Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Armagh premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for trading companies in Armagh, Northern Ireland

Armagh is small for a city, known for its Georgian architecture and the only city in Ireland without a railway. We arrange finance for local companies that want to own the premises they trade from.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Armagh, from the Irish Ard Mhacha, "Macha's height", is a city, civil parish and the county town of County Armagh. It is the ecclesiastical capital of Ireland, home to the Archbishops of Armagh for both the Roman Catholic Church and the Church of Ireland, and it has two cathedrals, both named after Saint Patrick. It is also known for the Armagh Observatory and its Georgian architecture. Armagh gained city status in 1994 and Lord Mayoralty status in 2012, and had 16,310 people at the 2021 census.

We broker business mortgages and never lend. We arrange finance for limited companies in Armagh that want to buy their premises, or refinance a building they already own. It is lending on a trading company's workplace, a different thing from a residential mortgage, and we take each case to the lenders whose criteria fit.

What kinds of Armagh City business premises can an owner-occupier mortgage fund?

As a cathedral and county town, Armagh supports a steady professional and service economy: solicitors, accountants, estate agents, medical and dental practices, cafés, restaurants, independent shops and visitor businesses linked to its heritage, from the cathedrals to nearby Navan Fort, once one of the great royal capitals of Gaelic Ireland. Outside the centre, trades, motor businesses and small manufacturers occupy workshops and yards.

For most of those buyers, an owner-occupier mortgage is the right product, indicatively 6.0 to 7.5% a year. Many central buildings are townhouses with offices or shops below and rooms above; where part is residential, see our page on semi-commercial premises, typically up to 75% loan to value at 6.5 to 8.5% a year. All figures are indicative, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Local business base

Builders, wholesalers and the cathedral city's shops

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon local authority area.

10,980business premises (local units)
86%employ fewer than 10 people
1,495employ 10 to 249 people
30employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Armagh against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing23.1% 5.2x UK
  • Construction and building trades13.1%
  • Retail9.4%
  • Professional, scientific and technical6.3%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.8% 1.4x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage5.2% 1.3x UK
  • Wholesale4.3% 1.1x UK
  • Motor trade and vehicle repair4.2% 1.4x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs4.1%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesArmagh shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing2,53023.1%4.5%
Construction and building trades1,43013.1%12.6%
Retail1,0309.4%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical6956.3%13.7%
Manufacturing and engineering6405.8%4.3%
Transport, logistics and storage5755.2%4.2%
Wholesale4704.3%3.7%
Motor trade and vehicle repair4604.2%3%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs4504.1%6.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 5.5xfarming2,520 businesses
  • 2.6xglass, ceramics and building materials45 businesses
  • 2.3xfood manufacturing85 businesses
  • 2.0xfurniture making45 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

The borough figures behind Armagh show 10,980 businesses, 86% of them micro firms. Construction is the biggest non-farming sector, at 13.1% of firms, and wholesale and the motor trade both sit above the UK share, at 4.3% and 4.2%. Retail matches the national average at 9.4%, while restaurants, cafes and pubs are lower, at 4.1%.

For a builder or merchant buying a yard on the edge of the city, the lender will look at access, open storage and site security. There are 1,240 small and 255 medium-sized businesses across the borough, the firms most likely to move from renting to owning.

Does Armagh's lack of a railway affect premises finance in the cathedral city?

Armagh once had several lines. The Ulster Railway reached the city from Belfast in 1848, and later routes ran to Monaghan, Newry and Keady. Lines were closed in stages, and the last services ended on 1 October 1957. Today Armagh is the only city in Ireland not served by rail, and Portadown is the nearest station, with trains to Belfast Grand Central and on to Dublin.

For a commercial lender this is a practical rather than a deciding point. Valuers look at road access, parking and loading, and how easily the building could be let to another business. Georgian buildings bring their own questions: listed status, maintenance costs and the limits on alterations all go into the valuation, so a full survey early in the process is worth having.

Where businesses trade

Armagh estates where firms own, from Station Road to Edenaveys

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Armagh, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Station Road Industrial EstateArmagh BT61 7NP
  • Lurgyvallen Business ParkArmagh BT61 8AG
  • Armagh Business ParkArmagh BT60 1HW
  • Hamiltonsbawn Road Industrial EstateArmagh
  • Hamiltonsbawn Industrial EstateArmagh BT60 1HW
  • Edenaveys Industrial EstateArmagh BT60 1NF
  • Tullygoonigan Industrial EstateArmagh BT61 8DR

How much cash does buying commercial property in Armagh, County Armagh need?

Lenders typically advance 70 to 75% of the purchase price or valuation, whichever is lower, with up to 80% for strong cases, over terms of 5 to 25 years and with arrangement fees around 1 to 2%. Northern Ireland pays Stamp Duty Land Tax. HMRC's non-residential rates are 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. An accountancy practice buys a Georgian townhouse office in the centre for £380,000. A 75% loan is £285,000, so the deposit is £95,000. SDLT is £8,500, bringing the cash needed to about £103,500 before legal, survey and valuation fees. A Northern Ireland solicitor registers the charge through Land and Property Services. For Portadown, Craigavon and Banbridge, see our Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon page.

Parts of Armagh where businesses own premises

  • The Georgian centre

    Armagh's best-known streets are lined with Georgian buildings. Professional offices, independent retailers and cafés buy here, and lenders pay close attention to listing, condition and any living space above.

  • Around the cathedrals

    The two Saint Patrick's cathedrals draw visitors year round. Hospitality, gift and heritage businesses nearby are assessed on their trading record, and hotels are priced as trading businesses at indicatively 7.0 to 9.0% a year.

  • Navan Fort and the western approaches

    Navan Fort, the ancient ceremonial site of Eamhain Mhacha, lies just outside the city. Rural and edge-of-city businesses here, from visitor services to farm suppliers, tend to buy buildings with land or yard space.

  • Roads towards Keady and Markethill

    Both were once served by railways from Armagh. Today these road corridors carry trade, motor and agricultural businesses that look for workshops and yards outside the centre.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Armagh: questions

Can I get a commercial mortgage on a listed Georgian building in Armagh?

Yes. Lenders regularly lend on listed buildings, but the valuer will consider repair costs and restrictions on change. A building in good condition with a clear commercial use is the easiest case.

Can my practice buy its premises in Armagh through a pension scheme?

Some companies buy premises through a SIPP or SSAS, with the scheme owning the building and the business paying it rent. That needs a regulated pension adviser or scheme administrator; we introduce, we do not advise. Our page on buying premises through a pension explains the outline.

What deposit will a lender want for a shop in Armagh city centre?

Typically 25 to 30% for a commercial unit the business occupies. If the shop has a flat above, it is semi-commercial and usually capped at 75% loan to value. Stamp duty and fees come on top.

Is a business mortgage on premises in Armagh regulated by the FCA?

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Armagh?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.