Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Southampton premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses in Southampton, Hampshire

Finance for limited companies that want to own their building, from marine and freight units near the Western Docks to shops, offices and clinics across the city.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Southampton is a port city and unitary authority in Hampshire, lying at the northern tip of Southampton Water where the rivers Test and Itchen meet. It had a population of 248,922 at the 2021 census and forms part of the South Hampshire conurbation with Portsmouth, Havant, Eastleigh, Fareham and Gosport. The Port of Southampton, inaugurated in 1843, is the largest freight port on the Channel coast and the fourth-largest UK port by tonnage, and the city is also one of the largest retail destinations in the south of England.

We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from in Southampton. We are a broker and never lend. The loan is secured on your company's commercial building; it is not a residential mortgage.

Which Southampton, UK companies buy premises with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Unlike Liverpool, London or Bristol, Southampton kept much of its inner-city industrial character, so working premises sit close to the centre. Health and education provide just over a quarter of jobs, property and other business services 19% and wholesale and retail 16.2%. Notable employers include the University of Southampton, Ordnance Survey, BBC South, Associated British Ports and Carnival UK, and the Maritime and Coastguard Agency and the Marine Accident Investigation Branch are headquartered here.

That produces a broad buyer base: marine engineers and ship suppliers, freight forwarders, wholesalers, medical and dental practices near the hospitals, and retailers and food businesses. Practices buying their surgery can use the route on our professional practice mortgages page.

Local business base

Hauliers, couriers and shopkeepers: Southampton by the numbers

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

9,035business premises (local units)
83%employ fewer than 10 people
1,490employ 10 to 249 people
45employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Southampton against the UK
  • Construction and building trades12.9%
  • Retail12.5% 1.3x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical10.5%
  • Transport, logistics and storage10% 2.4x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs8.6% 1.4x UK
  • Business support services8%
  • Health and social care6.7% 1.2x UK
  • Information and communication4.7%
  • Personal and other services4.4%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesSouthampton shareUK share
Construction and building trades1,16512.9%12.5%
Retail1,13012.5%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical95510.5%13.8%
Transport, logistics and storage90510%4.2%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs7808.6%6.2%
Business support services7258%8.1%
Health and social care6056.7%5.6%
Information and communication4254.7%6.2%
Personal and other services3954.4%4.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.5xpostal and courier services270 businesses
  • 2.5xroad haulage and land transport480 businesses
  • 1.8xwarehousing and logistics130 businesses
  • 1.7xrecruitment175 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Transport defines Southampton. Logistics firms make up 10% of the city's 9,035 business units, 2.38 times the UK share, with couriers at 2.53 times and road haulage at 2.48 times. Retail is also high at 12.5% against 9.4% nationally, and restaurants and pubs are at 1.39 times. For a haulier or freight forwarder, buying a yard near the docks fixes a key cost, and the property is judged on access and alternative use as much as on the firm's accounts.

How do the docks and motorways affect commercial property finance in the City of Southampton?

The Eastern Docks were created in the 1830s by reclaiming mud flats between the Itchen and the Test, and the Western Docks date from the 1930s. The western docklands remain active and keep expanding, while some eastern areas, such as Ocean Village, have been redeveloped for mixed marina, business and leisure use. Southampton Water's double high tide makes it easier to move large ships, which underpins the port's role.

On land, the M27 runs just north of the city, the M3 links it to London and, via the A34, to the Midlands, and the M271 spur serves the Western Docks and the centre. Southampton Central connects by rail in four directions. For a lender, a warehouse or yard with direct motorway access usually has plenty of other potential occupiers, which supports the valuation, while a highly specialised marine building may attract a more cautious loan to value.

Commercial property

A stable rating list in Southampton

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,400properties on the rating listUp 0.7% since 2016Average rateable value £44,100factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,410properties on the rating listUp 2.2% since 2016Average rateable value £25,300offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail2,000properties on the rating listDown 3.8% since 2016Average rateable value £32,400shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,890properties on the rating listUp 5% since 2016Average rateable value £53,800pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Southampton estates where firms own, from Ocean to Mount Pleasant

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Southampton, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • West Quay Road Industrial EstateSouthampton SO15 1GZ
  • Ocean Business ParkSouthampton SO15 1GZ
  • City Industrial ParkSouthampton SO15 1HA
  • Longbridge Industrial EstateSouthampton SO14 3FL
  • Park Business CentreSouthampton SO15 3US
  • Mt Pleasant Industrial EstateSouthampton SO14 0SP
  • Muria Industrial EstateNortham, Southampton SO14 5QH
  • Mount Pleasant Industrial EstateSouthampton SO14 0SP
  • Liner'S Industrial EstateRichmond Works, Liners Industrial Estate, Pitt Rd, Southampton SO15 3FQ
  • Acorn Business ParkAcorn Business Park
  • A Corn Business ParkA Corn Business Park
  • Marchwood Industrial EstateMarchwood, Southampton SO40 4BL

Southampton's stock has hardly changed, up 0.8% since 2016 to 6,700 premises. Industrial units grew 0.7%, offices 2.2% and shops fell 3.8%. With so little new supply, existing buildings hold their place, and a buyer competes for a fixed pool. Other property averages £53,800 in rateable value and industrial £44,100, both well above the £25,300 typical office.

What deposit and tax does a business property loan in Soton need?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically fund 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, whichever is lower, up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative rates are 6.0 to 7.5% a year, terms run 5 to 25 years and arrangement fees are typically 1 to 2%, all subject to status, accounts and valuation. SDLT is due at HMRC's non-residential rates: 0% to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A freight forwarding company buys a warehouse near the M271 for £650,000. A 75% loan of £487,500 leaves a £162,500 deposit, and SDLT is £22,000, so the company needs £184,500 in cash before fees. Our costs page lists the fees on top.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. More of the county is covered on our Hampshire business mortgages page.

Southampton areas where companies buy premises

  • Western Docks

    Built on reclaimed land in the 1930s and still active and expanding, with the M271 linking it to the motorway network. Freight, logistics, marine services and cruise suppliers look for warehouses, yards and workshops in and around this area, where the layout of the title and any port land arrangements need careful legal checks.

  • Ocean Village

    A redeveloped part of the Eastern Docks combining a marina with residential, business and leisure space. Office occupiers, marine businesses and restaurants buy or lease units here, and lenders look at the building's use class and the estate's management arrangements.

  • City centre and Westquay

    Between the two rivers, the centre includes the Westquay Shopping Centre, opened in September 2000 and the 27th-largest retail centre in the UK. Independent retailers, cafés and professional firms buy freehold shops and offices on the surrounding streets, many with flats above.

  • Town Quay

    The original public quay, dating from the 13th century, near the old walled town. Its older buildings suit hospitality, offices and marine-related businesses, and heritage points in this part of the city can shape the survey and legal work.

  • Swaythling

    A northern district close to Southampton Airport, which sits just over the boundary in Eastleigh with its own main-line station. Aviation suppliers, trade counters and service businesses value the airport and road access when buying units here.

  • Redbridge

    On the western edge where road and rail bridges cross the Test towards the New Forest. Industrial and trade premises here suit firms that need quick access to the docks and the M27 while staying outside the busiest central streets.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Southampton City Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Hampshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Southampton: questions

Can a marine engineering firm in Southampton get a business mortgage?

Yes. Lenders want to see trading history and will judge how specialised the building is. A general industrial unit used for marine work is straightforward; a slipway or heavily adapted waterside site needs a lender comfortable with that asset.

Is buying near Westquay different from buying an industrial unit?

Retail premises are valued on location and the strength of the street, and many have flats above, which makes them semi-commercial. Those deals typically run to 75% loan to value at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

How long does it take to arrange a commercial mortgage in Southampton?

We do not promise timescales. Valuation, legal work and how quickly accounts are supplied all affect it. Having recent accounts, management figures and proof of deposit ready at the start removes most delays.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Southampton?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.