Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Gloucester premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Gloucester, Gloucestershire

We arrange long-term loans for trading companies that want to own the building they work from in the county town, whether that is a light industrial unit off the M5 or an office in Barnwood.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Gloucester is a cathedral city and the county town of Gloucestershire, on the eastern bank of the River Severn between the Cotswolds and the Forest of Dean. Wikipedia puts its population at around 132,000 including suburban areas, and the 2021 census counted 169,061 in the wider Gloucester Urban Area, which takes in Brockworth and Churchdown. It is also an inland port, joined to the Severn Estuary by the Gloucester and Sharpness Canal.

We arrange commercial mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from in and around the city. We are a broker and never lend. This is finance secured on a business's own building, not a home loan: we assess the accounts and the property, then present the case to lenders whose criteria suit it.

What premises do companies in the City of Gloucester finance?

Wikipedia describes the economy as dominated by service industries, with strong financial, research, distribution and light industrial sectors. Aerospace runs deep: the Gloster Aircraft Company flew Britain's first jet aircraft from its Brockworth airfield, a site now occupied by Gloucester Business Park, and Messier-Dowty and GE Aviation Dowty Propellers have plants on the outskirts. Ecclesiastical Insurance is based in the city, and Unilever has made ice cream in Barnwood since 1962.

Around those employers sit the smaller firms we tend to hear from: precision engineers and subcontractors, distributors, trade counters, professional practices and food businesses. Their usual purchase is a light industrial or warehouse unit, a modern office suite or a shop. Our business mortgages page explains what lenders look for in a trading company.

Local business base

Care homes and metal fabricators: Gloucester's business base

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

4,935business premises (local units)
78%employ fewer than 10 people
1,060employ 10 to 249 people
30employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Gloucester against the UK
  • Construction and building trades13.9%
  • Retail10.7%
  • Professional, scientific and technical9.7%
  • Health and social care8.7% 1.6x UK
  • Business support services8.6%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs8% 1.3x UK
  • Information and communication5.4%
  • Personal and other services4.6%
  • Transport, logistics and storage4.5%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesGloucester shareUK share
Construction and building trades68513.9%12.5%
Retail52510.7%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical4809.7%13.9%
Health and social care4308.7%5.6%
Business support services4258.6%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3958%6.2%
Information and communication2655.4%6.1%
Personal and other services2254.6%4.1%
Transport, logistics and storage2204.5%4.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.6xresidential care140 businesses
  • 1.6xsocial work and day care140 businesses
  • 1.6xfabricated metal products55 businesses
  • 1.6xpublic administration60 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Gloucester's 4,935 business units show a strong care sector: residential care homes run at 2.6 times the UK share, and health and social care makes up 8.7% of firms. Fabricated metal work is 1.59 times the national rate. Restaurants, cafes and pubs make up 8% of firms. A care home buying or refinancing is underwritten on occupancy and fee income, while a fabricator buying a unit is a standard owner-occupier case judged on accounts.

How do the M5 and the Severn crossing affect an owner-occupier loan in Gloucester, England?

The M5 runs east of the city boundary with three junctions: 12 for south Gloucester and Quedgeley, 11a for the centre and 11 for the north. The A38 runs north to Tewkesbury and south to Bristol, and the A40 heads east to Cheltenham along the Golden Valley Bypass and west towards the Forest of Dean and South Wales. Until the Severn Bridge opened in 1966, Gloucester was the lowest road crossing of the river.

For a lender, a unit a short drive from one of those junctions is usually easier to value and relet than one tucked down a side street. Older buildings near the river also prompt questions about flood risk, which the valuer and the solicitor will both raise.

Commercial property

Gloucester's premises since 2016

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,080properties on the rating listDown 1.8% since 2016Average rateable value £36,600factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,080properties on the rating listUp 14.9% since 2016Average rateable value £21,300offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail1,070properties on the rating listUnchanged since 2016Average rateable value £37,700shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial920properties on the rating listUnchanged since 2016Average rateable value £42,300pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Gloucester estates, from Eastern Avenue to Llanthony

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Gloucester, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • St.Oswalds Retail ParkGloucester GL1 2SG
  • Llanthony Industrial EstateGloucester GL2 5HL
  • Morelands Trading EstateBristol Rd, Gloucester GL1 5SA
  • Llanthony Business ParkHempsted, Gloucester GL2 5FD
  • Eastern Avenue Trading EstateGloucester GL4 3SJ
  • Chase Lane Industrial EstateGloucester GL4 6PH
  • Ashville Industrial EstateGloucester GL2 5EU
  • Centurion Industrial EstateGloucester GL2 5HY
  • Innsworth Technology ParkInnsworth Ln, Innsworth, Gloucester GL3 1DL
  • Steadings Business CentreChurch Road, Maisemore, Gloucester GL2 8EY
  • Central Trading EstateGloucester GL2 5HA
  • Goodridge Business ParkGloucester

Gloucester's rating list rose 3.5% to 4,160 premises since 2016. Offices grew 14.9%, but industrial units fell 1.8% to 1,080, and shops and other property were unchanged. Industrial units average £36,600 in rateable value. Limited new supply means a firm wanting to own on Eastern Avenue or Llanthony may need to act when a unit comes up.

What deposit and tax does premises finance in Gloucester, UK involve?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending commonly advance 70 to 75% of the purchase price or valuation, whichever is lower, with up to 80% in strong cases. Indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees typically 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Stamp Duty Land Tax is payable in cash on completion; our guide to commercial stamp duty sets out the current bands.

Illustrative example. A distribution firm buys a warehouse near junction 12 for £550,000. A 75% loan is £412,500, so the deposit is £137,500. SDLT at HMRC's non-residential rates is £17,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy), so the company needs about £154,500 before professional fees. Planning history is checked with Gloucester City Council, and the lender registers a first legal charge at HM Land Registry.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. For the rest of the county see Gloucestershire business mortgages.

Owner-occupier finance across Gloucester's districts

  • Gloucester Docks

    The wharfs and warehouses at the head of the Gloucester and Sharpness Canal fell into disrepair before renovation in the 1980s. Some now house the Gloucester Waterways Museum, others shops, bars and flats. Hospitality and leisure operators buying here should expect a lender to look closely at listed status, mixed use and the trading record.

  • Barnwood

    Barnwood is an established office and employment area. Lloyds Banking Group and TSB both have offices here, and the former Cheltenham & Gloucester Building Society was headquartered in the district. Unilever's ice cream factory is here too. Professional firms and service businesses buying their own office space often look in this part of the city.

  • Gloucester Business Park and Brockworth

    Built on the old Gloster airfield at Brockworth, Gloucester Business Park has roads named after Gloster aircraft and hosts brands including Fortis and BAE Systems Applied Intelligence. Brockworth has since been absorbed into the Gloucester Urban Area. Modern offices and business units here suit companies wanting easy access to the M5 and A417.

  • Quedgeley

    Quedgeley is the only town within the city's borders and has its own town council. Served by junction 12 of the M5, the south side of the city is a natural location for distribution, storage and trade businesses that need loading space and quick motorway access rather than a central address.

  • Churchdown

    Churchdown, between Gloucester and Cheltenham, is now counted within the Gloucester Urban Area. Its position on the corridor between the two towns suits small service firms, local shops and businesses that draw customers from both places. Buyers here are usually after modest retail or office premises rather than large industrial space.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Gloucester City Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Gloucestershire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Gloucester: questions

Can I buy a building at Gloucester Docks with a commercial mortgage?

Yes, if the business occupies it and the use is lawful. Converted dock warehouses are often listed and may combine commercial and residential parts, so the lender will want a clear picture of what you are buying and how the space is used before agreeing terms.

Do lenders like aerospace supply businesses in Gloucester?

Lenders look at the strength of the accounts and the building rather than the sector label. A subcontractor with steady contracts and a standard industrial unit is a straightforward case. Highly specialised fit-outs that another occupier could not use may reduce the loan to value.

We rent our unit on Gloucester Business Park. Can we buy it from the landlord?

Often, yes. A sitting tenant purchase is a common owner-occupier deal. The lender compares your current rent with the proposed repayments, values the unit and reviews two to three years of accounts. If the building is already yours and you want better terms, refinancing is another route.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Gloucester?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.