Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Newark premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for companies in Newark, Nottinghamshire

We arrange long-term finance for Newark businesses buying the workshop, warehouse, shop or office they trade from, on one of the best-connected sites in the East Midlands.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Newark-on-Trent grew where the Great North Road met the Fosse Way and one of the few bridges over the Trent. It became a substantial inland port, particularly for wool, and later industrialised with an ironworks, engineering, brewing and a sugar refinery. That mix of food, engineering and logistics still defines the town: British Sugar runs a beet mill on the outskirts that opened in 1921, Laurens Patisseries, part of Bakkavör, employs over 1,000 people, and Currys runs a national distribution centre next to the A17 near the A46 roundabout.

Business Mortgages Broker arranges commercial mortgages for trading companies anywhere in and around Newark. We are a broker, not a lender: we match your business and building to lenders whose criteria fit. The loan is secured on premises your company occupies and is a business decision, not a residential mortgage.

Owner-occupier mortgages for Newark's food, engineering and distribution firms

Ransome & Marles, with around 200 employees, and Flowserve, formerly Ingersoll Dresser Pumps, both manufacture in the town, and Project Telecom on Brunel Drive was bought by Vodafone in 2003. The large names anchor a supply chain of smaller engineering shops, food suppliers, hauliers and service firms, and it is those businesses that typically buy their own unit.

Lenders like well-located industrial buildings because they re-let easily. Units close to the A1 and A46 fit that description. Buildings with heavy, process-specific fit-out, such as chilled food production, are valued more cautiously, so the deposit may need to be larger. Our page on owner-occupier mortgages explains how lenders weigh the business and the building.

Local business base

Farms, fabricators and growers around Newark and Sherwood

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Newark and Sherwood local authority area.

5,680business premises (local units)
84%employ fewer than 10 people
865employ 10 to 249 people
20employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Newark-on-Trent against the UK
  • Construction and building trades13.2%
  • Professional, scientific and technical12.6%
  • Retail9.6%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing7.3% 1.6x UK
  • Business support services6.9%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.7% 1.3x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs5.7%
  • Health and social care5.5%
  • Property4.2%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesNewark-on-Trent shareUK share
Construction and building trades74513.2%12.6%
Professional, scientific and technical71512.6%13.8%
Retail5459.6%9.3%
Farming, forestry and fishing4157.3%4.4%
Business support services3906.9%8.1%
Manufacturing and engineering3255.7%4.3%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3205.7%6.3%
Health and social care3105.5%5.7%
Property2354.2%4.5%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 1.7xpublic administration75 businesses
  • 1.7xfarming400 businesses
  • 1.6xmachinery repair and installation45 businesses
  • 1.5xfabricated metal products60 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Newark and Sherwood has a rural tilt. Farming, forestry and fishing accounts for 7.3% of its 5,680 business units, against 4.4% nationally, and crop and animal production runs at 1.69 times the UK share. Manufacturing makes up 5.7% of firms, with fabricated metal work at 1.51 times and machinery repair at 1.55 times.

Farm-linked businesses such as agricultural engineers and produce firms often occupy mixed sites, so a lender will want a clear split between trading premises and any land or housing before lending against them.

Shops, antiques dealers and the Newark on Trent market place

Newark's marketplace is lined with historic buildings, overlooked by St Mary Magdalene church, the tallest church building in Nottinghamshire. Since 1985 the town has hosted the Newark International Antiques and Collectors Fair at Newark Showground every two months, described as the biggest antiques outlet in Europe, and the town has several antique shops and centres as a result.

Dealers and independent retailers often buy period buildings with storage or a flat above. Listed status and older construction mean a careful valuation. If a director or close relative will live in part of the building, the loan may be regulated. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Commercial property

Industrial and specialist buildings drive Newark's growth

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the Newark and Sherwood council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,360properties on the rating listUp 17.2% since 2016Average rateable value £27,900factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices780properties on the rating listUp 6.8% since 2016Average rateable value £8,300offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail920properties on the rating listUp 1.1% since 2016Average rateable value £19,500shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial1,260properties on the rating listUp 20% since 2016Average rateable value £41,000pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Newark units on Beacon Hill, Northern Road and Brunel Business Park

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Newark-on-Trent, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Beacon Hill Industrial EstateBeacon Hill Rd, Newark NG24 1NU
  • Navigation Business Centre48 Mill Gate, Newark NG24 4TS
  • Northern Road Industrial EstateNewark NG24 2EU
  • Brunel Business ParkNewark NG24 2TT
  • Newark Business ParkNewark
  • Brunell Business Park3 Jessop Cl, Newark NG24 2TT
  • Jessop Close Northern Road Industrial EstateNewark NG24 2AG
  • Newark Logistics ParkNewark NG24
  • Denham Business ParkNewark NG24 2EG
  • Enterprise ParkNewark NG24 2DZ
  • Newark Storage Industrial EstateNewark NG24 4EQ
  • HARDY'S BUSINESS PARKNewark NG24 3SD

Industrial premises across the district rose from 1,160 to 1,360, up 17.2%, and the other category, which includes leisure, hospitality and specialist buildings, grew 20%. Retail barely moved, at 920 entries. Industrial units average a rateable value of £27,900. A buyer of a unit near the A1 and A46 will find the valuer has a growing set of recent comparables to use.

Pricing a commercial property loan in Newark-on-Trent, England

Indicative pricing for owner-occupiers is 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Lenders typically advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation over 5 to 25 years and take a first legal charge registered at HM Land Registry.

Illustrative example. A Newark food supplier buys a freehold unit for £650,000. At 75% the loan is £487,500 and the deposit £162,500. Stamp Duty Land Tax is £2,000 on the £150,001 to £250,000 slice plus £20,000 on the £400,000 above it, so £22,000, at HMRC non-residential rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy. Our stamp duty guide covers VAT and leases.

Areas around Newark we cover

  • Balderton

    The neighbouring parish to the south-east, forming a single built-up area with Newark. Its mix of local shops, small business premises and trade users makes it a common search area for companies wanting space close to the town and the A1.

  • Farndon

    South of the town on the A46, the corridor towards Leicester. Businesses that rely on the A46 corridor, from hauliers to contractors, look at sites around here when they want to own a yard or unit with direct road access.

  • Winthorpe and Newark Showground

    To the north of the town, near the showground that hosts the antiques and collectors fair every two months. Event, trade and rural businesses with links to the showground and the A1 are typical buyers of premises in this direction.

  • Brunel Drive

    Home to Project Telecom before Vodafone bought it in 2003, Brunel Drive is one of Newark's established business locations. Office and light industrial occupiers buy here for ready-made business space close to the town's main roads.

  • A17 and A46 junction

    Where Currys built its national distribution centre, employing over 1,400 staff at peak times. The junction's links east via the A17 and along the A46 make it a focus for warehousing and logistics firms buying larger units.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Newark and Sherwood District Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Nottinghamshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Newark-on-Trent: questions

Can I get a business mortgage on a listed shop on Newark's market place?

Yes, if your company trades from it and the accounts support the loan. Expect a specialist valuation and closer legal checks on repair liabilities, and allow extra time for both.

I commute to London from Newark. Can I buy an office in the town for my company?

Yes. The location of the director's home does not matter; what lenders look at is the company's trading accounts and the quality of the building it will occupy.

Do lenders fund warehouses near the A1 in Newark?

They do, and modern sheds with good road access are among the easier buildings to finance. Loan to value typically sits at 70 to 75% for an established business.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Newark-on-Trent?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.