Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Aylesbury premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for firms in Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire

We arrange loans for limited companies that want to own the shop, office or unit they trade from in Aylesbury, the county town of Bucks.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Aylesbury is the county town of Buckinghamshire, midway between High Wycombe and Milton Keynes. In 2021 the civil parish had 63,273 residents and the wider urban area 87,950, and Wikipedia notes a housing target of 16,000 new homes by 2033. The town is home to the Roald Dahl Children's Gallery, the Waterside Theatre and the Queens Park Arts Centre, and it sits on a gentle rise just south-east of the upper River Thame.

We are a broker and never lend. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies buying or refinancing the premises they work from in Aylesbury and the surrounding villages. It is commercial finance for a business's own building, not a residential mortgage.

Which premises do Aylesbury, England businesses buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

As a county town, Aylesbury draws public-sector, legal and professional work, along with the retail, hospitality and leisure trade that follows a theatre and arts venues. The planned growth in housing adds demand for builders' merchants, trades, vehicle services, nurseries and healthcare practices, all of which need premises close to new estates.

The purchases we see in a town like this are practical: a solicitor or accountant buying a period office near the centre, a builder or electrician buying a small industrial unit with a yard, a dental or veterinary practice buying a converted building, or a retailer buying the shop it already rents. Practices often fit our professional practice mortgages page.

Local business base

Who trades around Aylesbury: consultants, builders and broadcasters

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Buckinghamshire local authority area.

34,245business premises (local units)
88%employ fewer than 10 people
4,130employ 10 to 249 people
80employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Aylesbury against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical18.2% 1.3x UK
  • Construction and building trades13.3%
  • Information and communication9.6% 1.6x UK
  • Business support services8.4%
  • Retail6.9%
  • Health and social care5.1%
  • Property4.7%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.1%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs4.1%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesAylesbury shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical6,22518.2%13.9%
Construction and building trades4,55513.3%12.5%
Information and communication3,2959.6%6.1%
Business support services2,8708.4%8.2%
Retail2,3756.9%9.3%
Health and social care1,7555.1%5.6%
Property1,6154.7%4.4%
Manufacturing and engineering1,4054.1%4.3%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,3954.1%6.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.9xfilm, TV and music production755 businesses
  • 1.6xbroadcasting40 businesses
  • 1.6xmanagement consultancy2,895 businesses
  • 1.6xelectronics and optical equipment95 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

The data for Aylesbury covers the whole Buckinghamshire Council area, 34,245 business units. Micro firms dominate at 88%, and professional services make up 18.2%, well above the 13.9% UK share. Head offices and management consultancies run at 1.64 times the national rate. Construction, at 13.3% of firms, is the second-largest sector, and many of those builders and trades want a unit with secure yard space on the edge of town. Restaurants and pubs are under-represented at 4.1%, so hospitality comparables are thinner here than in a city.

Commercial property

Industrial units lead growth around Aylesbury

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Buckinghamshire council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse4,710properties on the rating listUp 10.6% since 2016Average rateable value £33,900factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices3,620properties on the rating listUp 7.7% since 2016Average rateable value £25,100offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail3,350properties on the rating listUp 1.2% since 2016Average rateable value £32,600shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial3,990properties on the rating listUp 6.1% since 2016Average rateable value £44,500pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Aylesbury estates from Stocklake to Gatehouse

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Aylesbury, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Aylesbury Industrial EstateAylesbury HP19 8JQ
  • Park St Industrial EstateAylesbury HP20 1EB
  • Stocklake Industrial EstateAylesbury HP20 1DB
  • Park Street Industrial EstateAylesbury HP20 1EB
  • BRIDGEGATE BUSINESS PARKAylesbury HP19 8XN
  • Stocklake Park Industrial EstateAylesbury HP20 1DQ
  • Gatehouse Industrial EstateAylesbury HP19 8DB
  • Bridge Gate Industrial ParkGatehouse Way, Aylesbury HP19 8XN
  • Aylesbury Enterprise ParkAylesbury HP20 1GL
  • Premus Business ParkAylesbury HP19 8AP
  • Aylesbury Space Business CentreAylesbury HP19 8HL
  • Midshires Business ParkAylesbury HP19 8HL

Across Buckinghamshire Council, industrial units rose 10.6% between 2016 and 2026 to 4,710, the largest category on the list. Offices grew 7.7% and shops 1.2%. Average rateable values are £33,900 for industrial and £25,100 for offices, so many workshop purchases on estates such as Stocklake are a sensible size for a first owner-occupier mortgage.

What does a commercial property loan in Aylesbury, UK cost?

Indicative owner-occupier pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, typically at 70 to 75% of value over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees of 1 to 2%. SDLT applies at 0% to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. An accountancy practice buys an office for £400,000. A 75% loan is £300,000, the deposit £100,000 and SDLT £9,500, so around £109,500 in cash before fees. The lender takes a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry, and Buckinghamshire Council holds the planning record. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. Our Buckinghamshire business mortgages page covers the county, and our costs page lists the fees to budget for.

Areas around Aylesbury for business premises

  • Town centre and Queens Park

    The centre stands on a rise Samuel Lewis described in 1848 as a "gentle eminence", with the conservation area around St Mary's Church and Queens Park near the canal. Older buildings here suit offices, shops and practices, and listed status or conservation rules may affect the valuation.

  • Bedgrove

    Bedgrove is one of the neighbourhoods Wikipedia singles out for notably high property prices. Its local parades and nearby commercial buildings suit service businesses, shops and practices serving the surrounding homes, and many such purchases are small freeholds.

  • Aylesbury Vale Parkway

    The parkway station is the terminus of Chiltern Railways' line from London Marylebone, on the northern side of town. Businesses that want commuter access for staff and customers, from trades to childcare and services for new housing, look at premises within reach of this side of Aylesbury.

  • Stoke Mandeville and Weston Turville

    South-east of the town towards the Chilterns, Stoke Mandeville has its own station, and Weston Turville is a neighbouring village. Smaller commercial buildings, converted farm premises and village shops change hands here, often to practices and rural trades.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Buckinghamshire Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Buckinghamshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Aylesbury: questions

Can my practice buy an office in Aylesbury's conservation area?

Yes. Lenders fund listed and conservation-area buildings, though the valuer will note condition and repair obligations. A building survey before exchange is sensible.

Will new housing around Aylesbury help a commercial mortgage application?

Lenders base the decision on your accounts and the property's value, not on forecasts. Growing demand may help your trading figures over time, but it will not replace two to three years of accounts.

Can I buy a shop with a flat above in Aylesbury?

Yes. It is semi-commercial, typically up to 75% loan to value at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or close family will live in the flat, we refer the loan to an authorised firm.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Aylesbury?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.