Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Wirral premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses in Birkenhead, Merseyside

Birkenhead is a shipbuilding and port town facing Liverpool across the Mersey, with a regenerating dockland and a busy shopping centre. We help its trading companies buy the premises they work from.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Birkenhead is an industrial port town in the Metropolitan Borough of Wirral, on the west bank of the River Mersey opposite Liverpool. Historically in Cheshire, it became part of Merseyside in 1974, and its built-up area had 109,835 residents at the 2021 census. The 19th century turned it from a priory settlement into a shipbuilding and dock town, with Hamilton Square and Birkenhead Park laid out as it grew. Containerisation later cut port activity, and the Wirral Waters scheme is now building offices and housing on much of the former dockland.

A business mortgage is a long-term loan secured on the building a trading company occupies. We arrange it for Wirral businesses as a broker; we are not the lender. We present your accounts and the property to the lenders whose criteria fit and manage the case to completion. It is finance for business premises, not a home loan. Birkenhead is covered within our Merseyside page.

Owner-occupier finance for marine and engineering firms near the Cammell Laird yard

Shipbuilding and ship repair have been central to the local economy since the 19th century. Cammell Laird went into receivership in 2001; the yard became Northwestern Shiprepairers and Shipbuilders, which grew in ship repair and conversion, including maintenance contracts for the Royal Fleet Auxiliary, and took back the Cammell Laird name in 2008. Since then the yard has built the flight deck for HMS Queen Elizabeth under a £50 million contract awarded in 2010 and was chosen in 2015 to construct RRS Sir David Attenborough.

Around that work sit marine engineers, fabricators, electrical contractors and specialist suppliers that need workshops and stores near the river. For a standard owner-occupied unit, indicative pricing is 6.0 to 7.5% a year at 70 to 75% loan to value, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Lenders read contract-based businesses carefully, so a spread of customers and a record of repeat work help. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains the assessment.

Local business base

Birkenhead and Wirral: care, health and salons

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Wirral local authority area.

10,525business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
1,685employ 10 to 249 people
35employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Birkenhead against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical14%
  • Construction and building trades12%
  • Retail11.4% 1.2x UK
  • Health and social care8.4% 1.5x UK
  • Business support services7.8%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.7% 1.3x UK
  • Personal and other services5.6% 1.4x UK
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.9%
  • Information and communication4.4%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesBirkenhead shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical1,47014%14%
Construction and building trades1,26012%12.5%
Retail1,20511.4%9.3%
Health and social care8808.4%5.7%
Business support services8257.8%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs8157.7%6.2%
Personal and other services5955.6%4.1%
Manufacturing and engineering5154.9%4.3%
Information and communication4604.4%6.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.8xgambling50 businesses
  • 1.6xresidential care190 businesses
  • 1.6xhealthcare and medical practices480 businesses
  • 1.6xmachinery repair and installation85 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

The figures cover the Wirral council area, 10,525 businesses. Health and social care make up 8.4% of firms against 5.7% nationally. Residential care homes run at 1.65 times the UK share, and health practices at 1.62 times. Personal services such as salons account for 5.6%.

Shops make up 11.4% of firms. Many Birkenhead shops come with a flat above, which counts as semi-commercial and is typically priced in the 6.5 to 8.5% band. Lenders weigh both the shop's trading and the residential element.

Buying shop and office premises in Birkenhead town centre

The commercial centre was redeveloped in the 1970s around Grange Road, the principal shopping street, and the market moved to new premises beside the Grange Shopping Precinct in 1977 after two fires. The Pyramids Shopping Centre followed in the early 1990s. The old market site now holds two office buildings, mainly occupied by HM Land Registry and the Department for Work and Pensions. Hamilton Square, with the town hall completed on its eastern side in 1887, remains the town's formal civic and office quarter.

Retailers, cafés, salons and professional firms here often consider buying a freehold instead of renewing a lease. Older buildings with upper floors are common, and where there are flats above the shop lenders treat the building as semi-commercial premises, indicatively priced at 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Commercial property

Birkenhead, Wirral: units up 9.8%, shops down

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Wirral council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse2,020properties on the rating listUp 9.8% since 2016Average rateable value £27,100factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,090properties on the rating listUp 9% since 2016Average rateable value £14,500offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail3,300properties on the rating listDown 2.4% since 2016Average rateable value £17,200shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,930properties on the rating listUp 7.2% since 2016Average rateable value £32,900pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Birkenhead's estates, from Priory to Woodside

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Birkenhead, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Priory Point Industrial EstateBirkenhead CH41 5JH
  • Woodside Business ParkBirkenhead CH41 1EP
  • Priory Industrial EstateBirkenhead CH41 5JU
  • Argyle Industrial EstateTranmere, Birkenhead CH41 9HJ
  • Argyle Street Industrial EstateTranmere, Birkenhead CH41 9HH
  • Cleveland Business ParkBirkenhead CH41 4JW
  • Price Street Business CentreUnit 14 Price St, Birkenhead CH41 4JQ
  • Express Business ParkTranmere, Birkenhead CH42 1NB
  • Wheatland Business ParkWallasey CH44 7ER
  • Maritime Business ParkWallasey, Birkenhead CH41 1DL
  • Wheatland Lane Business ParkUnit 3 Wheatland Ln, Wallasey CH44 7ER
  • Falcongate Industrial EstateWallasey CH44 4HD

Industrial stock across Wirral rose 9.8% to 2,020 units, with an average rateable value of £27,100. Offices grew 9% to 1,090. Shops fell 2.4% to 3,300, averaging £17,200. Total stock is up 4%. More industrial units give engineering and trade firms near the docks more choice, and a steady flow of unit sales gives a valuer the local evidence needed to support the price.

Commercial property loans in Birkenhead, Wirral: transport, tax and planning

Connections are a strength. The Queensway Tunnel runs under the Mersey to Liverpool, Birkenhead Hamilton Square station links to the Liverpool loop of the Wirral line, and the Mersey Ferry still crosses the river. The bus station beside the Grange and the market serves the Wirral, Liverpool and Chester, and National Express runs coaches to London, Glasgow, Bangor and Newcastle. Firms serving customers on both sides of the river often favour premises close to the tunnel approaches.

Planning sits with Wirral Council. The lender takes a legal charge registered at HM Land Registry, and the purchase pays Stamp Duty Land Tax. Illustrative example. A marine engineering firm buys a freehold workshop for £375,000. A 75% loan is £281,250 and the deposit £93,750. SDLT at HMRC rates as at October 2026 is £8,250: £2,000 on the band from £150,001 to £250,000 and £6,250 on the £125,000 above. Our commercial stamp duty guide sets out the bands.

Birkenhead districts and Wirral towns

  • Hamilton Square

    Laid out as the town grew in the 19th century, Hamilton Square is Birkenhead's civic centrepiece, with the town hall on its eastern side and the main underground station nearest the ferry terminal. Its 19th-century buildings suit professional offices, and older stock like this needs a valuer who knows the local market.

  • Grange Road and the Pyramids

    Grange Road is the principal shopping street, anchored by the Grange precinct, the Pyramids Shopping Centre, Birkenhead Market and the bus station. Retail, food and service businesses dominate, and independent operators here weigh buying a freehold against the flexibility of a lease.

  • Wirral Waters and the docks

    The Wirral Waters development is building offices and housing on much of the former dockland, while the Cammell Laird yard continues in ship repair, conversion and construction. Marine and engineering firms find workshop space here, and new office stock is opening up options for growing companies.

  • Wallasey

    Wallasey forms part of the Birkenhead urban area and connects to Liverpool through the Kingsway Tunnel. The Office for National Statistics counts it within the Birkenhead Urban Area. It has local high streets, service businesses and small industrial premises, and companies here often trade on both sides of the river.

  • Bebington

    Bebington is another of the towns the Office for National Statistics groups into the Birkenhead Urban Area, which also stretches to Ellesmere Port in Cheshire. It offers a mix of local shops, offices and industrial units for businesses serving the wider Wirral.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Wirral Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Merseyside

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Birkenhead: questions

Who handles planning for business premises in Birkenhead?

Wirral Council, the authority for the Metropolitan Borough of Wirral. Ellesmere Port, although part of the wider Birkenhead urban area, is outside the borough in Cheshire.

Can I get a business mortgage on an older building around Hamilton Square?

Yes. Lenders lend on 19th-century buildings, but valuations take more care and repair costs can be high, so expect a cautious loan to value and get a full survey before you commit.

Can a contractor to the shipyard buy its own workshop?

Yes, provided the accounts show steady profit. Lenders will ask how much of your turnover depends on one customer and how long your contracts run, so have your order book ready.

Is a business mortgage on premises in Birkenhead regulated by the FCA?

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Birkenhead?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.