Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Rhyl premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Rhyl, Denbighshire

Rhyl is a resort working on its comeback. We arrange the finance when a company there wants to own its shop, hotel or unit instead of renting it.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Rhyl, Y Rhyl in Welsh, is a seaside town and community in Denbighshire, on the north coast of Wales at the mouth of the River Clwyd. Kinmel Bay and Towyn lie to the west, Prestatyn to the east, and Rhuddlan and St Asaph to the south-east. At the 2021 census Rhyl had 27,325 people, and the Rhyl and Prestatyn built-up area had 45,250, making it North Wales's most populous non-city; with Kinmel Bay the figure is around 50,000. Rhyl was once an elegant Victorian resort, but it declined quickly in the 1990s and 2000s, and Denbighshire County Council has invested around £15 million to reverse that, with varying levels of success.

We are a broker, not a lender. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies in Rhyl that want to buy or refinance the premises they trade from. The loan is secured on the company's trading premises; it is not a home loan.

Which premises do Y Rhyl companies buy with premises finance?

The town's commercial property reflects its resort history: seafront hotels and guest houses, cafés, takeaways and amusement businesses, high-street shops with flats above, and the trades and service firms that support a population of tens of thousands. Work to redevelop the seafront and funfair is part of the county's effort to boost the economy of North Wales.

Lower prices than many resorts can make buying more affordable for local firms, but lenders look closely at the building's condition and the business's trading record. Shops with flats above are semi-commercial, at up to 75% loan to value and indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. See our page on semi-commercial premises.

Local business base

Rhyl's coastal economy: care services and seaside businesses

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Denbighshire local authority area.

4,460business premises (local units)
83%employ fewer than 10 people
755employ 10 to 249 people
15employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Rhyl against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing12.9% 2.9x UK
  • Construction and building trades11.8%
  • Retail9.4%
  • Professional, scientific and technical8.4%
  • Business support services7.5%
  • Health and social care7% 1.2x UK
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.7%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.6%
  • Personal and other services3.9%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesRhyl shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing57512.9%4.4%
Construction and building trades52511.8%12.6%
Retail4209.4%9.3%
Professional, scientific and technical3758.4%13.8%
Business support services3357.5%8.1%
Health and social care3107%5.6%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3006.7%6.1%
Manufacturing and engineering2054.6%4.3%
Personal and other services1753.9%4.1%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.0xfarming550 businesses
  • 2.9xhotels and accommodation105 businesses
  • 2.2xpublic administration75 businesses
  • 1.8xcivil engineering60 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Rhyl is Denbighshire's main coastal town, and the county figures that cover it show a strong care and support sector. Social work services that do not provide accommodation are more than one and a half times as common as across the UK, and health and social care as a whole accounts for 7% of local businesses. Micro firms make up 83% of the total, with 655 small and 100 medium sized firms above them and 15 large employers.

A care or support provider buying an office or day centre is assessed on its contracts and income as well as the property, so expect questions about who commissions the service.

How do the A55 and the coast railway shape an owner-occupier mortgage in Rhyl, north Wales?

Rhyl station on the North Wales Coast Line has Avanti West Coast trains between Holyhead and London Euston, and Transport for Wales services to Cardiff Central via Newport and Crewe and to Manchester Piccadilly. Services to Holyhead connect with ferries to Dublin Port. By road, the A548 through the town joins the A55 Holyhead to Chester road at Abergele, and the A525 runs south to Rhuddlan, St Asaph and Ruthin. Liverpool John Lennon Airport is about 52 km east.

Units with quick access to the A548 and A55 suit trades and distributors covering the coast, and a valuer will weigh that access. For seafront businesses, the rail links bring day visitors from Manchester and beyond.

Where businesses trade

Rhyl units from Glan Morfa to Bridge Business Park

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Rhyl, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Glan Aberworks Industrial EstateVale Rd, Rhyl LL18 2PL
  • Allitts Industrial EstateRhyl LL18 2PH
  • Parc Ffordd Las Industrial EstateFfordd Las, Rhyl LL18 2QD
  • Bridge Business ParkMarsh Rd, Rhyl LL18 2QA
  • Glan Y Morfa Industrial EstateRhyl LL18 2AD
  • Glan Morfa Industrial EstateRhyl LL18 2AD
  • C C I Business ParkKinmel Bay, Rhyl LL18 5HA
  • HTM Business ParkRhuddlan, Rhyl LL18 5UZ
  • Tir Llwyd Industrial EstateRhyl LL18 5JA
  • Sandy Lane Business ParkPrestatyn LL19 7SF
  • Lighthouse Business ParkPrestatyn LL19 7ND
  • Brook Park Industrial EstatePrestatyn LL19 7HH

What does a commercial property loan in Rhyl, Wales cost up front?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, up to 80% for strong cases, at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, with arrangement fees of 1 to 2%, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Hotels and guest houses are priced as trading businesses, at 7.0 to 9.0%.

Land Transaction Tax applies, at 0% up to £225,000, 1% to £250,000, 5% to £1,000,000 and 6% above for non-residential property (Welsh Revenue Authority, gov.wales; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A plumbing supplies company buys a trade unit off the A525 for £250,000. A 75% loan is £187,500, leaving £62,500 to find. LTT is £250, so the cash needed before fees is about £62,750. Our LTT and commercial stamp duty guide explains the bands.

Who handles planning and security when refinancing premises in the Rhyl and Prestatyn area?

Denbighshire County Council has been the authority since 1996; before that Rhyl was in the Rhuddlan district of Clwyd, and historically in Flintshire. The council decides planning, and the lender's solicitor checks that the current use is lawful, which matters on seafront buildings that have changed use over the years. A Rhyl lender secures its loan with a legal charge entered on the HM Land Registry title, just as it would over the border in England.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter; where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. See our Denbighshire business mortgages page for the wider county.

Rhyl areas where businesses buy premises

  • Seafront and funfair

    The focus of the county's redevelopment work. Hotels, cafés, leisure and amusement businesses face the sea, and lenders will want to see trading accounts that show how the business performs across the whole year.

  • Town centre

    The shopping streets near the station, where many buildings have flats above the shop. Semi-commercial lending is the usual route, and the lender's solicitor will check the planning use of both parts.

  • Kinmel Bay and Towyn

    Lying to the west across the Clwyd, Kinmel Bay takes the wider Rhyl and Prestatyn area to around 50,000 people. Holiday businesses, shops and trades are typical, close to the A55 at Abergele.

  • Prestatyn

    Rhyl's neighbour to the east, forming one built-up area with it and with its own station. Its shops, cafés and service businesses give owner-occupiers a slightly different market from the Rhyl seafront.

  • Rhuddlan

    A town to the south-east on the A525 towards St Asaph. Its position on the road south suits trades and service firms that cover both the coast and the Vale of Clwyd.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Denbighshire County Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Denbighshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Rhyl: questions

Can I get a business mortgage for a seafront hotel in Rhyl?

Yes, if the hotel is run by a trading company. Lenders assess it on turnover, profit and condition, at indicative rates of 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. The loan to value may be lower than for a shop or office.

Does Rhyl's decline put lenders off?

Lenders look at your business and the specific building. A well-run company with good accounts and a property in sound condition can borrow here. Valuers rely on local comparable evidence, which keeps their figures grounded in current prices.

We run a shop in Rhyl with a flat we let out. Can we refinance it?

Yes. A semi-commercial property with the flat let to an unconnected tenant can be refinanced as a commercial loan, at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Rhyl?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.