Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Ashford premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for companies in Ashford, Kent

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies buying the building they trade from in Ashford, from the business parks by the M20 to the town centre.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Ashford is a market town on the River Great Stour at the foot of the North Downs, about 61 miles by road south-east of central London and 15 miles north-west of Folkestone. The 2021 census counted 83,213 people. Railways made it: the town grew as a hub at the centre of five lines, and today High Speed 1 runs through Ashford International, linking it to London and Paris, while the M20 connects it to the Channel Tunnel and the national motorway network.

We are a broker and never lend. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies that want to buy or refinance their own premises in Ashford. This is commercial finance on a trading company's building, not a residential mortgage.

Which Ashford businesses buy premises with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Food has long been central to the local economy. Batchelors opened a soup factory at Willesborough in 1957, Unilever's fragrance division built a factory and laboratory next door in 1962 (later Quest International, bought by Givaudan in 2007), and wholesale frozen food firm Brake Brothers grew from nearby Lenham to keep its European headquarters at Eureka Park. Curious Brewing opened a brewery beside Ashford International in 2019.

Around those names sit food suppliers, hauliers, manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers, and the town's strategic position has filled several industry, business and retail parks. Companies buying a warehouse or industrial unit here use an owner-occupier mortgage; one moving out of rented space into its own building may also want to read our guide to moving premises without hurting cash flow.

Local business base

Insurers, farmers and civil engineers: who trades in Ashford

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

7,540business premises (local units)
86%employ fewer than 10 people
1,005employ 10 to 249 people
25employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Ashford against the UK
  • Construction and building trades14.9% 1.2x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical13.6%
  • Business support services8.3%
  • Retail8.2%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing5.6% 1.3x UK
  • Health and social care5.4%
  • Information and communication5.2%
  • Finance and insurance5.2% 2.4x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs4.8%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesAshford shareUK share
Construction and building trades1,12514.9%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical1,02513.6%13.9%
Business support services6258.3%8.1%
Retail6208.2%9.3%
Farming, forestry and fishing4205.6%4.5%
Health and social care4105.4%5.6%
Information and communication3955.2%6.1%
Finance and insurance3905.2%2.2%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3604.8%6.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 9.0xinsurance and pensions120 businesses
  • 2.9xfinancial and insurance support services225 businesses
  • 1.9xcivil engineering110 businesses
  • 1.6xtimber and wood products40 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Ashford has one of the most unusual business profiles in Kent. Insurance and pension firms run at 8.96 times the UK share, with finance and insurance as a whole making up 5.2% of the 7,540 local units against 2.2% nationally. Civil engineering firms are 1.91 times the national rate, and farming accounts for 5.6% of businesses. A financial services firm buying an office is a straightforward owner-occupier case, whereas a farm business buying a rural building is assessed differently, often by agricultural specialists.

How HS1, the M20 and flood risk affect business property finance in the Ashford area

Few towns outside London have Ashford's combination of a high-speed rail link to the continent and a motorway to the Channel Tunnel. For a lender, that supports demand for warehouses and offices, which helps when a valuer considers how easily a building could be relet.

The other local factor is water. Wikipedia notes that the area around the Stour, particularly south of the station, is prone to flooding, and recent development there has been built on concrete stilts. A lender's valuer and solicitor will check flood risk and insurance on any riverside building before making an offer, so it is worth raising early.

Commercial property

Ashford's stock has grown 27% since 2016

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,710properties on the rating listUp 26.7% since 2016Average rateable value £25,600factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,150properties on the rating listUp 33.7% since 2016Average rateable value £15,200offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail980properties on the rating listUp 11.4% since 2016Average rateable value £33,200shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,610properties on the rating listUp 34.2% since 2016Average rateable value £31,800pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Ashford estates and parks, Cobbswood to Kingfisher

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Ashford, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Brunswick Road Cobbswood Industrial EstateAshford TN23 1ED
  • Montpelier Business ParkAshford TN23 4FG
  • Brookfield Industrial EstateAshford TN23 4TU
  • Mace Industrial EstateAshford TN24 8EP
  • Riverside Business ParkAshford TN24 8PE
  • Beaver Industrial EstateBeaver Rd, Ashford TN23 7SH
  • Kingfisher Business ParkAshford TN24 8DG
  • Beaver Business ParkAshford TN23 7SH
  • Grove Business ParkAshford TN24 8AB
  • Vanguard Industrial EstateAshford TN24 8DH
  • Henwood Industrial EstateAshford TN24 8DH
  • Kingsnorth Industrial EstateAshford

Ashford's rating list grew faster than most, up 27% to 5,450 premises. Offices rose 33.7%, industrial units 26.7% and shops 11.4%. Other property, including leisure and care, rose 34.2%. That much new building means plenty of recent comparables, which helps a valuer, and modest average values such as £25,600 for an industrial unit keep many purchases within reach of smaller firms.

What does buying commercial property in Ashford, Kent cost?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, with up to 80% for strong cases, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Stamp Duty Land Tax on non-residential property is 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (HMRC, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A food distributor buys a freehold warehouse for £900,000. A 75% loan is £675,000 and the deposit £225,000. SDLT is £34,500, so the company needs about £259,500 before legal and valuation fees.

Security and regulation when refinancing premises in Ashford, England

Ashford Borough Council holds the planning record, and the lender takes a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. For other towns in the county, see our Kent commercial mortgages page.

Business parks and districts in Ashford

  • Eureka Science and Business Park

    North of the town, Eureka Park combines manufacturing sites and office complexes and houses Brake Brothers' European headquarters. Office-based companies and light manufacturers buy or occupy buildings here, and lenders value the park's established commercial use and road access.

  • Waterbrook Park

    Waterbrook Park has dedicated space for HGV parking, which makes it a natural base for hauliers, freight and logistics businesses using the M20 towards the Channel Tunnel. Depots and units with yard space are the usual purchases, and access is central to how a lender values them.

  • Orbital Park

    Orbital Park is a mixed industry and business park and is now home to Ashford's market, with a regular boot fair. Trade counters, wholesalers and service companies are typical occupiers, buying units that combine storage with customer access. Its position close to the M20 adds to its appeal for firms that serve the whole of east Kent.

  • Willesborough

    East of the town centre, Willesborough is where Batchelors opened its soup factory in 1957 and where the fragrance and flavour plant stood next door. It remains an area of food manufacturing and related industry, alongside the local shops of what was once a separate village.

  • Town centre, County Square and Park Mall

    County Square is the main shopping centre and Park Mall, on the old Folkestone Glass Works site, is managed by the borough council as part of its regeneration strategy. Independent retailers, cafes and professional firms buy shops and offices in the parts of the old town that were spared when the four-lane ring road was built in the 1970s.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Ashford Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Kent

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Ashford: questions

Can a haulage business near the M20 at Ashford buy its yard?

Yes. Lenders will look at your accounts and at the site's access, size and buildings. An open yard with few buildings may support a lower loan to value than a warehouse, so plan the deposit accordingly.

Will a lender fund premises in Ashford's flood-prone areas?

Often, if the building is insured on normal terms and has a clean claims history. Raise any flood concerns early, because the valuer and solicitor will both check.

Can we buy our unit at Eureka Park from the landlord?

If the landlord is willing to sell, a sitting-tenant purchase is a common route. The lender compares your current rent with the proposed repayments and you avoid moving.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Ashford?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.