Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
St Albans premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for trading firms in St Albans, Herts

We arrange finance for limited companies that want to own their office, clinic, shop or unit in and around the cathedral city, between the M1 and the M25.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

St Albans is a cathedral city in Hertfordshire, 20 miles north-west of London, with Hemel Hempstead to the west and Hatfield to the east. It was the first major town on Watling Street for Roman travellers heading north and became the city of Verulamium. Wikipedia gives a population of 82,146. The National Pharmacy Association, the trade body for UK pharmacies, has its base here.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies that want to buy or refinance their own premises in St Albans and the surrounding villages, and we never lend. The loan is secured on the building your company occupies; it is not a residential mortgage. Our job is to put the case in front of the lenders whose criteria match your accounts and the property.

Who buys with an owner-occupier mortgage in Saint Albans?

As a historic cathedral city in the commuter belt, St Albans mostly produces enquiries from service businesses: accountants, solicitors, architects and consultancies buying period offices; dental, physiotherapy and veterinary practices buying clinic premises; pharmacies; and independent retailers, cafes and restaurants buying shops in the historic centre. Firms that need a workshop or storage usually look towards the motorway junctions on the edge of the city.

Professional practices often have a strong case because their income is steady and their premises are easy to re-let. Our page on professional practice mortgages explains how lenders look at goodwill-based businesses, and the general owner-occupier mortgage page covers the standard purchase.

Local business base

Consultants, publishers and software houses in the city of St Albans

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

9,205business premises (local units)
87%employ fewer than 10 people
1,160employ 10 to 249 people
25employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, St Albans against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical23.5% 1.7x UK
  • Construction and building trades10.6%
  • Information and communication10.5% 1.7x UK
  • Business support services8.9%
  • Retail7.3%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.2%
  • Health and social care5.1%
  • Property4.5%
  • Personal and other services4.1%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesSt Albans shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical2,16523.5%13.9%
Construction and building trades97510.6%12.5%
Information and communication96510.5%6.1%
Business support services8208.9%8.1%
Retail6707.3%9.4%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs4755.2%6.3%
Health and social care4655.1%5.7%
Property4154.5%4.4%
Personal and other services3804.1%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 2.3xfilm, TV and music production240 businesses
  • 2.3xmanagement consultancy1,065 businesses
  • 1.9xpublishing70 businesses
  • 1.8xadvertising and market research130 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

St Albans has an unusually professional business base. Professional, scientific and technical firms make up 23.5% of the 9,205 business units, against 13.9% nationally, and head offices and management consultancies run at 2.25 times the UK share. Film and TV production, publishing and advertising are all well above average, and information and communication accounts for 10.5% of firms.

Most of these businesses work from offices. Buying a period building in the conservation area can involve listed-building checks, and a lender's valuer will look at both the condition and the likely demand from other office users.

Commercial property

St Albans: few industrial units, high values

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse720properties on the rating listUp 4.3% since 2016Average rateable value £58,100factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,110properties on the rating listDown 2.6% since 2016Average rateable value £35,300offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail970properties on the rating listDown 3% since 2016Average rateable value £42,400shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,170properties on the rating listUp 10.4% since 2016Average rateable value £41,300pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

St Albans units on Verulam, Sphere and London Road

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near St Albans, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • London Road Business ParkSt Albans AL1 1AX
  • Verulam Industrial EstateSt Albans AL1 1JB
  • Sphere Industrial EstateSt Albans AL1 5HT
  • Oak Court Business CentreOak Court Business Centre, Sandridge Park, St Albans AL3 6PH
  • Cell Barnes Industrial EstateSt Albans AL1 5UB
  • Park Industrial EstateSt Albans AL2 2DR
  • Hertfordshire Business CentreAlexander Rd, London Colney, St Albans AL2 1JG
  • Hemel Business ParkSt Albans AL2 3NL
  • Frogmore Business ParkFrogmore, St Albans AL2 2JX
  • Smallford Business ParkSt Albans AL4 0SA
  • Riverside Industrial EstateSt Albans AL2 1HG
  • Horseshoe Business ParkUpper Lye Lane, Horseshoe Business Park, Bricket Wood St. Albans AL2 3TA

St Albans has just 720 industrial premises on its rating list, up 4.3%, with an average rateable value of £58,100. Shops fell 3% to 970 and offices slipped 2.6%. Retail values are high, averaging £42,400. With such limited stock, a firm buying here will usually need a larger loan than in most Hertfordshire towns, and comparables are scarce.

What does buying business property in the St Albans area cost?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, up to 80% for strong cases. Indicative rates are 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees of 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. As the property is in England, Stamp Duty Land Tax applies at HMRC's non-residential rates: 0% to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% on the rest (gov.uk; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A dental practice company buys a freehold clinic building in the city for £550,000. A 75% loan is £412,500, leaving a deposit of £137,500. SDLT on £550,000 is £17,000, so the practice needs around £154,500 in cash before fees. Our guide to stamp duty on commercial property shows the bands in full.

Planning, listed buildings and security on premises finance in St Albans, UK

Much of central St Albans is historic, and older buildings can carry listing or conservation-area controls. A lender's solicitor will check the planning record with the district council covering St Albans and confirm that the current use, for example a clinic in a former house, is lawful. The valuer will also note the condition of an older building, which can affect the loan to value.

The lender takes a first legal charge at HM Land Registry. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. See also our Hertfordshire commercial mortgages page.

Owner-occupier finance around St Albans

  • City centre and Romeland

    The historic core around the cathedral and Romeland is where professional firms, independent shops and restaurants trade from older buildings. These are the purchases where a careful survey matters most, because condition and any listing affect both the valuation and the cost of ownership.

  • St Albans City station quarter

    Half a mile east of the centre, the Thameslink station draws offices and service businesses that rely on staff and clients travelling from London and Luton. Small office buildings here are a typical owner-occupier purchase for consultancies and practices.

  • London Colney and Park Street

    These villages to the south of the city sit close to the M25 and the A414 junctions. Trades, contractors and small distributors who need a unit or yard rather than an office look in this direction for premises they can buy.

  • Redbourn and Harpenden

    Redbourn lies on the A5183 towards M1 junction 9, and Harpenden is a stop on the Thameslink line north. Both have village and small-town high streets where independent retailers, cafes and practices buy shops and offices, sometimes with accommodation above.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: St Albans City and District Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Hertfordshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in St Albans: questions

Can my practice buy a listed building in St Albans with a commercial mortgage?

Yes. Listing does not stop a lender, but the valuer will consider the cost of maintaining the building and any limits on alterations. The solicitor will check that previous works had consent. Allow extra time for the survey.

We run a shop with a flat above in the city centre. How is that financed?

It is semi-commercial property. Lenders typically go up to 75% loan to value at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, the loan may be regulated and we would refer it to an authorised firm.

Do lenders favour offices near St Albans City station?

Lenders do not price by postcode, but the valuer considers how easily a building could be re-let. Good rail and motorway access usually supports the valuation, which in turn supports the loan to value.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in St Albans?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.