Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Basingstoke premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for companies in Basingstoke, Hampshire

We arrange finance for limited companies that want to own the office, business unit or shop they trade from, inside the Ringway or out towards Chineham, Worting and Old Basing.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Basingstoke sits in a valley at the source of the River Loddon, on the western edge of the North Downs, and is the largest settlement in Hampshire without city status. The 2021 population estimate put the town at 107,642. An old market town recorded in Domesday Book, it had little more than 13,000 people at the start of the Second World War and grew rapidly from the mid-1960s to take London overspill under an agreement between London County Council and Hampshire County Council.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they occupy in Basingstoke, and we never lend ourselves. The loan is secured on your company's commercial building; it is not a residential mortgage.

Which firms in Basingstoke, England buy their offices with an owner-occupier mortgage?

The town houses the UK headquarters of Motorola, The Automobile Association, De La Rue, Sun Life Financial, ST Ericsson, Barracuda Networks, Eli Lilly and Company, FCB Halesway, BNP Paribas Leasing Solutions and Sony Professional Solutions, plus the European headquarters of TaylorMade Golf. Wikipedia adds IT, telecommunications, insurance and electronics as local industries.

Those big names set the tone for a deep layer of smaller companies: IT consultancies, software houses, insurance brokers, electronics assemblers and the contractors who serve the large employers. For them the usual purchase is a self-contained office building, a business unit with offices above a workshop, or a suite on a business park. A profitable company paying a rising rent is often a good candidate to buy. Our owner-occupier lending page explains how lenders test affordability.

Local business base

Telecoms, software and public sector suppliers in Basingstoke and Deane

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Basingstoke and Deane local authority area.

8,260business premises (local units)
83%employ fewer than 10 people
1,345employ 10 to 249 people
35employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Basingstoke against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical15.8%
  • Construction and building trades14%
  • Information and communication9.6% 1.6x UK
  • Business support services8.7%
  • Retail7.2%
  • Health and social care5.3%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs4.6%
  • Transport, logistics and storage3.9%
  • Manufacturing and engineering3.9%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesBasingstoke shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical1,30015.8%14%
Construction and building trades1,15514%12.5%
Information and communication7959.6%6.1%
Business support services7208.7%8.1%
Retail5907.2%9.5%
Health and social care4405.3%5.6%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3804.6%6.2%
Transport, logistics and storage3253.9%4.1%
Manufacturing and engineering3203.9%4.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.1xpublic administration135 businesses
  • 2.0xtelecoms60 businesses
  • 1.9xsoftware and IT services605 businesses
  • 1.3xmanagement consultancy550 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Basingstoke and Deane has 8,260 business units, and its profile is that of an office town. Telecoms firms run at 2.03 times the UK share, computer programming and consultancy at 1.88 times and head offices at 1.3 times. Public administration is also over-represented at 2.12 times. Construction is strong at 14% of firms. For a software or consultancy business buying its office, the loan is assessed on profit and contract stability, and these owner-occupier deals are often priced in the 6.0 to 7.5% band when the accounts are solid.

Commercial property

Basingstoke's offices and units on the rating list

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Basingstoke and Deane council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,210properties on the rating listUp 8% since 2016Average rateable value £51,300factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,280properties on the rating listUp 5.8% since 2016Average rateable value £38,200offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail730properties on the rating listDown 2.7% since 2016Average rateable value £52,300shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,300properties on the rating listUp 20.4% since 2016Average rateable value £36,100pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Basingstoke estates, Daneshill to Thorneycroft

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Basingstoke, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Thorneycroft Industrial EstateBasingstoke RG21 8BJ
  • Devonshire Business ParkBasingstoke RG21 6XN
  • Winchester Road Industrial EstateBasingstoke RG22 4AB
  • Daneshill Industrial EstateBasingstoke RG24 8NU
  • Vickers Business CentreVickers House, Priestley Rd, Basingstoke RG24 9NP
  • Basingstoke Business CentreBasingstoke RG22 4AU
  • Intec Business CentreBasingstoke
  • Lutyens Industrial EstateBasingstoke RG24 8LJ
  • Gaston'S Wood Industrial EstateBasingstoke
  • Viables Industrial EstateBasingstoke RG22 4LT
  • Kingsland Business ParkBasingstoke RG24 8QL
  • Grove House Business ParkLychpit, Basingstoke RG24 8AG

Industrial units in Basingstoke and Deane rose 8% since 2016 to 1,210, and offices 5.8% to 1,280. Shops fell 2.7%. Average values are high across the board: £51,300 for an industrial unit and £38,200 for an office. A buyer moving from a leased suite in a business park to a freehold should budget for a valuation that reflects those strong rental levels.

What deposit and tax does a business property loan in Basingstoke, UK need?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically fund 70 to 75% of price or valuation, up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative rates are 6.0 to 7.5% a year, terms 5 to 25 years and arrangement fees 1 to 2%, all subject to status, accounts and valuation. SDLT applies at HMRC's non-residential rates: 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. An IT services company buys a two-storey office for £900,000. A 75% loan of £675,000 leaves a £225,000 deposit, and SDLT is £34,500, so the company needs £259,500 in cash before legal and valuation fees. Our rent versus buy guide helps decide if that makes sense.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. See our Hampshire business mortgages page for other towns.

Basingstoke areas where companies buy premises

  • Town centre and the Ringway

    The central area inside the 1960s ring road, bisected by Churchill Way and close to the station. Office buildings, shops and service premises here suit professional firms and retailers, and buildings near the station appeal to employers drawing staff by rail.

  • Chineham

    A separate parish on the north-eastern side that most people treat as part of the town, on the approach to the A33 and Reading. Business units and offices here suit technology and service firms wanting road access north towards the M4.

  • Old Basing and Lychpit

    Partly separate parishes on the eastern side of the town near the M3. Old Basing keeps a village character with local shops and pubs, while premises closer to the motorway suit trade and light industrial businesses.

  • Worting and Kempshott

    Worting was once a separate village and parish and now falls inside the unparished town, stretching beyond Roman Road and Old Kempshott Lane on the western side. Local parades, small offices and service businesses are the typical owner-occupier purchases here.

  • Rooksdown

    A separate parish in the north-west of the built-up area that is popularly considered part of Basingstoke. Its commercial stock is mostly neighbourhood shops and services, often bought by the family companies that already trade from them.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Hampshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Basingstoke: questions

Can a tech company with a short trading history buy offices in Basingstoke?

It is harder but possible. Most lenders want two or three years of accounts. A younger company with strong profits, a larger deposit or a director with relevant experience may still find a lender whose criteria fit.

Will lenders fund an older office building from the expansion years?

Yes, if it is in sound condition and lettable. The valuer will look at specification and energy performance, and a building needing heavy refurbishment may need short-term bridging first, then a business mortgage once the work is done.

Do I need a business plan for a commercial mortgage?

For an established company buying the building it already uses, accounts and management figures usually do the job. A short note on why you are buying and how the move affects costs helps the lender understand the case.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Basingstoke?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.