Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Truro premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Truro, Cornwall

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the building they trade from in Cornwall's county town and only city.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Truro is a cathedral city and civil parish in Cornwall, the southernmost city in the United Kingdom and about 232 miles west-south-west of London. It is Cornwall's county town, its only city and a centre for administration, leisure and shopping. At the 2021 census the parish had 21,046 people and the built-up area, which takes in Gloweth and Treliske, had 23,060. Truro grew as a trade centre through its port and as a stannary town for tin mining, and became a city in 1877.

We are a broker and never lend. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from in Truro. This is commercial finance secured on a trading business's own building, not a residential mortgage.

Which Truro businesses buy premises with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Truro is where Cornwall is run. The city is home to Cornwall Council, the county's Courts of Justice, the Cornwall Museum and Art Gallery and the Hall for Cornwall, and the Royal Cornwall Hospital sits at Treliske on the western side. That concentration of public institutions creates steady demand from the firms that serve them: solicitors near the courts, accountants, architects, consultants, medical and dental practices, and IT and facilities contractors.

The city is also the main shopping destination for the centre of the county, so independent retailers, restaurants and cafés buy town-centre buildings, often with offices or storage above. Professional practices are a natural fit for our professional practice mortgages page, while shops and offices are covered under owner-occupier mortgages.

Local business base

Truro's professional firms and the wider Cornish economy

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Cornwall local authority area.

29,950business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
4,705employ 10 to 249 people
70employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Truro against the UK
  • Construction and building trades13.9%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing12.9% 2.9x UK
  • Retail9.6%
  • Professional, scientific and technical9.5%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.5% 1.2x UK
  • Business support services6.5%
  • Health and social care4.7%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.7%
  • Property3.5%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesTruro shareUK share
Construction and building trades4,16513.9%12.5%
Farming, forestry and fishing3,87012.9%4.4%
Retail2,8809.6%9.3%
Professional, scientific and technical2,8609.5%13.8%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs2,2557.5%6.2%
Business support services1,9506.5%8.1%
Health and social care1,4204.7%5.6%
Manufacturing and engineering1,4004.7%4.3%
Property1,0403.5%4.5%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 7.6xfishing and aquaculture280 businesses
  • 3.7xwater transport50 businesses
  • 3.6xquarrying45 businesses
  • 3.6xhotels and accommodation885 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Truro's data covers the whole of Cornwall, 29,950 business units, where professional services make up 9.5% of firms, well below the 13.8% UK figure. As the county's administrative and retail centre, Truro concentrates many of those offices, and health and social care, at 4.7% of firms, is anchored by the hospital at Treliske. Retail runs at 9.6%. For a solicitor, accountant or clinic buying an office, the deal is a classic owner-occupier case judged on fee income.

How do the A390, the A30 and the floodplain affect commercial property loans in Truro, England?

Truro sits 6 miles from the A30, linked by the A39 from Falmouth and Penryn. The A390 runs through the city between Redruth and Liskeard, where it joins the A38 to Plymouth, Exeter and the M5. Truro station, about a mile from the centre, is on the Cornish Main Line between Penzance and Plymouth, and the Park for Truro scheme runs buses from Langarth Park at Threemilestone into the city.

Geography matters to lenders here. The centre sits in a steep bowl where the Kenwyn and Allen meet as the Truro River, and the 1988 floods seriously damaged it. Flood defences have since been built, including a dam at New Mill and a tidal barrier, but a lender's valuer will still note flood risk and may ask about insurance on low-lying buildings. Growth along the A390 towards Threemilestone offers newer, higher sites.

Commercial property

Truro offices: up 19.4% across Cornwall

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Cornwall council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse7,780properties on the rating listUp 11.8% since 2016Average rateable value £16,400factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices3,020properties on the rating listUp 19.4% since 2016Average rateable value £9,400offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail5,750properties on the rating listDown 0.7% since 2016Average rateable value £21,200shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial19,560properties on the rating listUp 37.2% since 2016Average rateable value £12,500pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Truro estates, from Treliske to Threemilestone

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Truro, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Newham Industrial EstateNewham, Truro TR1 2ST
  • Lighteridge Hill Industrial EstateTruro TR1 2DP
  • Truro Technology ParkHeron Way, Newham, Truro TR1 2XN
  • Treliske Industrial EstateTruro TR1 3LN
  • Treliske Industrial & Trading EstateTruro TR1 3LP
  • Threemilestone Industrial EstateTruro TR4 9LD
  • Tresillian Business ParkTruro TR2 4HU
  • North Grange Industrial EstateTruro TR3 6RF
  • Chenoweths Business ParkTruro TR2 5JT

Office numbers across Cornwall rose 19.4% since 2016 to 3,020, but the average rateable value is only £9,400, so most are small suites. For a Truro professional firm, that makes owning an office a modest commitment. Shops fell 0.7%, while industrial units grew 11.8% and average £16,400. More stock means more comparable evidence for a valuer.

What does business property finance in Truro, Cornwall cost?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, whichever is lower, at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with fees of about 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

HMRC's SDLT applies at non-residential rates: 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A firm of solicitors buys a freehold office for £375,000. A 75% loan is £281,250 and the deposit £93,750; SDLT is £8,250, so the firm needs about £102,000 before fees. The Cornwall business mortgages page covers the rest of the county.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Owner-occupier premises around Truro

  • City centre and Lemon Quay

    The historic centre around the cathedral and Lemon Quay, near the bus station, holds the main shops, restaurants and the Hall for Cornwall. Retailers and hospitality firms buy period buildings here, where flood history and listing will both feature in the lender's survey.

  • Treliske and Highertown

    On the western side, Treliske is home to the Royal Cornwall Hospital, with Highertown between it and the centre. Clinics, pharmacies, care suppliers and healthcare-related businesses buy premises here to be close to the hospital.

  • Threemilestone and Gloweth

    Fast linear growth along the A390 has extended Truro westward towards Threemilestone, where Langarth Park hosts the park and ride. Newer commercial buildings and units on this side suit trade counters and service firms that want road access and parking.

  • Kenwyn and Moresk

    North of the centre, Kenwyn and Moresk are established districts on the slopes of the valley. County Hall and Truro College lie on the bus corridor nearby. Small offices, surgeries and local shops make up most commercial buildings here.

  • Newham

    South of the centre beside the Truro River, Newham is the city's lower-lying commercial side. Workshops, storage and trade businesses buy here, and a lender's valuer will look closely at the flood defences and insurance position on waterside sites.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Cornwall Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Cornwall

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Truro: questions

Will flood risk stop me getting a commercial mortgage in Truro city centre?

Not usually, but the lender will want the property insured against flood and may ask about the defences built after 1988. Your valuer's report will flag any issue early, so raise it before you agree a price.

Can my practice buy its rooms near Truro's courts or hospital?

Yes. Lenders active in professional practice lending assess the practice's income and the building. Indicative owner-occupier pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

We own our Truro building already. Can we release equity from it?

Yes. A commercial remortgage can raise capital for the business or move to a better rate, at an indicative 6.0 to 8.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Truro?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.