • Wincheap

    Wincheap is one of the city's southern approaches and home to one of its three park and ride sites, intended for visitors arriving from the south by road. Premises on a main approach like this suit trade businesses, motor and service companies that need van and customer access more easily than the historic centre allows.

  • Sturry Road and New Dover Road

    Two more approaches with park and ride sites: New Dover Road, aimed at visitors arriving from the south, and Sturry Road. Businesses along main roads like these gain passing trade and easier parking, which suits showrooms, trades and service firms whose customers arrive by car.

  • Whitstable and Herne Bay

    The coastal towns six miles north of the city are part of Canterbury's wider business area. Seafront cafes, restaurants, shops and small workshops make up much of their commercial stock, and buildings with a flat above are common, which brings semi-commercial lending into play.

  • Faversham and Fordwich

    Faversham lies eight miles north-west, close to the M2, while Fordwich marks the end of the tidal, navigable stretch of the Stour. Both have older commercial buildings, from shops to converted workshops, that suit small owner-run businesses buying their own base.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Canterbury City Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Kent

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Canterbury: questions

Can I get a commercial mortgage on a listed building in Canterbury?

Yes. Lenders fund listed shops and offices regularly. Expect a thorough valuation and survey, and allow for repair and maintenance costs in your plans, because the lender will.

Do lenders worry that Canterbury's economy depends on students and tourists?

They look at your own trading record first. A business with steady, well-evidenced profits through the year is in a good position; one with very seasonal income may need a lower loan to value.

Can a guest house or small hotel in Canterbury be financed?

Yes, as a trading business. Indicative rates are 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, and the valuer will look at trading figures as well as the building.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Canterbury?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.