Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Southend premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Southend, Essex

We arrange long-term finance for limited companies that want to own their shop, cafe, airport unit or office in Southend, from the seafront to the airport and the Eastwood industrial parks.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Southend-on-Sea is a coastal city and unitary authority on the north side of the Thames Estuary, 40 miles east of central London, bordered by Rochford to the north and Castle Point to the west. It is one of the most densely populated places in the country outside London, and home to Southend Pier, the longest pleasure pier in the world. It grew as a resort after the pier and railway made it easy to reach from London, declined as a holiday destination from the 1960s, and was granted city status in January 2022.

We are a broker and never lend. We arrange business mortgages for trading companies buying or refinancing the premises they occupy in Southend. This is commercial finance secured on your company's own building, not a residential mortgage, and we take the case to the lenders whose criteria fit.

Which trades in the City of Southend-on-Sea buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Tourism is still a key industry: in 2019 more than 7,500 people worked in the sector, 15.9% of the city's jobs, and Rossi's Ice Cream has traded here since 1932. Aerospace is the second pillar. Southend is one of easyJet's UK bases, aircraft maintenance firms such as Inflite MRO Services work here, and Ipeco, the aircraft seat and airframe maker, has been based in the city since 1960. MK Electric and Olympus UK and Ireland manufacture here, and financial services remain a major employer, with NatWest's credit card operations at Thanet Grange.

Small firms dominate. As of 2023, micro employers with nine or fewer staff made up 90.8% of the city's companies. For them, the typical purchase is a seafront cafe or shop, a unit on one of the industrial parks, or a small office. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains how lenders assess a company buying its own building.

Local business base

Seaside trade, care homes and contractors in Southend, Essex

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

7,900business premises (local units)
87%employ fewer than 10 people
1,020employ 10 to 249 people
15employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Southend-on-Sea against the UK
  • Construction and building trades15.2% 1.2x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical12.9%
  • Retail10.6%
  • Business support services9.2%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.5% 1.2x UK
  • Health and social care6.7% 1.2x UK
  • Information and communication6.2%
  • Personal and other services5.1% 1.2x UK
  • Property4.8%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesSouthend-on-Sea shareUK share
Construction and building trades1,20015.2%12.6%
Professional, scientific and technical1,02012.9%13.9%
Retail83510.6%9.4%
Business support services7259.2%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs5957.5%6.2%
Health and social care5306.7%5.6%
Information and communication4906.2%6.1%
Personal and other services4005.1%4.1%
Property3804.8%4.4%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.9xfinancial and insurance support services150 businesses
  • 1.6xresidential care140 businesses
  • 1.4xrecruitment125 businesses
  • 1.4xsecurity services55 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Southend's 7,900 business units are overwhelmingly small, with micro firms making up 87% of the count and only 15 large employers. Restaurants, cafes and pubs reach 7.5% of businesses against 6.2% nationally, and residential care runs at 1.62 times the UK share. Retail, at 10.6%, is also above average.

Many of the town's commercial buildings combine a shop or cafe below with flats above. These semi-commercial properties are usually financed in the 6.5 to 8.5% band, and lenders look at both the business income and the residential rents.

How does London Southend Airport shape premises finance in Southend-on-Sea, England?

London Southend Airport, developed from the military airfield at Rochford and opened as a civil airport in 1935, lies north of the city centre. After a rebuild completed in 2010 it offers scheduled flights across Europe, corporate and recreational flying, aircraft maintenance and training for pilots and engineers. It has its own station on the Shenfield to Southend line, and the city has fast rail links to both Fenchurch Street and Liverpool Street.

Aviation suppliers, maintenance contractors and engineering firms buy units close to the airport, and a lender's valuer will look at how specialised each building is. Seafront hospitality is assessed differently: cafes, amusements and restaurants are usually underwritten as trading businesses, with indicative rates of 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, and lenders will look at trade across the whole year rather than the summer peak.

Commercial property

Southend's shrinking commercial property stock

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,130properties on the rating listDown 1.7% since 2016Average rateable value £20,200factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices740properties on the rating listDown 12.9% since 2016Average rateable value £17,600offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail2,180properties on the rating listDown 3.1% since 2016Average rateable value £19,100shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,610properties on the rating listDown 2.4% since 2016Average rateable value £27,900pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Southend estates from Priory to Temple Farm and Stock Industrial Park

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Southend-on-Sea, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Tickfield Industrial EstateTickfield Ave, Southend-on-Sea SS2 6LL
  • Tick Field Industrial EstateSouthend-on-Sea SS2 6LL
  • Priory Industrial EstateSouthend-on-Sea SS2 5QN
  • Stock Industrial ParkSouthend-on-Sea SS2 5QN
  • Temple Farm Industrial EstateSouthend-on-Sea
  • Laurence Industrial EstateSouthend-on-Sea SS2 6RH
  • Purdeys Industrial EstateRochford SS4 1ND
  • Rochford Business ParkSouthend-on-Sea SS2 6TR
  • Britannia Business ParkSouthend-on-Sea SS2 6GD
  • Riverside Industrial EstateRochford SS4 1BS
  • Southend Airport Business ParkRochford SS4 1YH
  • Swains Industrial EstateRochford SS4 1RG

Southend is one of the few towns where total rated premises have fallen, down 3.7% to 5,670. Offices dropped most sharply, down 12.9% to 740, and shops fell 3.1% to 2,180. Industrial units are down 1.7%. Values are modest, with an average rateable value of £21,600 across all types. Fewer buildings means fewer comparables, so valuers may need to look further afield for evidence.

What does a commercial property loan in the Southend area cost up front?

For a standard owner-occupier purchase, lenders usually advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, up to 80% for strong cases, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees of 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Stamp Duty Land Tax applies, at HMRC's non-residential rates of 0% to £150,000, 2% on the slice from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above (gov.uk; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. An aircraft parts supplier buys a freehold unit near the airport for £600,000. A 75% loan is £450,000, so the deposit is £150,000. SDLT on £600,000 is £19,500, meaning the company needs around £169,500 in cash before legal and valuation fees. Our guide to commercial property stamp duty works through the bands.

Planning and security when refinancing premises in Southend, UK

Southend-on-Sea is a unitary authority, so planning sits with the city's own council rather than Essex County Council. A lender's solicitor will check the planning history and that the current use is lawful, which matters for older seafront buildings that may have changed use over the years. Security is a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. For the rest of the county, see commercial mortgages across Essex.

Business premises finance across Southend

  • Seafront and the pier

    The seafront around Southend Pier and the Adventure Island theme park is the heart of the visitor trade. Cafes, ice cream parlours, amusement arcades and restaurants buy freeholds here, and lenders weigh the seasonality of their takings carefully.

  • High Street and the city centre

    The first buildings on what became the High Street were completed in the 1790s, and much of the centre was redeveloped for commerce and retail after the 1960s. Retailers and service businesses buy shops here, and financial services firms such as InsureandGo occupy offices like Maitland House.

  • Eastwood: Progress Road, Comet Way and Aviation Way

    The city's main industrial parks are at Progress Road and at Comet and Aviation Way in Eastwood, close to the airport. Engineering firms, aviation suppliers, trade counters and small manufacturers buy units here, typically the most straightforward properties for a lender to value.

  • Stock Road, Sutton

    Stock Road in Sutton is the city's other industrial park. Builders' merchants, vehicle repairers, distributors and workshop businesses look here for units and yards they can own rather than rent.

  • Leigh-on-Sea and Prittlewell

    Leigh-on-Sea, where EKCO began making radios in 1926, and Prittlewell, the older village from which Southend grew, have their own shopping streets. Independent shops, cafes and professional practices buy premises here, often with flats above that make them semi-commercial.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Southend-on-Sea City Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Essex

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Southend-on-Sea: questions

Can my company buy a seafront cafe in Southend with a commercial mortgage?

Yes, if the trading figures support it. Lenders look at takings across the year, not just the summer, and value the building with the business. Indicative rates are 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Do lenders fund specialist aviation premises near London Southend Airport?

They can. A unit that another engineering or logistics firm could use is straightforward. Buildings with airside access or heavy specialist fit-out may be valued more cautiously, which can lower the loan to value.

Is Southend treated differently because it is a unitary authority?

Not for the finance. The same lenders and terms apply across Essex. The only difference is that planning records come from Southend's own council, which the solicitor will check before completion.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Southend-on-Sea?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.