Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Liverpool premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Liverpool, Merseyside

Liverpool's economy runs on visitors, health, life sciences, creative work and its port. We arrange the finance that lets the companies behind it own the buildings they operate from.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Liverpool is a port city and metropolitan borough on the eastern side of the Mersey Estuary, with an estimated population of 507,915 in 2025 and a wider city region of over 1.5 million. It rose to global importance in the Industrial Revolution, became a city in 1880 and, after decline in the mid-20th century, turned a corner when it was European Capital of Culture in 2008. Its economy today spans tourism, culture, maritime, hospitality, healthcare, life sciences, advanced manufacturing and the creative and digital sectors.

A business mortgage is a long-term loan secured on the property a trading company occupies, so the business builds equity in its own premises instead of paying rent. We arrange that loan as a broker; we are not a lender. We put your accounts and the building in front of the lenders whose criteria fit and see the case through. It is commercial finance, not a residential mortgage. Liverpool sits within our Merseyside coverage.

Premises finance for hospitality and visitor businesses in Liverpool, UK

Liverpool was one of the five most visited UK cities by overseas tourists in 2022, when its tourist industry was worth £3.5 billion a year. Beatles-related tourism alone is estimated at £100 million a year, Liverpool One has made the city a major shopping destination, and the cruise terminal near the Pier Head brings passengers into the centre. Accommodation and food service activities employed 6.8% of working residents at the 2021 census.

Restaurants, bars, boutique hotels and leisure venues are trading businesses to a lender, which means the trading record matters as much as the bricks. Indicative pricing is 7.0 to 9.0% a year, often at around 70% loan to value, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Retailers and cafés in mixed buildings with flats above are priced in the indicative semi-commercial band of 6.5 to 8.5% a year.

Local business base

What Liverpool trades in: bars, bookmakers, law firms and couriers

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

18,580business premises (local units)
80%employ fewer than 10 people
3,535employ 10 to 249 people
130employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Liverpool against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical13.8%
  • Retail12.1% 1.3x UK
  • Construction and building trades10.2%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs9.9% 1.6x UK
  • Business support services8.3%
  • Health and social care7.1% 1.3x UK
  • Property5.2% 1.2x UK
  • Personal and other services5.2% 1.3x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage4.9% 1.2x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesLiverpool shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical2,57013.8%13.9%
Retail2,25012.1%9.4%
Construction and building trades1,89510.2%12.6%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,8459.9%6.2%
Business support services1,5408.3%8.1%
Health and social care1,3207.1%5.6%
Property9605.2%4.4%
Personal and other services9605.2%4.1%
Transport, logistics and storage9054.9%4.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.6xgambling130 businesses
  • 1.7xlegal and accounting795 businesses
  • 1.6xrestaurants, cafes and pubs1,845 businesses
  • 1.6xsecurity services150 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Hospitality is where Liverpool stands apart. Restaurants, cafes and pubs make up 9.9% of the city's 18,580 business units against 6.2% nationally, and betting shops run at 2.63 times the UK share. A pub, bar or bookmaker buying its freehold is judged on its trading accounts as much as on the building, so the 7.0 to 9.0% band applies more often here than in most cities.

Legal and accounting practices, at 1.7 times the national rate, form the other cluster worth noting. Solicitors and accountants buying their own offices are textbook owner-occupier borrowers, with steady fee income and a building that suits plenty of other professional occupiers.

Owner-occupier mortgages for health, science and creative firms in Liverpool, England

Human health and social work is the city's largest employer, accounting for 18.7% of working residents at the 2021 census, and Liverpool features in the national top 10 for jobs in that sector. The Knowledge Quarter, a 450-acre city centre district, hosts institutions in science, health, technology, education, music and the creative arts. In 2023 the City Council set a 20-year growth plan focused on the visitor economy, culture, life sciences, digital and creative industries and advanced car manufacturing.

Clinics, dental and veterinary practices, laboratories, studios and agencies are all candidates to buy rather than rent once they are established. Lenders tend to like the steady income of healthcare and professional practices; our page on franchise and professional practice mortgages explains how they assess it. For a standard owner-occupied office or clinic, indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year at 70 to 75% loan to value, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Commercial property

How Liverpool's stock of shops, offices and units has moved

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse4,220properties on the rating listUp 19.9% since 2016Average rateable value £21,600factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices4,730properties on the rating listUp 21% since 2016Average rateable value £20,600offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail5,700properties on the rating listDown 2.1% since 2016Average rateable value £24,600shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial5,360properties on the rating listUp 9.4% since 2016Average rateable value £40,800pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Liverpool estates where owners trade, from Sandon to Wheatland Lane

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Liverpool, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • King Edward Industrial EstateLiverpool L3 7HJ
  • Woodside Business ParkBirkenhead CH41 1EP
  • Erskine Street Industrial EstateLiverpool L6 1NA
  • Sandon Industrial EstateLiverpool L5 9YN
  • Priory Point Industrial EstateBirkenhead CH41 5JH
  • Marvin Industrial EstateKensington, Gloucester Place, Liverpool L6 1DZ
  • Wheatland Lane Business ParkUnit 3 Wheatland Ln, Wallasey CH44 7ER
  • Wheatland Business ParkWallasey CH44 7ER
  • The Sandon Industrial EstateLiverpool L5 9YN
  • Priory Industrial EstateBirkenhead CH41 5JU
  • Brunswick Business CentreLiverpool L3 4BL
  • Boaler Street Industrial EstateLiverpool L6 9JQ

Liverpool has added space where desks and workbenches sit. Office entries on the rating list are up 21% since 2016 and industrial units up 19.9%, while shops are down 2.1%. With 4,220 industrial units now rated at an average of £21,600, a surveyor has plenty of nearby evidence to weigh a unit against, which helps when a purchase or refinance on an estate such as Sandon needs a firm valuation.

Commercial property loans for port, trade and logistics firms around the city

The Port of Liverpool was the fourth largest in the UK in 2023, with numerous shipping and freight lines keeping headquarters and offices in the city. The M58 to the north and the M62 and M57 to the east connect the port and the city to the national network, and the city's international airport adds global links for passengers and freight. Wholesale and retail trade, including motor repair, employed 15% of working residents at the 2021 census, and transport and storage another 5.8%.

Freight agents, distributors, vehicle workshops and trade counters buy warehouses and units close to those routes. Lenders look at the trading accounts, the building's condition and how easily it could be re-let. Our guide to buying commercial property for your business covers the process step by step.

What it costs to buy business premises in the City of Liverpool

Planning sits with Liverpool City Council. The lender takes a legal charge registered at HM Land Registry, and the purchase pays Stamp Duty Land Tax at the non-residential rates.

Illustrative example. A creative agency buys a freehold studio and office for £800,000. A 75% loan is £600,000, so the deposit is £200,000. SDLT at HMRC rates as at October 2026 comes to £29,500: nothing on the first £150,000, £2,000 on the next £100,000 and £27,500 on the £550,000 above £250,000. Fees for the valuation and both sets of solicitors come on top; our costs page lists them.

Liverpool districts and neighbouring areas

  • Knowledge Quarter

    This 450-acre district in the city centre brings together institutions in science, health, technology, education, music and the performing arts. It generates demand for clinics, laboratories, offices and the cafés and services that support them, and for spin-out firms looking for premises of their own.

  • Royal Albert Dock and the Pier Head

    The waterfront is home to the Royal Albert Dock, the world's first non-combustible warehouse system, and the cruise terminal near the Pier Head. Restaurants, bars, galleries and visitor attractions dominate, and premises here are usually valued on their trade as much as their location.

  • Liverpool One and the retail core

    Liverpool One has helped make the city one of the most prominent shopping destinations in the UK, and Lime Street station, the world's oldest still-operating main line station, sits close by. Independent retailers and food businesses in the streets around the core are typical owner-occupier buyers.

  • Everton

    Everton Hill, at around 230 feet, is the high point of the sandstone ridge the city is built on. It gives its name to one of the city's two big football clubs, and its streets hold the local shops, garages and small trade premises that serve the north of the city, often as modest freeholds suited to a first purchase.

  • Bootle, Crosby and Maghull

    These neighbouring towns in south Sefton border the city to the north. With the M58 running to the north of the city, their high streets and commercial streets suit trade, logistics and service businesses that want to stay close to Liverpool and the docks without a city-centre address.

  • Kirkby, Huyton, Prescot and Halewood

    To the east, these Knowsley towns adjoin the city and sit near the M57 and M62. Manufacturers, distributors and trade businesses here buy units and warehouses with motorway access, often moving out from older city premises as they grow, while keeping their staff and customers within easy reach.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Liverpool City Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Merseyside

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Liverpool: questions

Can I get a commercial mortgage for a restaurant or bar in Liverpool city centre?

Yes, if the business has a profitable trading record. Lenders treat hospitality as a trading business, often lend around 70% of value and price in an indicative 7.0 to 9.0% a year band, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Who handles planning for business premises in Liverpool?

Liverpool City Council for sites within the city. Neighbouring towns such as Bootle and Crosby are in Sefton, and Kirkby, Huyton and Prescot are in Knowsley, each with its own council.

Can my clinic or practice buy its premises in Liverpool?

Yes. Healthcare and professional practices with steady income are usually well received. Expect to need two or three years of accounts and a deposit of around 25 to 30%, plus cash for SDLT and fees.

Is a business mortgage on premises in Liverpool regulated by the FCA?

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Liverpool?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.