Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Portadown business premises

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for companies in Portadown, County Armagh

The old "hub of the North" still has food, carpet and baking employers and a station on the Belfast to Dublin line. We arrange finance for companies that want to own their building here.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Portadown, from the Irish Port an Dúnáin, "landing place of the little fort", is a town on the River Bann in the north of County Armagh, about 24 miles south-west of Belfast. It had around 22,000 people at the 2021 census and lies within the Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council area. For some purposes it is counted as part of the Craigavon Urban Area, with Craigavon and Lurgan. Founded in the early 17th century, it only became a major town in the Victorian era, when the railway made it a junction for lines to Belfast, Dublin, Armagh and Derry.

We are a broker and never a lender. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies in Portadown that want to buy their premises or refinance a building they own. This is commercial finance for a trading company's workplace, separate from residential lending, and we take each case to the lenders whose criteria fit.

Which Portadown companies buy premises with a business property loan?

Manufacturing runs deep here. In the 19th and 20th centuries the town was a major centre of linen production, and the 1881 edition of Slater's Directory listed 15 manufacturing employers. Later names include Irwin's Bakery, founded in 1912 as a grocery retailer and expanded into Great Britain and the Republic of Ireland in the 1980s; Ulster Carpets, established in 1938 to make woollen Axminster; and Henry Denny and Sons, the meat processor that moved to Corcrain after its 1982 acquisition by the Kerry Group. Wade Ceramics had a plant in Edenderry until 2002.

That heritage means a large stock of factories, warehouses and yards, and a supply chain of engineers, packaging firms, hauliers and food businesses that buy them. Most of those deals use an owner-occupier mortgage, indicatively 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Firms that already own their building can refinance business premises at an indicative 6.0 to 8.0%.

Local business base

Food processors and motor traders around Portadown

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon local authority area.

10,980business premises (local units)
86%employ fewer than 10 people
1,495employ 10 to 249 people
30employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Portadown against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing23.1% 5.2x UK
  • Construction and building trades13.1%
  • Retail9.4%
  • Professional, scientific and technical6.3%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.8% 1.4x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage5.2% 1.3x UK
  • Wholesale4.3% 1.1x UK
  • Motor trade and vehicle repair4.2% 1.4x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs4.1%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesPortadown shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing2,53023.1%4.5%
Construction and building trades1,43013.1%12.6%
Retail1,0309.4%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical6956.3%13.7%
Manufacturing and engineering6405.8%4.3%
Transport, logistics and storage5755.2%4.2%
Wholesale4704.3%3.7%
Motor trade and vehicle repair4604.2%3%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs4504.1%6.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 5.5xfarming2,520 businesses
  • 2.6xglass, ceramics and building materials45 businesses
  • 2.3xfood manufacturing85 businesses
  • 2.0xfurniture making45 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Portadown sits at the heart of a borough where 2,520 farms and 85 food manufacturers make agriculture the backbone of the economy. Food producers run at 2.27 times the UK share, and furniture makers, 45 of them, at almost twice it. The motor trade, at 4.2% of firms, is also above average.

A family business that has traded from a rented Portadown unit for several years already has the accounts a lender wants to see. Buying the building turns that rent into a repayment on an asset the business controls, and a clear history of trading from the same address strengthens the case.

How do the River Bann and the railway shape premises finance in Portadown, Northern Ireland?

Road, canal and rail all met at Portadown. The Newry Canal, opened in 1742, linked Carlingford Lough and the Irish Sea with Lough Neagh and made the town a hub for water traffic between Newry and Belfast, until it closed to commercial traffic in 1936. The Great Northern Railway later extended trading routes, and the first station opened in 1842. Of the four lines that once left the station, only the Belfast to Dublin line remains.

Most of the town stands on the west bank of the Bann, crossed by the Bridge Street and Northway road bridges and a railway bridge. The ground is relatively flat, with wetlands at Selshion and Annagh on the outskirts. A valuer will look at flood risk and access for any riverside or edge-of-town site, but flat land with road and rail links suits industrial and distribution buildings well.

Where businesses trade

Portadown estates where firms own, from Annagh to Mahon

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Portadown, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Brownstown Business CentrePortadown, Craigavon BT62 4BR
  • Tavanagh Industrial EstatePortadown, Craigavon BT62 3EG
  • Mayfair Business CentrePortadown, Craigavon BT62 1EH
  • Annagh Industrial EstatePortadown, Craigavon BT62 3BQ
  • Mahon Industrial EstateCraigavon BT62 3EH
  • New Foundry Industrial EstatePortadown, Craigavon BT63 5AB
  • Bannside Industrial EstatePortadown, Craigavon BT63 5AG
  • Seagoe Industrial EstateCraigavon BT63 5QD
  • Carn Industrial EstateCraigavon BT63 5WH
  • Charlestown Road Industrial EstateCraigavon BT63 5RL
  • Carn Business ParkCarn business park, Carn Rd, Portadown, Craigavon BT63
  • Carn Road Business CentreCarn Rd, Craigavon BT63 5WG

What does commercial premises finance in the Portadown area cost up front?

Expect lenders active in owner-occupier lending to advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, with up to 80% for strong cases, over 5 to 25 years. Arrangement fees are typically 1 to 2%. Stamp Duty Land Tax applies in Northern Ireland at HMRC's non-residential rates: 0% to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000, and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A packaging manufacturer buys a freehold factory for £550,000. A 75% loan is £412,500, so the deposit is £137,500. SDLT is £17,000, and the company needs around £154,500 in cash before legal and valuation fees. The charge is registered through Land and Property Services by a Northern Ireland solicitor. For the rest of the borough, see our Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon page.

Portadown districts where firms buy premises

  • High Street and Market Street

    The town grew along this road, which marked the boundary between the townlands of Tavanagh and Corcrain. Retailers, cafés and professional offices own premises here, often with upper floors that lenders treat as semi-commercial.

  • Edenderry

    Beside the Victorian railway station, Edenderry was home to the Wade Ceramics plant on Watson Street until 2002. Older industrial buildings here suit firms needing workshop and storage space close to the station.

  • Corcrain

    The townland where Henry Denny and Sons relocated after 1982. Food processing and associated supply businesses make this a natural area for industrial and cold-storage premises.

  • Bridge Street and the Bann

    The Bann Bridge on Bridge Street is the oldest of the town's crossings. Riverside commercial buildings near it attract service and retail businesses, and valuers will check flood risk on any waterside property.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Portadown: questions

Can a Portadown manufacturer get a commercial mortgage on an older factory?

Usually, yes. Lenders value older industrial buildings on condition, use and how easily another occupier could take them on. A building needing significant repair may attract a lower loan to value, so a survey early on helps.

Does being part of the Craigavon Urban Area change how a Portadown property is valued?

No. The statistical grouping does not change how a valuer works. The building is assessed on its own location, access, condition and use, though the size of the wider urban area supports demand for business premises.

We need to complete quickly on a Portadown unit. What are the options?

A short-term bridging loan can fund a fast purchase, with a term business mortgage arranged afterwards. Bridging is indicatively 0.70 to 0.95% a month, subject to status, accounts and valuation, and you need a clear exit plan before you start.

Is a business mortgage on premises in Portadown regulated by the FCA?

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Portadown?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.