Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Beverley premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire

Beverley is the county town of the East Riding, a historic market town with a minster and a racecourse. We arrange long-term loans for local trading companies buying their premises.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Beverley is a market town and civil parish 8 miles north-west of Hull city centre, and the county town of the East Riding of Yorkshire. Its built-up area had 30,930 people at the 2021 census. Founded in the seventh century by John of Beverley, it grew under the Normans into a significant wool-trading town and, at its height, the eleventh-largest settlement in England. Beverley Minster, St Mary's Church, the North Bar gatehouse, Westwood common and Beverley Racecourse still define it.

We arrange business mortgages for the shops, practices, hospitality operators and small firms that trade here and want to own their building. A business mortgage is a long-term loan secured on the property a trading company occupies. It is finance for business premises, not a residential mortgage, and we act as broker, never as lender.

Owner-occupier mortgages for period buildings in Beverley, England

A town with this much history has a lot of older commercial stock: shops, offices and inns in historic streets, some of them listed buildings. Lenders lend on these buildings, but they look harder at condition, repair liabilities and insurance, and a valuer may take longer over an unusual or listed property. Allow time for that, and expect consent from East Riding of Yorkshire Council for most alterations to a listed building.

Many town-centre buildings have a shop or office on the ground floor and rooms or a flat above. Where part is residential, lenders treat the building as semi-commercial, indicatively priced at 6.5 to 8.5% a year with up to 75% loan to value, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Our page on semi-commercial premises explains how that works. Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Local business base

Beverley's surroundings: farms, county offices and timber trades

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the East Riding of Yorkshire local authority area.

16,160business premises (local units)
85%employ fewer than 10 people
2,430employ 10 to 249 people
40employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Beverley against the UK
  • Construction and building trades13.4%
  • Professional, scientific and technical11.6%
  • Farming, forestry and fishing11.2% 2.5x UK
  • Retail8.3%
  • Business support services6.6%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6%
  • Manufacturing and engineering5.4% 1.3x UK
  • Health and social care5.2%
  • Transport, logistics and storage4.6%
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesBeverley shareUK share
Construction and building trades2,17013.4%12.5%
Professional, scientific and technical1,86511.6%14%
Farming, forestry and fishing1,81011.2%4.4%
Retail1,3458.3%9.3%
Business support services1,0656.6%8.1%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs9756%6.2%
Manufacturing and engineering8755.4%4.3%
Health and social care8355.2%5.7%
Transport, logistics and storage7404.6%4.2%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 3.3xfishing and aquaculture65 businesses
  • 2.6xfarming1,730 businesses
  • 1.7xtimber and wood products90 businesses
  • 1.6xenergy supply65 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

Without Hull, the East Riding's 16,160 businesses look far more rural. Farming, forestry and fishing accounts for 11.2% of firms, more than two and a half times the UK share, and there are 1,730 crop and livestock producers. Beverley, as the county's administrative town, also anchors a public sector cluster, with public bodies at 1.64 times the national rate.

Timber and wood products firms run at 1.72 times the UK share. Agricultural suppliers and joinery workshops are typical owner-occupiers around the town, and their premises often sit on mixed-use or farm-related sites that need a careful legal review of access and title.

Commercial property loans in the Beverley area: costs and SDLT

For a fully commercial building occupied by your company, indicative terms are 6.0 to 7.5% a year at 70 to 75% loan to value, over 5 to 25 years, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Stamp Duty Land Tax for non-residential purchases is 0% up to £150,000, then 2% up to £250,000, then 5% beyond that (HMRC, gov.uk; rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy). Our commercial stamp duty guide explains how VAT and leases change the figure.

Illustrative example. A firm of solicitors buys a £400,000 period office building near the town centre. A 75% loan of £300,000 means a £100,000 deposit, and SDLT comes to £9,500 (£2,000 on the second band and £7,500 on the £150,000 above £250,000), paid from the practice's own funds.

Commercial property

Small offices and steady shops around Beverley since 2016

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the East Riding of Yorkshire council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse3,310properties on the rating listUp 21.7% since 2016Average rateable value £32,800factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices1,620properties on the rating listUp 15.7% since 2016Average rateable value £9,300offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail2,890properties on the rating listDown 0.7% since 2016Average rateable value £17,200shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial4,490properties on the rating listUp 18.8% since 2016Average rateable value £27,300pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Where Beverley firms own units, Swinemoor to Grovehill

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Beverley, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • The Hall Business ParkBeverley HU17 8HL
  • Priory Road Industrial EstateBeverley HU17 0EW
  • Beverley Business ParkBeverley HU17 0JW
  • Grovehill Industrial EstateBeverley HU17 0JT
  • Beverley Enterprise CentreBeverley HU17 0JT
  • Swinemoor Industrial EstateBeverley HU17 0LA
  • Acorn Industrial EstateBeverley HU17 0LD
  • Kilnbeck Business ParkBeverley HU17 0LF
  • Tokenspire Business ParkWoodmansey, Beverley HU17 0TB
  • Firtrees Industrial EstateBeverley HU17 9RT
  • Halfway Business ParkWoodmansey, Beverley HU17 0TR
  • Woodmansey Business ParkHull Rd, Woodmansey, Beverley HU17 0RT

Offices across the East Riding have increased 15.7% since 2016, to 1,620, yet they average only £9,300 in rateable value. In Beverley that typically means upper floors and converted Georgian townhouses rather than purpose-built blocks. Retail is steady, down just 0.7% to 2,890 shops with an average value of £17,200. Older buildings need a valuer with local knowledge, and listed status can add time to the legal work.

Beverley and nearby business locations

  • North Bar and the town centre

    The North Bar gatehouse marks the historic entry to the town centre, around which shops, cafes, inns and offices trade from period buildings. Many have upper floors used as flats or storage, and lenders will want to know exactly how each floor is used before they decide how to treat the building.

  • Beverley Beck

    A canal that links the town to the River Hull and is part of Beverley's trading past. Buildings along the waterside include older commercial property where condition surveys and flood questions both feature in a lender's assessment.

  • Westwood and the racecourse

    Westwood common and Beverley Racecourse draw visitors to the town, supporting hotels, pubs and restaurants. Lenders treat hospitality premises as trading businesses, indicatively priced at 7.0 to 9.0% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation.

  • Hessle

    Linked to Beverley by bus and part of the Hull urban area while sitting outside the city boundary. It suits businesses wanting premises close to Hull with the East Riding council as planning authority.

  • Driffield and Market Weighton

    Nearby market towns on Beverley's bus network, with high street shops, workshops and premises for local trades. A business expanding from Beverley into either town is assessed on the combined accounts and on each building's own merits.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: East Riding of Yorkshire Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in East Riding of Yorkshire

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Beverley: questions

Can I get a business mortgage on a listed building in Beverley?

Yes, lenders do lend on listed commercial buildings, but they look closely at condition, repair costs and insurance. Allow extra time for the valuation and check what consent you would need for any alterations.

I want to buy a shop with a flat above in Beverley. Is that a commercial mortgage?

It is usually treated as semi-commercial, indicatively at 6.5 to 8.5% a year with up to 75% loan to value. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, the loan may be regulated and we would refer you to an authorised firm.

Who handles planning for business premises in Beverley?

East Riding of Yorkshire Council, the unitary authority for the county outside Hull. Your solicitor should confirm the permitted use and any listed building consent before the lender values the property.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Beverley?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.