Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
St Austell premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for trading companies in St Austell, Cornwall

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the building they trade from in St Austell and the clay country around it.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

St Austell is a town and civil parish in Cornwall, 10 miles south of Bodmin and 30 miles west of the Devon border. At the 2021 census the parish had 20,985 people and the built-up area 24,360. It was the centre of a large china clay quarrying industry, with many clay works and spoil heaps around it, and Wikipedia still describes it as the main centre of the china clay industry in Cornwall.

We are a broker, not a lender. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from in St Austell. This is commercial finance on a trading company's own building, not a residential mortgage.

Which St Austell businesses buy premises with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Industry here starts with clay. Wikipedia records that the china clay industry employed around 2,200 people as of 2006, with sales of £195 million. That base supports engineers, hauliers, plant hire firms and maintenance contractors, the kind of companies that buy industrial units and yards on the edge of town.

The town's other well-known name is St Austell Brewery, which celebrated its 150th anniversary in 2001 and supplies cask ale to pubs across Cornwall and beyond; its visitor centre is on Trevarthian Road. Tourism is increasingly important too. The Eden Project, built in a former clay pit, the Lost Gardens of Heligan and the China Clay Country Park draw visitors, and the town has public houses, high street retailers and independent shops, many catering for tourists.

Pubs, cafés and hotels are assessed as trading businesses at indicative rates of 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages covers shops, offices and units.

Local business base

Quarrying, makers and builders around St Austell

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Cornwall local authority area.

29,950business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
4,705employ 10 to 249 people
70employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, St Austell against the UK
  • Construction and building trades13.9%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing12.9% 2.9x UK
  • Retail9.6%
  • Professional, scientific and technical9.5%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.5% 1.2x UK
  • Business support services6.5%
  • Health and social care4.7%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.7%
  • Property3.5%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesSt Austell shareUK share
Construction and building trades4,16513.9%12.5%
Farming, forestry and fishing3,87012.9%4.4%
Retail2,8809.6%9.3%
Professional, scientific and technical2,8609.5%13.8%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs2,2557.5%6.2%
Business support services1,9506.5%8.1%
Health and social care1,4204.7%5.6%
Manufacturing and engineering1,4004.7%4.3%
Property1,0403.5%4.5%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 7.6xfishing and aquaculture280 businesses
  • 3.7xwater transport50 businesses
  • 3.6xquarrying45 businesses
  • 3.6xhotels and accommodation885 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

St Austell's figures are those for the Cornwall Council area, 29,950 business units. The clay country shows in the data: other mining and quarrying runs at 3.59 times the UK share. Manufacturing and engineering make up 4.7% of firms, slightly above the 4.3% national figure, and construction 13.9%. These are businesses that need yards, workshops and plant storage, and owning the site guards against losing it at lease end. Valuers look closely at heavy-industry sites for contamination and alternative use.

How does the Cornish Main Line affect business property finance in St Austell, UK?

St Austell station opened in 1859 on the hillside above the town centre and sits on the Cornish Main Line, known locally for its viaducts across the Gover Valley and Trenance. Branch lines were built west of the town to serve the clay industry, and part of the line towards Newquay is still open. Radio St Austell Bay broadcasts from Tregorrick Park, one of the town's business locations.

For a lender, the main question is how easily a building could be used by another business. Clean units and town-centre shops are straightforward; former clay-industry buildings or sites with contamination history need closer investigation by the valuer and solicitor, which can affect the loan to value.

Commercial property

Industrial stock across Cornwall since 2016

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Cornwall council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse7,780properties on the rating listUp 11.8% since 2016Average rateable value £16,400factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices3,020properties on the rating listUp 19.4% since 2016Average rateable value £9,400offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail5,750properties on the rating listDown 0.7% since 2016Average rateable value £21,200shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial19,560properties on the rating listUp 37.2% since 2016Average rateable value £12,500pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

St Austell estates, from Bojea to Carclaze

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near St Austell, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Brunel Business ParkSaint Austell PL25 4TJ
  • Morven Road Industrial EstateMount Charles, Saint Austell PL25 4PP
  • Bojea Industrial EstateSaint Austell PL25 5RJ
  • Carclaze Industrial Estate78 Treverbyn Rd, Saint Austell PL25 4EW
  • Wheal Northey Industrial EstateSaint Austell PL25 3EF
  • St Austell Business ParkSaint Austell PL25 4FD
  • St. Austell Bay Business ParkSaint Austell PL25 3RF
  • High Street Industrial EstateSaint Austell PL26 7SU
  • Rockhill Business ParkSaint Austell PL26 8RA

Industrial units across Cornwall rose 11.8% between 2016 and 2026 to 7,780, and they average just £16,400 in rateable value. Offices grew 19.4% but average only £9,400. For a business buying a unit on Bojea, Carclaze or a similar estate, those low values mean a smaller loan and a smaller deposit to find.

What does a commercial property loan in St Austell need in cash?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, whichever is lower, at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees of about 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

HMRC charges non-residential SDLT at 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A plant maintenance firm buys a freehold workshop for £275,000. A 75% loan is £206,250 and the deposit £68,750; SDLT is £3,250, so it needs about £72,000 before fees. See our guide to commercial stamp duty and the Cornwall business mortgages page.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Where St Austell companies buy premises

  • Town centre

    The centre holds high street retailers, independent shops, pubs and the St Austell Market House, home to a small museum. East Hill and Market Hill carry reminders of the brewery's early history. Retailers and hospitality operators buy period buildings here, often with upper floors.

  • Trevarthian Road and the brewery

    The present St Austell Brewery site, with its museum and visitor centre, sits on Trevarthian Road. Suppliers to the brewing and pub trade, from drinks distribution to maintenance, are among the businesses that look for nearby premises.

  • Tregorrick Park

    Tregorrick Park is home to the studios of Radio St Austell Bay. Media, office and service businesses that want modern space outside the centre are typical occupiers, and a newer building can be simpler for a lender to value.

  • Clay country to the north

    North of the town, the former clay pits and spoil heaps include the China Clay Country Park, two miles away. Clay-industry suppliers, engineering firms and hauliers buy yards and industrial buildings in this area, where environmental checks are often part of the legal work.

  • Eden Project and Heligan

    The Eden Project, in a former clay pit, and the Lost Gardens of Heligan draw visitors to the area. Cafés, shops, accommodation and attractions nearby trade off that footfall, and lenders will study how seasonal the income is.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Cornwall Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Cornwall

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in St Austell: questions

Will a lender fund a former clay-industry building near St Austell?

It can, but the valuer and solicitor will look closely at ground conditions, contamination and how easily another business could use the site. Expect more due diligence and possibly a lower loan to value than for a standard unit.

Can I get a commercial mortgage to buy a pub in St Austell?

Yes, through lenders that fund trading businesses. They value the pub partly on its trade and will want accounts and evidence of your experience. Indicative rates are 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Can our firm buy the St Austell unit we rent?

Often, yes. A sitting-tenant purchase is common, and the lender will want two or three years of accounts and a clear source for the deposit, fees and SDLT.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in St Austell?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.