Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Nottingham premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses in Nottingham, UK

We arrange long-term loans for Nottingham trading companies that want to own their offices, studios, labs, clinics or shops instead of renting them.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Nottingham is the East Midlands' largest economy and its business base leans heavily towards offices, science and services. Boots, Experian, E.ON Energy UK, Capital One, Games Workshop and Specsavers all have headquarters here, alongside the HMRC, Ofsted and Care Quality Commission offices. Around them sit the smaller firms that make up most of our enquiries: accountants, solicitors, clinics, agencies, software houses and specialist retailers who have outgrown a lease and want an asset of their own.

Business Mortgages Broker arranges business mortgages for trading companies across the city. We are a broker, not a lender. The loan is secured on premises your company occupies and is assessed on the company's trading record. It is not a residential mortgage.

Owner-occupier mortgages for Nottingham, England's science and service firms

Nottingham was named one of the UK's six science cities in 2005. BioCity, founded by Nottingham Trent University and the University of Nottingham, is described as the UK's biggest bioscience innovation and incubation centre, with around 80 science-based companies. In 2010 the city council chose low-carbon technology, digital media, life sciences, financial and business services, and retail and leisure as its target sectors, and in 2014 to 2015 more new companies were started in Nottingham than in any other UK city.

Young, fast-growing companies often want to buy once they have two or three years of accounts. Lenders will look at the trend in profit as much as the latest figure, and lab or clean-room fit-outs are usually valued as ordinary office or industrial space, so the deposit has to cover the difference. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains the assessment.

Local business base

Practices, restaurants and landlords: Nottingham city's firms

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units.

12,375business premises (local units)
79%employ fewer than 10 people
2,535employ 10 to 249 people
90employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Nottingham against the UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical12.6%
  • Retail11.1% 1.2x UK
  • Construction and building trades8.7%
  • Health and social care8.3% 1.5x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs8.2% 1.3x UK
  • Business support services7.8%
  • Property5.6% 1.3x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage5.3% 1.3x UK
  • Information and communication5.2%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesNottingham shareUK share
Professional, scientific and technical1,55512.6%14%
Retail1,37511.1%9.3%
Construction and building trades1,0758.7%12.6%
Health and social care1,0258.3%5.6%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs1,0158.2%6.2%
Business support services9707.8%8%
Property6955.6%4.4%
Transport, logistics and storage6605.3%4.2%
Information and communication6455.2%6.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 5.5xinsurance and pensions120 businesses
  • 1.9xresidential care250 businesses
  • 1.8xscientific research45 businesses
  • 1.5xfinancial and insurance support services195 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Nottingham's 12,375 business units lean towards services and care. Health and social care makes up 8.3% of firms, nearly one and a half times the UK share, and residential care runs at 1.85 times. Restaurants, cafes and pubs reach 8.2% against 6.2% nationally, and scientific research and development is 1.75 times the UK rate.

The city also has a high proportion of medium and large employers, with 2,535 small and medium firms and 90 large. Dental practices, clinics and restaurants buying their premises are assessed partly on turnover, so strong trading figures matter as much as the building.

Buying retail or practice premises in the City of Nottingham

Nottingham came seventh in Harper Dennis Hobbs's Top 50 British Centres in 2017. The Bridlesmith Gate area holds designer shops, including the original Paul Smith boutique, while Poultry Walk, West End Arcade, Hurts Yard, Derby Road, Flying Horse Walk, the Exchange Arcade and Hockley carry specialist and independent traders. Freehold shops with upper floors come up across these streets.

Professional practices such as dental, optical, veterinary and accountancy firms often buy smaller period buildings near the centre. Lenders treat these practices well where income is steady; see practice and franchise mortgages. If a building includes a flat that a director or close relative will live in, the loan may become regulated. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Commercial property

Nottingham's changing stock: fewer shops and units, more offices

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse2,960properties on the rating listDown 1.7% since 2016Average rateable value £19,500factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices2,600properties on the rating listUp 13% since 2016Average rateable value £25,000offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail2,980properties on the rating listDown 3.9% since 2016Average rateable value £28,700shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial3,180properties on the rating listUp 8.5% since 2016Average rateable value £38,700pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Nottingham estates from Robin Hood to the Portal Business Park

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Nottingham, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Nottingham 26 Business ParkNottingham
  • Robin Hood Industrial EstateNottingham NG3 1GE
  • St Bartholomews Business ParkSt Bartholomews Rd, Nottingham NG3 3GH
  • Bloomsgrove Industrial EstateNottingham NG7 3JG
  • Thornfield Industrial EstateNottingham NG3 2NJ
  • The Portal Business ParkNottingham NG2 1AH
  • Portal Business ParkNottingham NG2 1AH
  • Adco Business ParkNottingham NG7 5NR
  • Lewis Industrial EstateNottingham
  • NG2 Business ParkNottingham
  • Castle Park Industrial EstateNottingham NG2 1GW
  • Trent Lane Industrial EstateNottingham NG2 4DS

Nottingham's shop count fell 3.9% to 2,980, and industrial premises slipped 1.7% to 2,960. Offices went the other way, up 13% to 2,600, with a relatively high average rateable value of £25,000. Industrial units are modest, averaging £19,500. A firm buying a workshop inside the city faces a shrinking pool of units, which tends to support values for owners.

Commercial property finance costs in Nottingham, Nottinghamshire

Indicative pricing for owner-occupiers is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation, at 70 to 75% loan to value over 5 to 25 years. The lender takes a first legal charge at HM Land Registry, normally with directors' guarantees.

Illustrative example. A Nottingham software company buys a freehold office for £550,000. A 75% loan is £412,500, leaving a deposit of £137,500. Stamp Duty Land Tax is 2% of £100,000 (£2,000) plus 5% of £300,000 (£15,000): £17,000, using HMRC non-residential rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy. The full bands are in our commercial stamp duty guide.

Nottingham neighbourhoods and business streets we cover

  • Bridlesmith Gate

    The city's best-known designer shopping street, home to the original Paul Smith boutique, with specialist shops in the side streets and alleys around it. Owner-occupiers here are mostly fashion, lifestyle and food retailers buying period shop units, sometimes with offices above.

  • Hockley and the Creative Quarter

    Hockley is one of the city's smaller shopping areas, part of the district promoted as the Creative Quarter. Independent shops, studios, bars and digital and media firms occupy older buildings here, which suits companies buying characterful space for staff and clients.

  • Sneinton

    East of the centre, where independent music company Earache Records is based on Handel Street. A mix of workshops, studios and small commercial buildings makes it a practical choice for creative and light industrial businesses wanting to own rather than rent.

  • Derby Road

    Once known for antiques, Derby Road is one of the notable streets for specialist shops and small businesses. Its terraced commercial buildings attract retailers, clinics and professional firms looking for street-front premises within reach of the centre.

  • Rushcliffe

    Just outside the city boundary to the south, ranked in 2025 among the most affluent constituencies in England. Professional practices, clinics and consumer businesses often buy here to be close to their clients, in offices and local-centre shops.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Nottingham City Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Nottinghamshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Nottingham: questions

I run a spin-out at BioCity. Can I get a business mortgage for my own lab?

Possibly, once the company has a trading record and profits to support the repayments. Lenders value specialist lab fit-out conservatively, so plan for a larger deposit than on a standard office.

Does a building near the tram network help my application?

It does not change the rate, but good transport access supports the valuation and makes the building easier to re-let, which lenders take into account.

Is the Nottingham Enterprise Zone relevant to buying premises?

It can be. Enterprise zone sites may carry incentives that affect running costs, and Infinity Park Derby was added to the Nottingham Enterprise Zone in 2014. Your solicitor should confirm what applies to a specific building.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Nottingham?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.