Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Paisley premises finance

Specialist commercial mortgage broker for businesses in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Scotland's largest town sits beside Glasgow Airport and the M8. We arrange the loan when a Paisley company wants to own the building it trades from.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Paisley straddles the White Cart Water immediately west of Glasgow, and with a population of 79,369 in 2022 it is often cited as Scotland's largest town. By the late 19th century it was a global centre of weaving, the source of the Paisley pattern, but all of its mills had closed by 1993. Today it is the administrative centre of Renfrewshire, a regional hub for services and a commuting town within Greater Glasgow, with Glasgow Airport on its northern edge.

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in Paisley that want to buy or refinance their own premises. We are a broker and never lend; we prepare the case and approach the lenders whose criteria fit. This is finance for a business's working building, not a home loan.

Which Paisley premises suit an owner-occupier mortgage?

The town's economy points to what gets bought. Renfrewshire Council, the largest campus of the University of the West of Scotland, West College Scotland and the Royal Alexandra Hospital anchor a large public-sector workforce, and that supports dentists, pharmacies, accountants, cafés and specialist shops on and around the High Street. Chivas Brothers, the whisky blenders and bottlers owned by Pernod Ricard, operate in the town, and the airport brings Loganair's registered office and a cluster of aviation and logistics firms.

On the western outskirts, Phoenix Retail Park occupies the former Rootes, Chrysler and Talbot car plant and now holds shops, vehicle showrooms, restaurants, a cinema, a hotel and a business centre. Our page on professional practice and franchise mortgages covers the clinics, surgeries and franchised outlets common in a town like this.

Local business base

Paisley's working economy: salons, cafes and growing employers

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Renfrewshire local authority area.

6,205business premises (local units)
78%employ fewer than 10 people
1,355employ 10 to 249 people
40employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Paisley against the UK
  • Construction and building trades12.8%
  • Retail11.3% 1.2x UK
  • Professional, scientific and technical11.3%
  • Business support services8.8%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs7.5% 1.2x UK
  • Health and social care6.1%
  • Personal and other services5.5% 1.3x UK
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.3% 1.2x UK
  • Transport, logistics and storage5.1% 1.2x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesPaisley shareUK share
Construction and building trades79012.8%12.5%
Retail70011.3%9.3%
Professional, scientific and technical70011.3%14%
Business support services5458.8%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs4657.5%6.2%
Health and social care3756.1%5.6%
Personal and other services3405.5%4.1%
Manufacturing and engineering3255.3%4.3%
Transport, logistics and storage3155.1%4.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.4xpublic administration160 businesses
  • 2.1xwarehousing and logistics105 businesses
  • 1.8xcleaning and facilities management275 businesses
  • 1.6xmachinery repair and installation50 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Across Renfrewshire, which takes in Paisley, 78% of businesses are micro firms and 1,355 are small or medium sized employers. That middle tier is the classic owner-occupier borrower: big enough to have two or three years of filed accounts, small enough that rent is a noticeable cost. Personal services such as hairdressers and beauticians run at 5.5% of local firms against 4.1% nationally, and restaurants, cafes and pubs reach 7.5%.

A Paisley shop with a flat above is usually financed as semi-commercial property, typically in the 6.5 to 8.5% band, with the valuer looking at both halves of the building.

What does buying commercial property in Paisley, Scotland cost?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending usually advance 70 to 75% of the lower of price and valuation, at indicative rates of 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Arrangement fees are typically 1 to 2%. A shop with a flat above counts as semi-commercial, where lenders go to about 75% at indicative rates of 6.5 to 8.5%.

The buyer pays Land and Buildings Transaction Tax to Revenue Scotland, not stamp duty. Our guide to stamp duty on commercial property sets out the LBTT bands (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A dental practice buys a converted town-centre building for £400,000. A 75% loan is £300,000, leaving a £100,000 deposit. LBTT on £400,000 works out at £8,500, so the practice needs about £108,500 in cash before legal and survey costs.

Where businesses trade

Paisley units and workshops, from Abercorn to Greenlaw

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Paisley, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • North Street Industrial Estate8 North St, Paisley PA3 2BS
  • North Street Business ParkPaisley PA3 2BS
  • Greenlaw Industrial EstatePaisley PA3 4BT
  • Abercorn Industrial EstatePaisley PA3 4AT
  • Abercorn Street Industrial EstatePaisley PA3 4AY
  • Abbey Mill Business Centre12 Seedhill Rd, Paisley PA1 1JS
  • Nethercommon Industrial EstatePaisley PA3 2RD
  • Murray Business ParkPaisley PA3 1QT
  • Holm Industrial EstatePaisley PA2 6PF
  • Greenhill Business Park82 Greenhill Rd, Paisley PA3 1RQ
  • Phoenix Industrial EstatePaisley PA3 2RP
  • Westpoint Business ParkPaisley PA3 2RP

How do missives and the lender's security work for business property finance in Paisley, UK?

Scots law governs the purchase. Your solicitor and the seller's exchange formal letters, and once those missives conclude the deal binds both sides, so the finance should be agreed first. After settlement the disposition and the lender's standard security are registered with Registers of Scotland. Lenders often add a personal guarantee from the directors.

Planning sits with Renfrewshire Council. Much of Paisley's oldest stock lies in the Oakshaw conservation area, and converted mill or church buildings are common, so the lender's solicitor will check listed status and lawful use carefully. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter, and we refer anything that would be regulated, such as a loan to a sole trader, to an appropriately authorised firm. Neighbouring towns are covered on our Renfrewshire premises finance page.

Where Paisley businesses buy their premises

  • Town centre and Oakshaw

    The High Street runs below Oakshaw, the hill that holds the High Kirk, the Coats Observatory and other landmark buildings in a conservation area. Shops, cafés, offices and practices dominate here, and buyers should expect a lender to look closely at older stone buildings and any change-of-use consents.

  • Phoenix Retail Park

    Built on the old car plant on the western edge of town, the park mixes retail outlets, vehicle showrooms, restaurants, a cinema, a hotel and a business centre. Modern units with parking and road frontage are generally simple for a lender to value.

  • The airport edge and the M8

    Glasgow Airport sits on Paisley's northern edge, and the M8 runs along it with junctions 27, 28 and 29. Logistics, car hire, freight and aviation support firms buy warehouses and workshops here for the direct motorway and runway access.

  • Gilmour Street and the station quarter

    Paisley Gilmour Street is the fourth busiest station in Scotland, with links to Glasgow, Inverclyde and the Ayrshire coast. Offices and service businesses close to it benefit from staff and client access, which can help both trading and the building's appeal to a valuer.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Renfrewshire Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Renfrewshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Paisley: questions

Can my firm buy a unit on Phoenix Retail Park with a business mortgage?

If your company will trade from it, yes. The lender looks at your accounts, the lease or title, and the valuation. Modern retail and trade units with parking are usually seen as good security.

Are listed buildings in Paisley's conservation areas fundable?

Often they are, but the valuation may be more cautious and the legal checks longer. Expect the lender to want a full building survey and evidence that the current use has the right consents.

Do I need a Scottish solicitor to buy premises in Paisley?

Yes. The purchase runs under Scots law, with missives of sale and a standard security registered with Registers of Scotland, so you need a solicitor who practises Scottish conveyancing. The lender will also instruct one, or use the same firm if it allows.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Paisley?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.