Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Winchester premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for firms in Winchester, Hampshire

Long-term finance for limited companies and practices that want to own the building they work from, in the historic centre or out in Alresford and Bishop's Waltham.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Winchester is a cathedral city on the River Itchen at the western end of the South Downs National Park, 60 miles south-west of London and 14 miles from Southampton. The built-up area had 48,478 people at the 2021 census, and the wider City of Winchester district, which includes Alresford and Bishop's Waltham, had 127,439. It grew from the Roman town of Venta Belgarum, was one of England's most important cities in the Anglo-Saxon period, and today is Hampshire's county town and home to the head offices of Hampshire County Council.

We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from in Winchester and its district. We are a broker and never lend, and this is finance on a commercial building your company occupies, not a residential mortgage.

Who buys premises in the City of Winchester with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Winchester's economy is shaped by institutions. The county council, Winchester Cathedral, the University of Winchester and Winchester College, the oldest public school in the UK still using its original buildings, all draw staff, students and visitors. Hampshire's county record notes that Portsmouth and Winchester have the highest job densities in the county. That supports professional services, from solicitors, accountants and architects to dental and medical practices, alongside independent retailers, restaurants and hospitality aimed at visitors to the cathedral and the national park.

Those are the businesses that most often ask us about buying: a practice wanting its own consulting rooms, a firm moving from rented suites into a period townhouse office, or a café or shop buying its freehold. Practices can follow the route on our professional practice mortgages page.

Local business base

Shops, consultants and county offices: Winchester's economy

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

9,175business premises (local units)
80%employ fewer than 10 people
1,795employ 10 to 249 people
45employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Winchester against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical17.7% 1.3x UK
  • Retail15% 1.6x UK
  • Construction and building trades10.8%
  • Business support services7.4%
  • Information and communication6.7%
  • Health and social care4.9%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing4.7%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs4.5%
  • Property4.5%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesWinchester shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical1,62017.7%13.9%
Retail1,37515%9.4%
Construction and building trades98510.8%12.6%
Business support services6757.4%8.1%
Information and communication6106.7%6.2%
Health and social care4454.9%5.7%
Farming, forestry and fishing4354.7%4.4%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs4154.5%6.2%
Property4154.5%4.4%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.0xpublic administration210 businesses
  • 1.6xretail1,375 businesses
  • 1.5xtelecoms50 businesses
  • 1.5xmanagement consultancy710 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

For a historic city of 9,175 business units, Winchester has a striking retail share: 15% of firms against 9.4% nationally, 1.6 times the UK figure. Professional and technical services make up 17.7%, and head offices and consultancies run at 1.51 times. As the county seat, public administration is almost three times the national share. Independent shops buying their own premises in the centre face heritage constraints and few sales, so a valuation leans heavily on rental evidence. Farming accounts for 4.7% of firms, reflecting the rural district.

What do heritage and traffic mean for commercial property finance in Winchester, England?

With Roman origins and a medieval cathedral at its heart, much of the central stock is old, and some will be listed or inside a conservation area. Lenders fund such buildings regularly, but the valuer and solicitor will look closely at condition, past alterations and consents, and the loan to value may be set more cautiously than on a modern unit.

Access is the other factor. The city sits near the M3 at the meeting of the A34, A31, A3090 and A272, and Wikipedia notes it still suffers congestion at peak times. Winchester station has South Western Railway services to London Waterloo, Southampton, Portsmouth and Weymouth, and CrossCountry trains towards Reading, Birmingham and Manchester. Offices near the station or with parking tend to appeal to more occupiers, which a valuer will reflect.

Commercial property

Winchester's rated premises: offices up 29%

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,440properties on the rating listUp 13.4% since 2016Average rateable value £28,000factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,380properties on the rating listUp 29% since 2016Average rateable value £29,400offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail770properties on the rating listDown 3.8% since 2016Average rateable value £36,500shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,530properties on the rating listUp 24.4% since 2016Average rateable value £37,800pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Where Winchester firms own: Winnall, Bar End and Sun Valley

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Winchester, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • St Martins Industrial EstateWinnall, Winchester SO23 7RJ
  • Manor Farm Industrial EstateWinnall, Winchester SO23 0HA
  • City Business CentreWinchester SO23 7DS
  • Moorside Road Winnall Industrial EstateWinchester SO23 7RT
  • Scylla Industrial EstateWinchester SO23
  • Sun Valley Business ParkSun Valley Business Park, Winnall Cl, Winchester SO23 0LB
  • Wykeham Industrial EstateWinchester
  • Bar End Industrial EstateBar End, Winchester SO23 9NR

Winchester district added more office space than most, up 29% since 2016 to 1,380. Industrial units rose 13.4% and other property 24.4%, but shops fell 3.8%. Total stock grew 16.9% to 5,110. The average industrial unit is rated at £28,000, modest for Hampshire, so a trade buyer at Winnall or Bar End may need a smaller loan than expected.

How much cash does a business property loan in Winchester, UK need?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending generally fund 70 to 75% of price or valuation, up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative rates are 6.0 to 7.5% a year for owner-occupiers, over terms of 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees of 1 to 2%, all subject to status, accounts and valuation. SDLT is charged at 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (HMRC non-residential rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A firm of architects buys a period office for £500,000. A 75% loan of £375,000 leaves a £125,000 deposit, and SDLT is £14,500, so the firm needs £139,500 in cash before legal, survey and valuation fees. Our commercial stamp duty guide explains the bands.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. For the rest of the county, see our Hampshire business mortgages page.

Winchester and nearby places where companies buy premises

  • Winchester city centre

    The historic core around the cathedral, close to the head offices of Hampshire County Council. Period offices, shops, cafés and restaurants dominate, and many are older buildings where listing or conservation status shapes the survey and the legal work a lender requires.

  • Around the University of Winchester

    The university and Winchester College bring a steady population of students, staff and visitors. Cafés, shops, print and service businesses nearby serve that market, and a lender will look at how the trade holds up outside term time.

  • Alresford

    A town in the City of Winchester district and a terminus of the Watercress Line, the surviving part of the old route to London via Alton. Independent retailers, hospitality and visitor businesses buy their premises here, often in older buildings with flats above.

  • Bishop's Waltham

    A small town in the south of the district, closer to Southampton. Its high street suits local retailers, professional offices and food businesses, and family companies often buy the shop or office they already rent.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Winchester City Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Hampshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Winchester: questions

Can a dental or medical practice buy its Winchester premises with a business mortgage?

Yes. Lenders are generally comfortable with established practices that have a steady income. They will look at the practice accounts, the building and, for listed premises, any consents needed for clinical fit-out.

Is a shop with a flat above in Alresford or the city centre harder to finance?

It is semi-commercial rather than harder. Lenders typically lend up to 75% at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, the loan may become regulated and we would refer it to an authorised firm.

Can I refinance our office in Winchester to release money for the business?

Usually, yes. A commercial remortgage on premises your company owns is indicatively priced at 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, and the lender will ask how the released funds will be used.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Winchester?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.