Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Hartlepool premises loans

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for firms in Hartlepool, County Durham

We arrange loans for trading companies buying or refinancing the workshops, yards, shops and venues they run in Hartlepool.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Hartlepool is an industrial port town on the County Durham coast, 17 miles south of Sunderland and 8 miles north of Middlesbrough, governed by a unitary authority borough named after the town and part of the devolved Tees Valley area. The built-up area had 87,984 people at the 2021 census. The old town grew around Hartlepool Abbey on the Headland; West Hartlepool was built after a new port opened in 1835, and the two merged in 1967. After decades of industrial decline, investment in the 1990s turned the old docks into Hartlepool Marina.

We are Business Mortgages Broker. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from in Hartlepool and across County Durham. We are a broker, not a lender, and this is finance for a trading business's premises, not a residential mortgage.

Premises finance for Hartlepool's port, engineering and chemicals firms

The maritime industry is still at the heart of local business. Hartlepool Dock is owned and run by PD Ports, engineering employs around 1,700 people, and Tata Steel Europe employs around 350 making steel tubes, mainly for the oil industry. South of the town on the Tees, Able UK runs the Teesside Environmental Reclamation and Recycling Centre (TERRC), a marine recycling facility and dry dock, next to the nuclear power station that is the town's single largest employer. The chemicals sector includes Huntsman, which produces titanium dioxide, Omya and Frutarom, and Siemens and Van Oord have moved operations here for the offshore wind farm.

That creates demand from fabricators, marine engineers, inspection and maintenance contractors and suppliers to the energy and chemicals sectors, many of them owner-managed. Buying a workshop or yard is a mainstream owner-occupier case, indicatively 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Specialist buildings with heavy cranes or quay access may need a valuer who knows industrial port property.

Local business base

Hartlepool's engineering consultants, care homes and pubs

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

2,810business premises (local units)
81%employ fewer than 10 people
510employ 10 to 249 people
10employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Hartlepool against the UK
  • Construction and building trades14.8% 1.2x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical14.1%
  • Retail11.1% 1.2x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs9.1% 1.5x UK
  • Health and social care7% 1.2x UK
  • Business support services6.6%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.5% 1.3x UK
  • Personal and other services4.5%
  • Transport, logistics and storage4.3%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesHartlepool shareUK share
Construction and building trades41514.8%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical39514.1%14%
Retail31011.1%9.4%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs2559.1%6.2%
Health and social care1957%5.7%
Business support services1856.6%8.1%
Manufacturing and engineering1555.5%4.3%
Personal and other services1254.5%4.1%
Transport, logistics and storage1204.3%4.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.7xarchitecture and engineering200 businesses
  • 2.0xresidential care60 businesses
  • 1.9xcivil engineering40 businesses
  • 1.5xpostal and courier services50 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Architectural and engineering consultancies are Hartlepool's standout trade, running at 2.69 times the UK share among the town's 2,810 businesses. Restaurants, cafes and pubs make up 9.1% of local firms against 6.2% nationally, and residential care homes appear at 1.96 times the national rate.

Pub and care home owners face trading-business underwriting, so lenders look at takings and occupancy as closely as the building. Engineering consultancies buying offices are a simpler case, typically judged on contract income and profit.

Owner-occupier mortgages for the Marina, Headland and town centre

Middleton Grange Shopping Centre is the main shopping location, and retail employs around 2,800 people. Tourism was worth £48 million to the town in 2009, centred on the Maritime Experience with PS Wingfield Castle and HMS Trincomalee, and Seaton Carew is the town's seaside resort. Camerons Brewery, founded in 1852, employs around 145 people and is one of the largest breweries in the UK.

Restaurants, bars, guest houses and leisure businesses around the Marina and the seafront are trading-business cases, indicatively 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, because the lender relies on the trade as well as the building. Where a company needs to move fast, for example at auction, bridging for business premises can cover the gap, indicatively 0.70 to 0.95% a month, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Commercial property

Offices up 38.9% in Hartlepool, but most are small

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse810properties on the rating listUp 5.2% since 2016Average rateable value £22,900factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices500properties on the rating listUp 38.9% since 2016Average rateable value £6,500offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail920properties on the rating listDown 5.2% since 2016Average rateable value £19,000shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial740properties on the rating listUp 8.8% since 2016Average rateable value £53,700pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Hartlepool's industrial estates, from Longhill to Stranton

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Hartlepool, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • High Point Retail ParkHartlepool TS24 0RQ
  • Shields Industrial EstateHartlepool TS24 7LP
  • Newburn Bridge Industrial EstateHartlepool TS25 1TZ
  • Stranton Business Centre49 Stockton Rd, Hartlepool TS25 1TX
  • Atkinson Industrial EstateHartlepool TS25 1RH
  • Longhill Industrial EstateHartlepool TS25 1PX
  • Vue Business ParkHartlepool TS25 1PX
  • Tangent Business ParkHartlepool TS25 1FA
  • Sandgate Industrial EstateHartlepool TS25 1UB
  • Fifield Industrial EstateHartlepool TS25 1PD
  • Park View Industrial EstateHartlepool TS25 1NN
  • Parkview East Industrial EstateHartlepool TS25 1PG

Hartlepool's office stock rose from 360 to 500, up 38.9%, but the average rateable value is just £6,500, so these are mainly small suites. Shops fell 5.2% to 920. Industrial stock grew 5.2% to 810 units, averaging £22,900. Low values make premises affordable for small firms, though valuers may have fewer comparable sales to work from.

How a commercial property loan works in Hartlepool, England

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending usually advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation over 5 to 25 years, with a legal charge registered at HM Land Registry. Stamp Duty Land Tax is due at non-residential rates: 0% on the first £150,000, 2% on the next £100,000 and 5% above £250,000 (HMRC, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). Our costs page covers the other fees.

Illustrative example. A fabrication company buys a £320,000 workshop and yard. A 75% loan is £240,000, the deposit £80,000, and SDLT comes to £5,500.

The A179 and A689 link the town to the A19, and Grand Central runs direct trains to London King's Cross. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Hartlepool areas where we arrange premises finance

  • The Headland

    The old town on its headland, founded around the 7th-century abbey, once served as the County Palatine of Durham's official port. Its premises are mostly older buildings used for hospitality, small shops and local services, where lenders pay close attention to condition and trading history.

  • Hartlepool Marina

    The old docks were redeveloped into the Marina in the 1990s, one of the investment projects that lifted the town's prospects, and now host the Maritime Experience, PS Wingfield Castle and HMS Trincomalee. Restaurants, bars, leisure and marine businesses buy premises here, and lenders typically assess them as trading businesses.

  • Town centre and Middleton Grange

    The modern town centre and main railway station sit in what was West Hartlepool, with Middleton Grange Shopping Centre at its core and national names such as Next, Boots and Marks & Spencer present. Independent shops, service firms and professional offices buy freehold buildings on the surrounding streets.

  • Seaton Carew

    The town's seaside resort to the south, with its own station on the Durham Coast Line. Cafes, amusements, guest houses and leisure businesses here depend on visitors, so lenders look for accounts that show the trade holds up across the whole year.

  • Graythorp and Seal Sands

    The A178 runs south towards Seaton Carew, Graythorp and Seal Sands. South of the town on the banks of the Tees sit the TERRC dry dock and the nuclear power station. Contractors and suppliers serving those sites look for yards and workshops within easy reach of this road.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Hartlepool Borough Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in County Durham

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Hartlepool: questions

Can an offshore wind or marine contractor in Hartlepool get a business mortgage?

Yes, if it is an established company buying premises it occupies. Lenders look at accounts, contract visibility and the building's general industrial value.

Who decides planning in Hartlepool?

Hartlepool's unitary borough council, which is part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority. Check the permitted use of any industrial or leisure building before you buy.

Can I buy a bar or guest house at Seaton Carew with a commercial mortgage?

Yes, as a trading-business case, indicatively 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Lenders will want two to three years of accounts and usually a larger deposit than they would ask for on an office or workshop.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Hartlepool?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.