Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
High Wycombe premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for trading companies in Wycombe, Bucks

We arrange loans for limited companies that want to own the workshop, unit or shop they trade from in High Wycombe, in the Wye valley beside the M40.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

High Wycombe, usually just Wycombe, is a market town in the valley of the River Wye, surrounded by the Chiltern Hills and 29 miles west-northwest of Charing Cross. Its built-up area had a population of 83,535 at the 2021 census, which makes it the largest town in the ceremonial county of Buckinghamshire. A market has been held in the High Street since at least the Middle Ages and still runs on Tuesday, Friday and Saturday. The town motto, Industria ditat, means "Industry enriches".

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies buying or refinancing their own premises in Wycombe. We are a broker, never a lender, and this is commercial finance for a working building rather than a residential mortgage.

What do High Wycombe, England firms buy with premises finance?

Wycombe made its name in chairmaking, which is why the football club is nicknamed the Chairboys, and Ercol and E Gomme were among the best known furniture companies. Buckinghamshire New University still teaches furniture design. The town also printed postage stamps and banknotes through Harrison and Sons. Later industries include paper, precision instruments, clothing and plastics, many of them in the Cressex industrial area south-west of the centre, where the two largest sites belong to Swan and Verco.

The owner-occupiers we hear from fit that pattern: furniture makers and upholsterers, printers and packaging firms, precision engineers and plastics moulders buying industrial units, plus retailers and practices buying shops and offices around the High Street. Our business mortgages page covers the essentials.

Local business base

High Wycombe's media, tech and consultancy firms

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Buckinghamshire local authority area.

34,245business premises (local units)
88%employ fewer than 10 people
4,130employ 10 to 249 people
80employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, High Wycombe against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical18.2% 1.3x UK
  • Construction and building trades13.3%
  • Information and communication9.6% 1.6x UK
  • Business support services8.4%
  • Retail6.9%
  • Health and social care5.1%
  • Property4.7%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.1%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs4.1%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesHigh Wycombe shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical6,22518.2%13.9%
Construction and building trades4,55513.3%12.5%
Information and communication3,2959.6%6.1%
Business support services2,8708.4%8.2%
Retail2,3756.9%9.3%
Health and social care1,7555.1%5.6%
Property1,6154.7%4.4%
Manufacturing and engineering1,4054.1%4.3%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,3954.1%6.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.9xfilm, TV and music production755 businesses
  • 1.6xbroadcasting40 businesses
  • 1.6xmanagement consultancy2,895 businesses
  • 1.6xelectronics and optical equipment95 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

High Wycombe's figures are those for the whole Buckinghamshire Council area. Film, TV and music production stands out at 1.94 times the UK share, with 755 units, and broadcasting at 1.64 times. Computer programming and consultancy adds another 2,130 units. Manufacturing and engineering, which once defined the town's furniture trade, is now 4.1% of firms, just under the 4.3% national figure. For a production company or software house wanting its own building, profit history and contract length usually decide the deal, since the property is the main asset that can be taken as security.

How does the M40 affect an owner-occupier mortgage in the Wycombe, Buckinghamshire area?

Two M40 junctions serve the town. Junction 4 at Handy Cross is a major interchange with the A404 trunk road towards the M4, Marlow and Maidenhead, and was improved by the Highways Agency in 2006. Junction 3 at Loudwater is restricted to London-bound traffic joining and London traffic leaving. The A404, A4010 and A40 link to Amersham, Aylesbury, Beaconsfield and Oxford, and the M25 and M4 are close.

For premises, the valley floor is where industry concentrated and the slopes are mostly housing, so good industrial land is limited. A unit in Cressex near Handy Cross with easy motorway access tends to attract steady demand, which a valuer will reflect when the lender asks how quickly it could be relet.

Commercial property

Wycombe premises: what the Bucks rating list shows

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Buckinghamshire council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse4,710properties on the rating listUp 10.6% since 2016Average rateable value £33,900factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices3,620properties on the rating listUp 7.7% since 2016Average rateable value £25,100offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail3,350properties on the rating listUp 1.2% since 2016Average rateable value £32,600shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial3,990properties on the rating listUp 6.1% since 2016Average rateable value £44,500pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Wycombe business parks: Cressex, Abercromby and Lincolns Park

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near High Wycombe, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Prospect House Business Centre38 Crendon St, High Wycombe HP13 6LA
  • Central Park Business CentreHigh Wycombe HP13 5HG
  • Abercromby Industrial EstateAbercromby Ave, High Wycombe HP12 3BD
  • Abercrombie Avenue Industrial EstateHigh Wycombe HP12 3AX
  • Basepoint Business ParkHigh Wycombe HP12 3RL
  • Cressex Business ParkHigh Wycombe HP12 3PY
  • Chancery Court Business CentreCressex Business Park, 76 Lincoln Rd, High Wycombe HP12 3RE
  • Lincolns Park Business CentreHigh Wycombe HP12 3RD
  • Park House Business CentreHigh Wycombe HP12 3DJ
  • Britannia Industrial EstateHigh Wycombe HP12 3ES
  • Wye Industrial EstateHigh Wycombe HP11 1LH
  • Dashwood Works Industrial EstateHigh Wycombe HP12 3ED

Across the council area there are now 15,660 rated premises, up 6.6% since 2016. Shops have barely moved, up 1.2%, while other property such as leisure, care and community buildings is up 6.1% and carries the highest average rateable value at £44,500. On Cressex and similar estates, workshop buyers sit within a pool of 4,710 industrial units countywide, which gives a valuer a deep evidence base.

What does buying a commercial property in High Wycombe cost?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of value at indicative rates of 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, subject to status, accounts and valuation. SDLT applies at 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A precision engineer buys a unit in Cressex for £650,000. A 75% loan is £487,500, the deposit is £162,500 and SDLT is £22,000, so roughly £184,500 in cash before fees. The lender takes a first legal charge at HM Land Registry, and the planning record sits with Buckinghamshire Council. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. See our Buckinghamshire page and the commercial stamp duty guide.

Wycombe's industrial and trading districts

  • Cressex

    South-west of the town centre, Cressex is Wycombe's main industrial area, home to paper, precision instrument, clothing and plastics businesses. Swan and Verco have the largest sites. Engineering and manufacturing companies buy units here for the space and the short run to M40 junction 4.

  • High Street and town centre

    The High Street has hosted a market since at least the Middle Ages, and the centre was built on the valley floor once beech woods were cleared by the chair industry around 1700. Retailers, cafes and professional practices buy shops and offices here, some with flats above.

  • Loudwater

    On the eastern side of the town, Loudwater is served by M40 junction 3, a restricted junction for London-bound traffic. Businesses that mainly serve London and the M25 find this side of Wycombe convenient for warehouse and trade units.

  • Handy Cross

    The Handy Cross roundabout at junction 4 is the town's main gateway to the M40 and the A404 towards Marlow, Maidenhead and the M4. Premises close by appeal to distribution and service firms that need quick routes in several directions.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Buckinghamshire Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Buckinghamshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in High Wycombe: questions

Can a furniture workshop in High Wycombe get a commercial mortgage?

Yes. Lenders assess the building and the business accounts. A standard industrial unit used as a workshop is well understood. Specialist extraction or spray booths are fine, but the valuer will focus on the bare building's value.

I rent a unit in Cressex. Can my company buy it from the landlord?

If the landlord will sell, a sitting-tenant purchase is a common deal. The lender can compare your existing rent with the new repayments, which supports affordability.

How much deposit does a Wycombe business need to buy premises?

Usually 25 to 30% of the purchase price, plus stamp duty and fees. Strong cases can borrow up to 80% of value.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in High Wycombe?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.