Business mortgages for UK trading companies£400m+ arranged · Broker, not a lender
Barnstaple premises finance

Specialist business mortgage broker for North Devon firms in Barnstaple

We arrange long-term loans for limited companies that want to own the unit, shop or office they trade from in North Devon's largest town.

The mortgages we arrange
  • £400m+property finance arranged
  • 25 yearsin financial services, raising debt and equity
  • Whole of markethigh-street banks to specialist lenders
  • Matt Lenzie handles every case personally

Barnstaple is a town and civil parish in the North Devon district, at the River Taw's lowest crossing point before the Bristol Channel. It is the largest town in North Devon, about 34 miles north-west of Exeter. From the 14th century it was licensed to export wool and grew wealthy, and when its harbour silted up other trades took over: shipbuilding, foundries and sawmills. A Victorian market building with a high glass and timber roof still stands in the centre.

We are a broker. We arrange business mortgages for limited companies that want to buy or refinance the premises they trade from in Barnstaple and the surrounding area, and we never lend ourselves. This is commercial finance on a trading company's own building, not a residential mortgage.

Which Barnstaple estates suit an owner-occupier mortgage?

North Devon sits a long way from Britain's traditional industrial areas, and Wikipedia records that factories attracted by government grants in the late 1970s mostly did not last. One success was the generic medicines manufacturer Cox Pharmaceuticals, now branded Allergan, which moved here in 1980. The lasting legacy is the town's industrial estates at Seven Brethren, Whiddon Valley and Pottington.

Those estates are where most local owner-occupiers buy: workshops, trade counters, builders' merchants, small manufacturers and storage units. Barnstaple is also the main shopping centre for North Devon, with chain stores in the town centre and at Roundswell Business Park on the western fringe. The largest employers are public, including the Royal Marines Base Chivenor and North Devon District Hospital, and businesses that supply them often look for a unit of their own. Business registrations in North Devon rose by 370 between 2010 and 2018, to 4,895.

Our page on business mortgages explains how the loan is structured.

Local business base

Farms and guest houses: the North Devon economy around Barnstaple

ONS UK Business Counts 2026, local units. Figures are for the North Devon local authority area.

5,815business premises (local units)
86%employ fewer than 10 people
825employ 10 to 249 people
15employ 250 or more
Share of local businesses by sector, Barnstaple against the UK
  • Farming, forestry and fishing22.2% 5.0x UK
  • Construction and building trades12.1%
  • Retail9.1%
  • Professional, scientific and technical8.4%
  • Restaurants, cafes and pubs6.3%
  • Business support services5.6%
  • Manufacturing and engineering4.5%
  • Health and social care4.3%
  • Motor trade and vehicle repair3.5% 1.2x UK
Show as a table
SectorBusinessesBarnstaple shareUK share
Farming, forestry and fishing1,29022.2%4.4%
Construction and building trades70012.1%12.6%
Retail5259.1%9.4%
Professional, scientific and technical4858.4%14%
Restaurants, cafes and pubs3656.3%6.2%
Business support services3255.6%8.1%
Manufacturing and engineering2604.5%4.3%
Health and social care2504.3%5.7%
Motor trade and vehicle repair2053.5%2.9%
Trades concentrated here, compared with the UK
  • 5.2xfarming1,245 businesses
  • 3.5xhotels and accommodation170 businesses
  • 1.7xpublic administration75 businesses
  • 1.4xmachinery repair and installation40 businesses

A figure of 2.0x means the trade makes up twice the share of local businesses that it does across the UK.

The Barnstaple figures cover North Devon district, 5,815 business units, and farming is the defining sector. Farming, forestry and fishing make up 22.2% of firms, almost five times the 4.4% UK share, with crop and livestock businesses at 5.15 times. Accommodation, mostly hotels, guest houses and holiday parks, runs at 3.54 times the national rate. Professional services are thin at 8.4%. Agricultural and holiday businesses are both assessed as trading concerns, so expect the lender to look closely at seasonal cash flow and land use.

Commercial property

North Devon's rated premises up 21.9%

Valuation Office Agency, non-domestic rating stock of properties, March 2026. Figures for the North Devon council area. Average rateable value is the VOA's estimate of annual rent, not a sale price.

  • Industrial and warehouse1,430properties on the rating listUp 23.3% since 2016Average rateable value £15,500factories, workshops, warehouses and trade units
  • Offices530properties on the rating listUp 23.3% since 2016Average rateable value £9,300offices, including converted buildings
  • Shops and retail1,130properties on the rating listDown 0.9% since 2016Average rateable value £21,800shops, showrooms and retail warehouses
  • Other commercial3,250properties on the rating listUp 31% since 2016Average rateable value £13,800pubs, hotels, surgeries, nurseries, garages and more
Where businesses trade

Barnstaple estates, from Roundswell to Pottington

Named estates and parks listed on Google Maps near Barnstaple, October 2026. Listed to show where premises trade locally; we have no connection with the owners or agents.

  • Two Rivers Industrial EstateBarnstaple EX31 1JY
  • Old Station Road Whiddon Valley Industrial EstateBarnstaple EX32 8PB
  • Pottinghton Industrial EstateBraunton Rd, Barnstaple EX31 1LG
  • Pilland Way Pottington Business ParkBarnstaple EX31 1LT
  • Pottington Business ParkBarnstaple EX31 1RE
  • Pottington Industrial EstateBarnstaple EX31 1HN
  • Roundswell Industrial EstateRoundswell, Barnstaple EX31 3NL
  • Roundswell Business ParkBarnstaple EX31 3TB
  • Chivenor Business CentreBraunton, Barnstaple EX31 4AY
  • Chivenor Business ParkBraunton, Barnstaple EX31 4BA

North Devon's rating list grew 21.9% since 2016 to 6,340 premises. Industrial units and offices both rose 23.3%, and other property, which includes holiday and leisure buildings, rose 31%. Values are low: the average industrial unit is rated at £15,500 and the average office at £9,300. For a trade firm on Roundswell or Pottington, that keeps the loan size manageable.

What does business property finance in North Devon need in cash?

Lenders active in owner-occupier lending typically advance 70 to 75% of the price or valuation, whichever is lower, at an indicative 6.0 to 7.5% a year over 5 to 25 years, subject to status, accounts and valuation. Arrangement fees are usually 1 to 2%.

HMRC's non-residential SDLT bands are 0% up to £150,000, 2% from £150,001 to £250,000 and 5% above £250,000 (rates as at October 2026; check the current rates before you buy).

Illustrative example. A builders' merchant buys a unit at Whiddon Valley for £300,000. A 75% loan is £225,000 and the deposit £75,000; SDLT is £4,500, so it needs about £79,500 before fees. Our stamp duty guide sets out the bands, and the Devon commercial mortgages page covers the county.

Commercial lending to a limited company is unregulated and falls outside the FCA's regulated mortgage perimeter. Where a deal would be regulated, for example lending to a sole trader or individual, or a property where the borrower or a close family member will live in part of it, we refer it to an appropriately authorised firm.

Where Barnstaple businesses buy premises

  • Whiddon Valley

    One of the three industrial estates that grew from the late 1970s factory programme, Whiddon Valley holds a mix of workshops, trade counters and light industry. It is a common first purchase for a North Devon firm moving out of rented space, and its established occupiers help a valuer judge demand.

  • Pottington and Seven Brethren

    These two estates lie close to the river and the western side of town. Manufacturers, storage firms and trade businesses buy units here, with access to the Western Bypass towards Braunton and Ilfracombe and the A39 to Bideford.

  • Roundswell Business Park

    On the western fringe of the town, Roundswell holds chain stores and business units near the A39 and the link road. Retailers, showrooms and service businesses that want car-borne customers from across North Devon look for premises here.

  • Town centre and The Strand

    The medieval street plan survives, with Boutport Street following the line of the old town ditch and The Strand marking the old shipbuilding shore. Independent shops, cafés and professional offices buy period buildings here, often with upper floors.

  • Anchorwood Bank

    Redevelopment around the former Leaderflush Shapland works by the River Taw is creating a conservation area, new homes and a retail area of shops, restaurants and leisure facilities. Hospitality and retail operators may find owner-occupier opportunities as it completes.

Matt Lenzie
Written and reviewed by Matt Lenzie Founder & Principal Broker · 25 years in financial services · Reviewed October 2026
Sources. Business counts: ONS UK Business Counts 2026 via Nomis. Commercial property stock and rateable values: Valuation Office Agency, March 2026. Estates and business parks: Google Maps listings, October 2026. Council: North Devon Council (GOV.UK local authority finder). Area history: Wikipedia. Tax: HMRC, Revenue Scotland and the Welsh Revenue Authority, as at October 2026.
UK coverage

Other towns in Devon

We arrange business mortgages for trading companies anywhere in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The property tax and the legal process change at each border, and we plan the purchase around them.

Tiles labelled with a tax (LBTT, LTT, SDLT) are the devolved nations; tiles labelled England are its nine regions, covered on our England page. Tiles show relative position, not area.
FAQ

Business mortgages in Barnstaple: questions

Will lenders fund a business unit in North Devon as readily as one near Exeter?

Yes, although a valuer will consider how many local occupiers could take the unit if it were sold. A recognised estate such as Whiddon Valley or Pottington helps. The trading record of your company matters as much as the building.

Can I buy a shop with a flat above in Barnstaple town centre?

Yes. It is semi-commercial property, typically funded up to 75% loan to value at an indicative 6.5 to 8.5% a year, subject to status, accounts and valuation. If you or a close family member will live in the flat, the loan may be regulated and we would refer it on.

Can our company buy the unit we lease at Seven Brethren?

Often, yes. Buying from your landlord is a common owner-occupier deal, and the lender will want two or three years of accounts and a clear source for the deposit and SDLT.

Speak to Matt

Buying or refinancing premises in Barnstaple?

Send us the property, the price and a picture of how the business trades. We will come back with a view on what the market is likely to offer, usually within one working day. There is no charge to enquire.

Email us
Matt Lenzie reads every enquiry himself.