Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Milton Keynes premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for MK businesses buying their premises

We arrange loans for limited companies that want to own the warehouse, unit or office they trade from in Milton Keynes, from Central MK to Bletchley and Wolverton.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Milton Keynes is a city in Buckinghamshire about 50 miles north-west of London, with an urban area population of 264,349 at the 2021 census. It was designated in the 1960s as the biggest of the new towns, absorbing Bletchley, Fenny Stratford, Wolverton and Stony Stratford, and laid out on a grid of distributor roads roughly 1 km apart. Wikipedia records that in 2020 it ranked sixth of 63 UK cities for business startups per 10,000 people.

We are a broker, never a lender. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies buying or refinancing the premises they work from anywhere in Milton Keynes. This is finance for a company's own building, not a residential mortgage.

Which buildings do Milton Keynes, England companies buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

National names include Domino's Pizza, Marshall Amplification, Mercedes-Benz, Suzuki, Volkswagen Group, Red Bull Racing, Network Rail and Yamaha Music Europe, with Santander UK and the Open University as major local employers. Yet the city is built on small firms: in 2013, 99.4% of enterprises were SMEs and 81.5% employed fewer than 10 people. The professional, scientific and technical sector had the largest share of business units, and wholesale and retail is the largest employment sector.

That translates into a lot of first-time buyers: a distributor moving from a rented shed into its own warehouse, a professional practice buying an office, a motorsport or engineering supplier buying a unit near Red Bull Racing's base, or a retailer buying a trade counter. Our guide to renting or buying business premises helps a growing firm weigh the decision.

Local business base

Milton Keynes firms: software, recruitment and warehousing

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

15,105business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
2,395employ 10 to 249 people
90employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Milton Keynes against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical14.6%
  • Information and communication11.9% 1.9x UK
  • Construction and building trades10.4%
  • Business support services9.5% 1.2x UK
  • Retail8.4%
  • Health and social care5.7%
  • Transport, logistics and storage5.6% 1.3x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.6%
  • Wholesale4.4% 1.2x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesMilton Keynes shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical2,21014.6%13.9%
Information and communication1,80511.9%6.1%
Construction and building trades1,58010.4%12.5%
Business support services1,4459.5%8.1%
Retail1,2658.4%9.4%
Health and social care8655.7%5.6%
Transport, logistics and storage8455.6%4.2%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs8455.6%6.2%
Wholesale6604.4%3.8%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.5xsoftware and IT services1,460 businesses
  • 1.9xrecruitment325 businesses
  • 1.8xtelecoms95 businesses
  • 1.7xwarehousing and logistics205 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Milton Keynes has 15,105 business units, and the mix reflects a planned city built around roads and rail. Computer programming and consultancy runs at 2.47 times the UK share, recruitment agencies at 1.89 times and warehousing at 1.68 times. Transport and logistics firms make up 5.6% of businesses against 4.2% nationally. Large employers are more common than in most towns, with 90 units of 250 or more staff. For a growing distribution or tech business, buying the building fixes occupancy costs in a market where the stock has expanded quickly.

How do the M1, A5 and West Coast Main Line shape premises finance in the MK area?

The M1 runs along the east flank of the city, serving it from junctions 13 and 14. The A5 runs through the west of the city centre as a grade-separated dual carriageway, and the A421, A422 and A509 lead west and north-east. Milton Keynes Central sits on the West Coast Main Line with express services to London Euston in 35 minutes, and seven stations serve the urban area. The Grand Union Canal also influenced the city's design.

Those routes underpin the city's warehouse and logistics stock. For a lender, a modern unit on a grid-road estate close to the M1 usually has plenty of comparable evidence, which keeps the valuation straightforward.

Commercial property

MK's premises stock, up 22% in a decade

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse2,270properties on the rating listUp 8.1% since 2016Average rateable value £95,400factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices2,710properties on the rating listUp 29% since 2016Average rateable value £29,200offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail1,670properties on the rating listUp 7.1% since 2016Average rateable value £56,500shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial2,240properties on the rating listUp 46.4% since 2016Average rateable value £47,300pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Owner-occupied units in MK: Knowlhill, Bleak Hall and Wymbush

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Milton Keynes, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Knowlhill Business ParkKnowlhill Business Parc, Milton Keynes MK5 8HL
  • Woodlands Business ParkMilton Keynes MK14 6EY
  • Milton Keynes Business CentreLinford Wood, Milton Keynes MK14 6GD
  • Bleak Hall Industrial EstateMilton Keynes
  • Bradville Industrial EstateBradville, Milton Keynes MK13 7HA
  • Wymbush Industrial EstateMilton Keynes MK8 8DA
  • Crownhill Business CentreCrownhill, Milton Keynes MK8 0AW
  • Drakes Mews Business ParkCrownhill, Milton Keynes MK8 0ER
  • Sovereign Business ParkMilton Keynes
  • Regents Business ParkCrownhill, Milton Keynes MK8 0AB
  • Denbigh Hall Industrial EstateMilton Keynes MK3 7QT
  • Granby Industrial EstateBletchley, Milton Keynes MK1 1NL

Total rated property in Milton Keynes rose 22% between 2016 and 2026 to 8,880. Offices grew 29% and other property, such as leisure and care buildings, 46.4%. Industrial units average £95,400 in rateable value, reflecting the large warehouses near the motorway. More new stock means more recent sales and lettings for a valuer to work from, which can make a purchase or refinance cleaner to assess.

What does a commercial property loan in Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire cost?

Indicative owner-occupier pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, typically at 70 to 75% loan to value over 5 to 25 years. Stamp Duty Land Tax applies at 0% to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A wholesaler buys a warehouse for £1,000,000. A 75% loan is £750,000 and the deposit £250,000. SDLT comes to £39,500, so the business needs about £289,500 before fees. Lenders often want two to three years of accounts, which matters in a city with high start-up and failure rates. The lender takes a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry, and planning sits with Milton Keynes City Council. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. See our Buckinghamshire business mortgages page and owner-occupier mortgages.

Districts and towns within Milton Keynes

  • Central Milton Keynes

    Central Milton Keynes, served by Milton Keynes Central station, is the commercial core of the city. Outside it the development corporation capped buildings at three storeys, so taller office space is concentrated here. Professional firms and head offices buy or lease office floors, and lenders look closely at lease terms on anything less than a whole building.

  • Bletchley and Fenny Stratford

    These existing towns were absorbed when Milton Keynes was designated. Bletchley is on the West Coast Main Line and the Marston Vale line to Bedford, and Fenny Stratford has its own station. Older industrial and retail property here suits trades, workshops and shops, often at a lower entry price than newer estates.

  • Wolverton

    Wolverton, another pre-existing town in the north-west of the city, has a station on the West Coast Main Line. Its older commercial streets and industrial buildings appeal to small manufacturers, creative firms and local retailers buying their own premises.

  • Stony Stratford

    One of the historic towns absorbed into the new city, Stony Stratford keeps a traditional high street. Independent shops, cafes and practices buy period buildings, frequently with accommodation upstairs that makes the purchase semi-commercial in a lender's terms.

  • Newport Pagnell

    At the lowest point of the urban area, where the Ouzel meets the Great Ouse, Newport Pagnell sits close to M1 junction 14. Its location gives local distributors and engineering firms good motorway access, and its town centre suits shops and offices.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Milton Keynes City Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Buckinghamshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Milton Keynes: questions

My company is three years old. Can it get a commercial mortgage in Milton Keynes?

Often yes. Many lenders want two to three years of accounts. Younger businesses may need a larger deposit or a director with relevant track record, so expect the terms to reflect the shorter history.

Can I buy a warehouse unit near M1 junction 14 with a business mortgage?

Yes. Modern warehouse units with good road access are among the easier properties for lenders to value. The usual requirements are a deposit of 25 to 30%, accounts showing affordability and a satisfactory valuation.

Do lenders fund motorsport premises in Milton Keynes?

They fund the building, so the question is how specialised it is. A clean industrial unit another engineering firm could use is straightforward. Heavily customised fit-outs may lower the loan to value.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Milton Keynes?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.