Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Cookstown premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for companies in Cookstown, County Tyrone

A market town with a main street said to be the longest in Ireland. We arrange the long-term loan when a Cookstown company wants to own its premises.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Cookstown is a market town in County Tyrone and the fourth-largest town in the county, with 12,546 residents at the 2021 census. Along with Magherafelt and Dungannon it is one of the main towns of Mid Ulster. It was founded in the early 17th century by Dr Alan Cooke, an ecclesiastical lawyer, and rebuilt in the late 18th century by the Stewart family. Its main street is said to be the longest in Ireland, running in a straight line for 1.25 miles.

We arrange commercial mortgages for limited companies in Cookstown that want to buy or refinance the premises they trade from. We are a broker, so we never lend; we put your case to the lenders whose criteria fit it. This is business premises finance, not a residential mortgage.

What premises do Cookstown firms buy with an owner-occupier mortgage?

Cookstown was one of the main linen centres west of the River Bann, and flax spinning, weaving, bleaching and beetling were carried on in the town until 1956. Today it is a market and service town for a wide rural area, and its long main street carries much of its commercial life.

The buildings local companies typically finance with us are:

  • shops, cafes and restaurants on the main street, many with upper floors
  • professional offices and surgeries for accountants, solicitors, dentists and vets
  • workshops, yards and showrooms for builders, garages and agricultural suppliers on the town's edges
  • older mill or industrial buildings adapted for new commercial uses

A shop with a flat above is semi-commercial, with lending typically up to 75% loan to value; see our page on semi-commercial premises. All rates are indicative, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

Local business base

Builders and block makers: what Cookstown's trades need from a building

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the Mid Ulster local authority area.

10,990business premises (local units)
89%employ fewer than 10 people
1,220employ 10 to 249 people
25employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Cookstown against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing31% 7.0x UK
  • Construction and building trades16% 1.3x UK
  • Manufacturing and engineering7.7% 1.8x UK
  • Retail6.6%
  • Professional, scientific and technical5.5%
  • Motor trade and vehicle repair3.7% 1.3x UK
  • Wholesale3.6%
  • Transport, logistics and storage3.4%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs3.2%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesCookstown shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing3,40031%4.5%
Construction and building trades1,75516%12.5%
Manufacturing and engineering8457.7%4.3%
Retail7256.6%9.3%
Professional, scientific and technical6005.5%14.1%
Motor trade and vehicle repair4103.7%2.9%
Wholesale3903.6%3.8%
Transport, logistics and storage3753.4%4.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3503.2%6.3%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 7.4xfarming3,380 businesses
  • 3.7xmachinery manufacturing95 businesses
  • 3.4xenergy supply90 businesses
  • 2.9xglass, ceramics and building materials50 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Construction is the backbone of the Mid Ulster figures that cover Cookstown. Building trades make up 16% of the district's 10,990 business units, against 12.5% across the UK, and the 1,755 construction firms are joined by makers of concrete, stone and other mineral products running at 2.88 times the national share.

Those companies want yards, storage sheds and plant compounds on the edge of town more than shopfronts. Owner-occupier lending on that kind of stock is usually priced in the 6.0 to 7.5% band, with the trading accounts carrying as much weight as the bricks.

What do lenders check on a main-street building in Cookstown, Tyrone?

Many main-street buildings are older, with retail at ground level and storage, offices or flats above. A lender's valuer will look at the condition of the structure and roof, the use of each floor, access to the upper parts and whether the building could be let to another occupier if needed. If any part is lived in by a director or a close relative, the loan may become regulated and we would refer it to an authorised firm.

Converted mill or industrial buildings need the same care, plus confirmation that their current use has planning consent. Gathering a survey, the planning history and two or three years of accounts at the start is the best way to avoid delays later.

Where businesses trade

Where Cookstown firms own their ground: Derryloran to Kilcronagh

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Cookstown, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Cookstown Enterprise Centre Derryloran Industrial EstateCookstown BT80 9LU
  • Sign WorksSandholes Rd, Cookstown BT80 9LU
  • Cookstown Enterprise CentreSandholes Rd, Cookstown BT80 9LU
  • Derryloran Industrial EstateCookstown BT80 9LU
  • Ballyreagh Business ParkCookstown BT80 9DG
  • Kilcronagh Business ParkCookstown BT80 9HG

How much cash does commercial premises finance in Cookstown need?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, up to 80% for strong cases, at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Terms run 5 to 25 years and arrangement fees are usually 1 to 2%.

Northern Ireland uses Stamp Duty Land Tax. HMRC's non-residential rates are 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A family retailer buys its main-street shop and storerooms for £260,000. A 75% loan is £195,000 and the deposit £65,000. SDLT is £2,000 plus £500, a total of £2,500, so the business needs around £67,500 before fees. Our guide to stamp duty on commercial property explains the bands.

Planning and title for business property finance in Cookstown, Northern Ireland

Mid Ulster District Council is the planning authority. Northern Ireland is its own legal jurisdiction, so the conveyancing runs under Northern Ireland law and the lender's charge is registered with Land and Property Services. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm. For the rest of the district, see our Mid Ulster page.

Cookstown areas where businesses buy premises

  • Main Street

    Running straight for 1.25 miles, Cookstown's main street is the town's commercial spine. Shops, pubs, cafes, banks and offices line it, often in two or three storey buildings with upper floors that a lender will want to understand.

  • Corrcreagh

    Corrcreagh is one of the local place names around Cookstown. Away from the main street, areas like this hold smaller commercial property, local services and trades, where family companies buy modest units and yards.

  • Churchtown

    Churchtown, with its own primary school, is another of the communities making up the town. Neighbourhood shops, practices and service businesses are the typical owner-occupied premises in areas like this.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: Mid Ulster District Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Mid Ulster

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Cookstown: questions

Can I buy the shop I rent on Cookstown's main street?

Often, yes. A sitting-tenant purchase is a common deal. The lender values the building, reviews your accounts and compares your current rent with the proposed repayments.

Will a lender fund a converted mill building in Cookstown?

It can, if the building is sound, the current use has planning consent and another business could use it. A building survey and the planning history help the valuation.

Is SDLT payable on a Cookstown business purchase?

Yes. Stamp Duty Land Tax applies across Northern Ireland at HMRC's non-residential rates, shown above, and it comes from your own funds.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Cookstown?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.