Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Durham city premises

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses in Durham, County Durham

We arrange loans for trading companies buying or refinancing the shop, office, restaurant or workshop they occupy in Durham, from the peninsula to the city's edge.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Durham is a cathedral city and the county town of County Durham, home to the headquarters of Durham County Council. The built-up area had 50,510 people at the 2021 census. The city sits on a meander of the River Wear that wraps the centre on three sides, and Durham Cathedral and Durham Castle together form a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Historically the city made hosiery, carpets and mustard and was ringed by collieries; today its biggest employers are Durham University, the council and national government at the land registry and passport office, with tourism and hospitality close behind.

We are Business Mortgages Broker. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies buying or refinancing the premises they trade from in Durham and across County Durham. We are a broker, not a lender, and this is finance for a trading business's premises, not a residential mortgage.

Premises finance around Durham Market Place and the peninsula

At the base of the peninsula, the Market Place still hosts regular markets, with the permanent Durham Indoor Market just off it, and the surrounding streets form one of the city's two main shopping areas. Saddler Street runs south-east towards Elvet Bridge, Silver Street leads west to Framwellgate Bridge and North Road, the other main shopping street, and Claypath heads north. The Bailey, running south past Palace Green, is almost entirely owned and occupied by the university and the cathedral.

That leaves a tight, historic commercial core where many buildings are old, listed or both. Shops, cafes and restaurants here often have upper floors in separate use; where those are flats the property is semi-commercial, which our semi-commercial premises page explains, indicatively at 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. A valuer will look carefully at condition and repair liabilities on older buildings, so a survey early in the process saves time.

Local business base

Farms, civil engineers and cafes around Durham city

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the County Durham local authority area.

18,115business premises (local units)
82%employ fewer than 10 people
3,185employ 10 to 249 people
65employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Durham against the UK
  • Construction and building trades14.1%
  • Professional, scientific and technical10.1%
  • Retail9.9%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs8% 1.3x UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing7.5% 1.7x UK
  • Business support services6.7%
  • Health and social care6%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.6% 1.3x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage4.8%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesDurham shareUK share
Construction and building trades2,56014.1%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical1,83010.1%13.8%
Retail1,7909.9%9.3%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,4408%6.3%
Farming, forestry and fishing1,3507.5%4.5%
Business support services1,2156.7%8.1%
Health and social care1,0906%5.6%
Manufacturing and engineering1,0105.6%4.3%
Transport, logistics and storage8704.8%4.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.5xpublic administration355 businesses
  • 2.2xcivil engineering305 businesses
  • 1.8xlibraries, museums and heritage60 businesses
  • 1.7xrubber and plastics55 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

These figures cover the whole County Durham council area, 18,115 business units. Farming makes up 7.5% of firms against 4.5% nationally. Civil engineering runs at 2.2 times the UK share, and restaurants, cafes and pubs account for 8%, reflecting the city's students and visitors. Museums and cultural businesses appear at 1.83 times the national rate.

Hospitality owners buying a cafe or pub in the city centre should expect a lender to weigh trading figures and seasonality. Civil engineering contractors buying a depot are judged more on accounts and order book.

Owner-occupier mortgages for firms serving the university and visitors in Durham, UK

Durham University, founded in 1832, has a claim to be the third-oldest university in England and is a significant regional employer. The University Hospital of North Durham is close to the centre. Together with the council and government offices, they support a market for professional services, clinics, cafes, printers and student-facing businesses. Visitors to the cathedral and castle, and to events such as the annual Durham Miners' Gala, sustain hotels, restaurants and shops; lenders treat hospitality as a trading-business case, indicatively 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Getting in and out is straightforward. Durham station is on the East Coast Main Line, served by LNER, TransPennine Express, CrossCountry and Northern, and the A1(M) passes just east of the city with the A167 to the west.

Commercial property

What Durham, England's rating list says about premises supply

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the County Durham council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse4,500properties on the rating listUp 11.7% since 2016Average rateable value £25,100factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices2,380properties on the rating listUp 12.3% since 2016Average rateable value £11,600offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail4,250properties on the rating listDown 0.7% since 2016Average rateable value £18,800shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial5,030properties on the rating listUp 11.3% since 2016Average rateable value £24,500pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Estates in and around Durham, from Dragonville to Belmont

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Durham, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Dragonville Industrial EstateDurham DH1 2XW
  • Belmont Business ParkDurham DH1 1GG
  • Belmont Industrial EstateDurham DH1 1TW
  • Durham Belmont Business CentreDurham DH1 1TH
  • Mandale Business ParkDurham
  • North Durham Retail ParkPity Me, Durham DH1 5ST
  • Elddis Business ParkPity Me, Durham DH1 1TW
  • Abbey Road Industrial EstateDurham DH1 5HB
  • Abbey Road Retail Business ParkDurham
  • Abbeywoods Business ParkPity Me, Durham DH1 5TG
  • Abbey Road Business ParkDurham DH1 5JZ
  • Meadowfield Industrial EstateDurham

Industrial stock across County Durham rose 11.7% to 4,500 units, with an average rateable value of £25,100. Offices grew 12.3% to 2,380 but average just £11,600. Shops fell 0.7%. Low average values mean many purchases fall within smaller loan sizes, where a strong deposit and two years of accounts carry real weight.

How a commercial property loan works in the Durham area

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically lend 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, at indicative pricing of 6.0 to 7.5% a year for an owner-occupied office or shop, subject to status, accounts and valuation, over 5 to 25 years. The tax is Stamp Duty Land Tax: 0% on the first £150,000, 2% on £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (HMRC, rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). Our costs page shows the fees that come on top.

Illustrative example. A dental practice company buys a £450,000 building off North Road. A 75% loan is £337,500, the deposit £112,500, and SDLT works out at £12,000.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Durham districts where we arrange premises finance

  • Market Place and Saddler Street

    The historic centre at the neck of the peninsula, with the Market Place, the indoor market and Saddler Street running down to Elvet Bridge. Independent shops, cafes and restaurants buy small, often listed buildings here, and lenders assess the trade as well as the fabric of the building.

  • North Road and Framwellgate Bridge

    West of the river across Framwellgate Bridge, North Road is the city's second main shopping street, running up towards the railway station and viaduct. Shops, takeaways, salons and offices here suit owner-occupiers who want footfall from both residents and students close to the station.

  • Elvet

    Across Elvet Bridge from Saddler Street, Elvet leads towards Durham Prison and the south of the city. Its streets mix hospitality, offices and student-facing businesses, and buildings here are often older properties with upper floors that a valuer will treat separately from the commercial ground floor.

  • Claypath, Gilesgate and Dragonville

    North and east of the Market Place, Claypath curves round towards Gilesgate and Gilesgate Moor, with Dragonville beyond. This side of the city moves from small town-centre premises into retail and trade units, suiting businesses that need parking and vehicle access close to the A1(M).

  • Framwellgate Moor and Pity Me

    Beyond the viaduct to the north, Framwellgate Moor and Pity Me are home to Northumbrian Water. Offices and light industrial units in this part of the city suit companies that want their own building with easier access than the historic centre allows.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Durham County Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in County Durham

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Durham: questions

Can I get a business mortgage on a listed shop in Durham city centre?

Yes. Listed status narrows the field a little, but lenders active in owner-occupier lending do finance historic buildings. Expect closer attention to condition and repairs in the valuation.

Does buying near the university make a difference to lenders?

Lenders lend on your company's accounts and the building. A business serving students should show it trades steadily through the year, including the vacations.

Who is the planning authority in Durham?

Durham County Council, the unitary authority, which has its headquarters in the city. Check the permitted use before you buy, especially for food, drink or change-of-use plans.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Durham?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.